16.3Time Requirements1
[…] A.Initial Permanency Planning Hearing

If a child is in foster care and the child’s parents’ parental rights have not been terminated, generally the court must hold an initial permanency planning hearing within 12 months of the child’s removal from the home. MCL 712A.19a(1); MCR 3.976(B)(2). See also 45 CFR 1355.20(a) and 45 CFR 1355.34(c)(2)(iii), which contain substantially similar language. During this time, DHHS is obligated to make reasonable efforts to reunify a child and the child’s family in all cases except those cases involving an aggravated circumstance listed in MCL 712A.19a(2). In re Simonetta, 340 Mich App 700, 707 (2022). Accordingly, an initial permanency planning hearing must be held within 28 days of a child’s removal if one or more of the following circumstances apply:

“(a) There is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in [MCL 722.638](1) and [MCL 722.638](2).

(b) The parent has been convicted of 1 or more of the following:

(i) Murder of another child of the parent.

(ii) Voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent.

(iii) Aiding or abetting in the murder of another child of the parent or voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent, the attempted murder of the child or another child of the parent, or the conspiracy or solicitation to commit the murder of the child or another child of the parent.

(iv) A felony assault that results in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent.

(c) The parent has had rights to the child’s siblings involuntarily terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to the termination of parental rights.

(d) The parent is required by court order to register under the sex offenders registration act.”2 MCL 712A.19a(2). See also 45 CFR 1355.20(a), 45 CFR 1356.21(b)(3), 45 CFR 1356.21(h)(2), MCR 3.976(B)(1), which contain substantially similar language.