14.5Guardianship Assistance
[…] 1.Petition for Review

A petition requesting review of the DHHS’s determination must be within 60 days after the date of mailing notice of the department’s final determination. MCL 24.304(1). Filing a petition for review does not automatically stay enforcement of the department’s determination, but the department “may grant, or the court may order, a stay upon appropriate terms.” Id.

“[A] petition for review shall be filed in the circuit court for the county where petitioner resides or has his or her principal place of business in this state, or in the circuit court for Ingham county.” MCL 24.303(3).

“A petition for review shall contain a concise statement of: