5.2Notice of Hearings in Child Protective Proceedings
[…] 5.2Notice of Hearings in Child Protective Proceedings

Generally, notice of a hearing must be given in writing or on the record at least seven days before the hearing. MCR 3.920(D)(1). However, written notice must be given at least 14 days before a permanency planning hearing or a hearing on a petition requesting termination of parental rights in child protective proceedings.1 MCL 712A.19a(6); MCL 712A.19b(2); MCR 3.920(D)(3).

Note: Written notice in a permanency planning hearing must also contain “a statement of the purposes of the hearing, including a notice that the hearing may result in further proceedings to terminate parental rights[.]” MCL 712A.19a(6).

“When a child is placed outside the home, notice of the preliminary hearing or an emergency removal hearing under MCR 3.974(C)(3)[2] must be given to the parent of the child as soon as the hearing is scheduled.”3 MCR 3.920(D)(2)(b).