14.5Guardianship Assistance
[…] (iii) Following a review hearing under this subrule, the court shall issue an order to support its determination and serve the order on the [DHHS], the guardian, and the youth.”

“Upon receipt of notice from the [DHHS] that it will not continue extended guardianship assistance, the court shall immediately terminate the juvenile guardianship.” MCR 3.979(D)(1)(c).

For additional information on the court’s jurisdiction following the appointment of a juvenile guardian, see Section 4.9.

J.Title IV-E Eligibility22

MCL 722.874(2) and MCL 722.874(3) address Title IV-E23 funding and its relationship to guardianship assistance:

“(2) Only a relative who is a licensed foster parent caring for a child who is eligible to receive [T]itle IV-E-funded foster care payments for 6 consecutive months after licensure of the family is eligible for federal funding under [T]itle IV-E for guardianship assistance. A child who is not eligible for [T]itle IV-E funding who is placed with a licensed foster parent, related or unrelated, and who meets the requirements of [MCL 722.873(a)-(e)] may be eligible for state-funded guardianship assistance.

(3) If a child is eligible for [T]itle IV-E-funded guardianship assistance under [MCL 722.873] but has a sibling who is not eligible under [MCL 722.873], both of the following apply:

(a) The child and any of the child’s siblings may be placed in the same relative guardianship arrangement in accordance with . . . the probate code, [MCL 712A.1 et seq.,] another state’s law or code, or tribal law or code, if the [DHHS] and the relative agree on the appropriateness of the arrangement for the sibling.

(b) Title IV-E-funded relative guardianship assistance payments may be paid on behalf of each sibling placed in accordance with this subsection.”