14.5Guardianship Assistance
[…] (e) The efforts the [DHHS], child placing agency, or tribal child welfare agency has made to discuss adoption by the prospective guardian as a permanent alternative to legal guardianship and documentation of the reason the prospective guardian has chosen not to pursue adoption.

(f) In cases where the parental rights have not been terminated, the efforts the [DHHS], the child placing agency, or the tribal child welfare agency has made to discuss with the child’s birth parent or parents the guardianship assistance arrangement, or the reasons why the efforts were not made.” MCL 722.875a.

F.Duration of Guardianship Assistance

Except as otherwise provided in MCL 722.876(2), the DHHSmay not provide guardianship assistance after any one of the following occurs:

“(a) The child reaches 18 years of age.

(b) The [DHHS] determines that the guardian is no longer legally responsible for support of the child.

(c) The [DHHS] determines that the child is no longer receiving any support from the relative guardian.

(d) The death of the child.

(e) The child is adopted by the guardian or another individual under the Michigan [A]doption [C]ode, . . . MCL 710.21 to [MCL] 710.70, or the adoption laws of any other state or tribal government.

(f) The guardianship is terminated by order of the court having jurisdiction in the guardianship proceeding.

(g) The death of the guardian unless a successor guardian has been appointed by the court.” MCL 722.876(1).

MCL 722.876(2) permits the DHHS to provide “extended guardianship assistance until the youth reaches 21 years of age if the youth meets the requirements set forth in the [Y]oung [A]dult [V]oluntary [F]oster [C]are [A]ct, . . . MCL 400.641 to [MCL] 400.671.” See Section 14.5(I).