14.5Guardianship Assistance
[…] While it consists of more than a mere scintilla of evidence it may be substantially less than a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. at 631 (internal citations omitted).

After the court’s review, the court may do any of the following:

(1) Remand for further proceedings.

(2) Remand for the taking of additional evidence.

(3) Affirm the DHHS’s determination (in whole or in part).

(4) Reverse the DHHS’s determination (in whole or in part).

(5) Modify the DHHS’s determination. MCL 24.306(2).

“Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of [the DHHS’s] if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following:

(a) In violation of the constitution or a statute.

(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the [DHHS].

(c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party.

(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.

(e) Arbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion.

(f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law. MCL 24.306(1).

H.Court’s Role

The court is authorized to appoint a guardian or juvenile guardian at a permanency planning hearing (rather than terminating parental rights or returning the child home) or after parental rights to the child have been terminated.10 See MCL 712A.19a; MCL 712A.19c.