8.2Placement Options
[…] 8.2Placement Options

MCR 3.903(C)(10) defines placement as a “court-approved transfer of physical custody of a child to foster care, a shelter home, a hospital, or a private treatment agency.”

If the court authorizes the filing of the petition, the child may be placed in any of the following:

(1) The home of the child’s parent(s), guardian, or legal custodian;

(2) A licensed county child care home or facility; or

(3) A licensed child care institution or child placing agency. MCL 712A.14(3); MCL 712A.16(2).

Note: Placement often occurs through an agency, either a local DHHS office or a private agency under contract with DHHS. MCL 712A.13a(1)(a) defines agency as “a public or private organization, institution, or facility that is performing the functions under part D of title IV of the social security act, 42 USC 651 to [42 USC] 669b, or that is responsible under court order or contractual arrangement for a juvenile’s care and supervision.”

A child placing agency is “a governmental organization or an agency organized . . . for the purpose of receiving children for placement in private family homes for foster care or for adoption.