14.5Guardianship Assistance
[…] If the [DHHS] determines the youth will receive extended guardianship assistance, the court shall retain jurisdiction of the youth until that youth no longer receives guardianship assistance.”20 MCL 712A.2a(4) (emphasis added). See also MCL 400.669(1), which requires the court to retain its jurisdiction “of a youth receiving, or a youth for whom the department is determining eligibility for receiving, extended guardianship assistance until that youth no longer receives guardianship assistance.” But see MCL 712A.19a(12), MCL 712A.19c(9), and MCR 3.979(C)(1)(a), which require the court’s jurisdiction over the child pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b) to terminate once the juvenile guardian is appointed and a review hearing is conducted under MCL 712A.19.

Retain jurisdiction of the guardianship.