14.5Guardianship Assistance
[…] 18    The procedures in MCL 712A.19a pertain to the pretermination of parental rights, while the procedures in MCL 712A.19c pertain to the post-termination of parental rights.

19    For purposes of the Juvenile Code, the term youth “applies to a person 18 years of age or older concerning whom proceedings are commenced in the court under [MCL 712A.2] and over whom the court has continuing jurisdiction under [MCL 712A.2a(1)‐(6)].” MCL 712A.2a(8).

20    See Section 4.6 for a discussion of juvenile guardianship appointments, and Section 16.9 for a discussion of the Young Adult Voluntary Foster Care Act (YAVFC).

21    See also MCL 400.669(2), which requires “[t]he court [to] hold a hearing regarding the youth’s continued participation in extended guardianship assistance not less than 1 time every 12 months.” “A hearing held under [MCL 400.669(2)] may be combined with a hearing held under [MCL 712A.19(2)] to [MCL 712A.19(4)], . . . [MCL 712A.19a(1)], . . . or [MCL 712A.19c(1)] . . . .” MCL 400.669(2).