14.5Guardianship Assistance
[…] MCR 3.979(D)(1)(b).12

I.Young Adult Guardianship Extension (YAGE)

MCL 722.876(2) permits the DHHS to provide “extended guardianship assistance until the youth reaches 21 years of age if the youth meets the requirements set forth in the [Y]oung [A]dult [V]oluntary [F]oster [C]are [A]ct[ (YAVFCA)], . . . MCL 400.641 to [MCL] 400.671.”

Under the YAVFCA, the DHHS may provide extended guardianship assistance to a youth between the ages of 18-20 if the youth began receiving guardianship assistance at 16 years of age or older and the youth meets one of the eligibility conditions set out in MCL 400.667.13 MCL 400.665; MCL 400.667. Under MCL 400.667, the youth must meet one of the following eligibility conditions:

“(a) The youth is completing secondary education or a program leading to an equivalent credential.

(b) The youth is enrolled in an institution that provides postsecondary or vocational education.

(c) The youth is participating in a program or activity designed to promote employment or remove barriers to employment.

(d) The youth is employed for at least 80 hours per month.

(e) The youth is incapable of doing any part of the activities in subdivisions (a) to (d) due to a medical condition. This assertion of incapacity must be supported by regularly updated information.” MCL 400.667.

For additional information on extending guardianship assistance, see the DHHS’s Child Guardianship Manual (GDM), Extensions for Youth Entering Guardianship at Ages 16-17 GDM 716.

1.Notice