14.5Guardianship Assistance
[…] MCL 712A.19c(10); MCR 3.979(D)(1)-(2). “If, under [MCR 3.979(C)(1)(b) (retention of court jurisdiction for extended juvenile guardianship assistance)], the [DHHS] has notified the court that extended guardianship assistance has been provided to a youth pursuant to MCL 400.665, the court shall conduct an annual review hearing . . . [until] the youth is no longer eligible for extended guardianship assistance.” MCR 3.979(D)(1)(b).12

I.Young Adult Guardianship Extension (YAGE)

MCL 722.876(2) permits the DHHS to provide “extended guardianship assistance until the youth reaches 21 years of age if the youth meets the requirements set forth in the [Y]oung [A]dult [V]oluntary [F]oster [C]are [A]ct[ (YAVFCA)], . . . MCL 400.641 to [MCL] 400.671.”