8.2Placement Options
[…] (d) Describe how the relative may subsequently enter into an agreement with the department for guardianship assistance.” MCL 722.954a(3).

2.Placement of a Child’s Siblings

Reasonable efforts must be made to place siblings together. MCL 712A.13a(14); MCL 722.954a(6). If siblings are not placed together or not all of the siblings were removed, reasonable efforts must be made to provide “at least monthly visitation or other ongoing contact between the siblings,” unless statutory requirements dictate otherwise. MCL 722.954a(6). See also MCL 712A.13a(14);  MCL 722.954a(7). See Section 8.2(C) for a discussion on sibling placement and maintenance of sibling relationship.

B.Relative Placements4

1.Definition of Relative

A relative is “an individual who is at least 18 years of age and is either of the following:

(i) Related to the child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption, including the spouse of an individual related to the child within the fifth degree, even after the marriage has ended by death or divorce, the parent who shares custody of a half-sibling, and the parent of a man whom the court has found probable cause to believe is the putative father if there is no man with legally established rights to the child.

(ii) Not related to a child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption but who has a strong positive emotional tie or role in the child’s life or the child’s parent’s life if the child is an infant, as determined by the department or, if the child is an Indian child, as determined solely by the Indian child’s tribe. As used in this section, ‘Indian child’ and ‘Indian child’s tribe’ mean those terms as defined [MCL 712B.3].” MCL 712A.13a(1)(j).

2.Placement Preferences