16.3Time Requirements1
[…] that a child has been abandoned or the parent has “committed murder of another child of the parent, committed voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent, aided or abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit such a murder or such a voluntary manslaughter, or committed a felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily injury to the child or to another child of the parent[.]” If the State agency files or joins a petition to terminate parental rights, “it must concurrently begin to identify, recruit, process, and approve a qualified adoptive family for the child.” 45 CFR 1356.21(i)(3). See also 42 USC 675(5)(E).

Note: “The petition to terminate parental rights must be filed within 60 days of the judicial determination that the child is an abandoned infant[.]” 45 CFR 1356.21(i)(1)(ii). For a parent “[w]ho has been convicted of one of the felonies listed [in 45 CFR 1356.21(b)(3)(ii),] . . . the petition to terminate parental rights must be filed within 60 days of a judicial determination that reasonable efforts to reunify the child and parent are not required.”3 45 CFR 1356.21(i)(1)(iii).

”Incarceration alone is not a sufficient reason for termination of parental rights.”