14.5Guardianship Assistance
[…] A guardianship assistance payment made on a child’s behalf may not exceed the amount of a foster care maintenance payment that would have been paid on the child’s behalf had the child remained in foster care. Id.

10    See Section 16.8(A) for a detailed discussion of juvenile guardianship appointments during permanency planning hearings, and Section 18.5(A) for a detailed discussion of post-termination guardianship appointments.

11    For additional information on the extension of guardianship assistance under MCL 400.665, see Section 14.5(I).

12    For additional information on the extension of guardianship assistance under MCL 400.665, including the annual review requirements, see Section 14.5(I).

13    “The [DHHS] shall determine a youth’s initial and subsequent eligibility for extended guardianship assistance in accordance with the state’s approved [T]itle IV‐E plan.” MCL 400.665(2).

14    See DHHS form DHS‐1339‐G, Young Adult Guardianship Assistance Extension.

15    See DHHS form DHS‐3313‐YA, Young Adult Guardianship Assistance Extension Agreement.