14.5Guardianship Assistance
[…] MCL 722.873.

“A determination by the [DHHS] on the eligibility of guardianship assistance does not affect a judicial finding that a guardianship should be ordered for the child.” MCL 722.873(2).

For additional information on juvenile guardianship assistance eligibility, see the DHHS’s Child Guardianship Manual (GDM), Juvenile Guardianship Assistance Eligibility GDM 715.

B.Successor Guardian

“Subject to the provisions of [the Guardianship Assistance] Act, the [DHHS] may pay guardianship assistance to an eligible successor guardian[4] on behalf of an eligible child.”5 MCL 722.875c(1). The successor guardian must apply to the DHHS for the guardianship assistance. MCL 722.875c(2).

Note: “Payment of guardian assistance shall not be made to a successor guardian until the court appoints a successor guardian. If the successor guardian began caring for the child before the court appoints the successor guardian, guardianship assistance payments can be made retroactively to either the date of death of the relative guardian, the date of incapacity of the relative guardian, or the date the successor guardian assumed care of the child, whichever is later.” MCL 722.875c(4).

In order for a successor guardian to be eligible for guardianship assistance, the DHHS must determine that all of the following conditions have been met:

“(a) A guardianship assistance agreement for the child was in effect before the appointment of the successor guardian.[6]

(b) The successor guardian was appointed by the court as a result of the death or incapacitation of the preceding guardian.

(c) The preceding guardian had an active guardianship assistance agreement for the child before his or her death or incapacitation.

(d) The successor guardian meets all of the conditions set forth in this act.”7 MCL 722.875c(5).

C.Guardianship Assistance Agreement

If the DHHS finds that a child and a guardian are eligible for guardianship assistance, the DHHS must negotiate and enter into a written and binding guardianship assistance agreement with the child’s prospective guardian.8 MCL 722.875(3).