16.3Time Requirements1
[…] (iv) A felony assault that results in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent.

(c) The parent has had rights to the child’s siblings involuntarily terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to the termination of parental rights.

(d) The parent is required by court order to register under the sex offenders registration act.”2 MCL 712A.19a(2). See also 45 CFR 1355.20(a), 45 CFR 1356.21(b)(3), 45 CFR 1356.21(h)(2), MCR 3.976(B)(1), which contain substantially similar language.

42 USC 675(5)(E) requires the State agency to file or join in filing a petition requesting termination of parental rights when the court determines that a child has been abandoned or the parent has “committed murder of another child of the parent, committed voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent, aided or abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit such a murder or such a voluntary manslaughter, or committed a felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily injury to the child or to another child of the parent[.]” If the State agency files or joins a petition to terminate parental rights, “it must concurrently begin to identify, recruit, process, and approve a qualified adoptive family for the child.” 45 CFR 1356.21(i)(3). See also 42 USC 675(5)(E).