14.5Guardianship Assistance
[…] (d) The successor guardian meets all of the conditions set forth in this act.”7 MCL 722.875c(5).

C.Guardianship Assistance Agreement

If the DHHS finds that a child and a guardian are eligible for guardianship assistance, the DHHS must negotiate and enter into a written and binding guardianship assistance agreement with the child’s prospective guardian.8 MCL 722.875(3). A guardianship assistance agreement is “a negotiated binding agreement regarding financial support as described in [MCL 722.875] for children who meet the qualifications for guardianship assistance as specified in this act or in the [DHHS’s] administrative rules.” MCL 722.872(g). “[A] guardianship assistance agreement must remain in effect without regard to the state residency of the guardian.” MCL 722.875(5).

Note: The guardianship assistance agreement “may be transferred to a successor guardian who has been appointed by the court. This occurs when the successor guardian enters into a written, binding guardianship assistance agreement with the [DHHS].” MCL 722.875c(3).