14.5Guardianship Assistance
[…] Id. at 6. See Section 16.8(E) for a detailed discussion of revoking a juvenile guardianship.

Note: A new petition alleging abuse and neglect does not need to be filed against the guardian. Juvenile Guardianship Guidelines for Transfer of Jurisdiction, Child Support, and Funding Issues, supra at 5.

1    “‘Prospective guardian’ means an individual seeking guardianship of a child if an order appointing that guardianship has not been finalized by the court.” MCL 722.872(j).

2   “‘Relative’ means that term as defined in . . . MCL 712A.13a.” MCL 722.872(k).

3    “‘Legal custodian’ means an individual who is at least 18 years of age in whose care a child remains or is placed after a court makes a finding under . . . MCL 712A.13a.” MCL 722.872(h).

4    “‘Successor guardian’ means a person appointed by the court to act as a legal guardian when the preceding guardian is no longer able to act as a result of his or her death or incapacitation under . . . MCL 712A.19a [or MCL] 712A.19c. Successor guardian does not include a person appointed as a guardian if that person’s parental rights to the child have been terminated or suspended.” MCL 722.872(l).

5    MCL 722.874(4) permits a successor guardian to receive guardianship assistance payments if the child meets the eligibility requirements set out under MCL 722.873. For the eligibility requirements under MCL 722.873, see Section 14.5(A).