14.5Guardianship Assistance
[…] (d) The child demonstrates a strong attachment to the prospective guardian and the guardian has a strong commitment to caring permanently for the child until the child reaches 18 years of age.

(e) If the child has reached 14 years of age, he or she has been consulted regarding the guardianship arrangement.

(f) Certification has been made before the child’s eighteenth birthday.

(g) The guardianship assistance agreement has been signed by the prospective guardian and the [DHHS] before the guardianship is finalized by the court and before the child’s eighteenth birthday.” MCL 722.873.

“A determination by the [DHHS] on the eligibility of guardianship assistance does not affect a judicial finding that a guardianship should be ordered for the child.” MCL 722.873(2).

For additional information on juvenile guardianship assistance eligibility, see the DHHS’s Child Guardianship Manual (GDM), Juvenile Guardianship Assistance Eligibility GDM 715.

B.Successor Guardian