4.9Jurisdiction Following Appointment of Juvenile Guardian
[…] 8    For purposes of the Juvenile Code, the term youth “applies to a person 18 years of age or older concerning whom proceedings are commenced in the court under [MCL 712A.2] and over whom the court has continuing jurisdiction under [MCL 712A.2a(1)‐(6)].” MCL 712A.2a(8).

9    The DHHS must determine the youth’s eligibility to receive extended guardianship assistance under the YAVFCA “within 120 days of the youth’s eighteenth birthday.” MCL 712A.2a(4).

10    See also MCL 400.669(1), which requires the court to retain its jurisdiction “of a youth receiving, or a youth for whom the [DHHS] is determining eligibility for receiving, extended guardianship assistance until that youth no longer receives guardianship assistance.”

11    The procedures in MCL 712A.19a pertain to the pretermination of parental rights, while the procedures in MCL 712A.19c pertain to the post-termination of parental rights.

12    See SCAO Memorandum, New Foster Care / Permanency Planning Laws (2008 Public Acts 199-203).