8.2Placement Options
[…] MCL 712A.1(3). However, if an Indian child is involved in the proceedings, the court must follow the placement preferences as outlined in MCR 3.965(B)(13)(b).2

1.Preferred Placement of a Child After the Child’s Removal From Parental Custody

Upon the child’s removal from parental custody, as part of the initial service plan,3 “the supervising agency must, within 30 days, identify, locate, notify, and consult with relatives to determine placement with a fit and appropriate relative who would meet the child’s developmental, emotional, and physical needs.” MCL 722.954a(2).

“Preference shall be given to an adult related to the child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption provided the relative meets all relevant state child protection standards.” MCL 722.954a(2). “The [DHHS] may make an exception to this preference only if good cause is shown.” Id. “As used in [MCL 722.954a], ‘good cause’ means any of the following:

(a) A request by 1 or both of the child’s parents to deviate from this preference.

(b) The child’s request, if the child is of sufficient age and capacity to understand the decision that is being made.

(c) The presence of a sibling attachment that can be maintained through a particular placement.

(d) The child’s physical, mental, or emotional needs, such as specialized treatment services that may be unavailable in the community where families who meet the placement preferences live.

(e) The distance between the child’s home and the proposed family placement would frustrate the reunification goal or otherwise impede permanency.” MCL 722.954a(2).

In notifying the child’s relatives, the supervising agency must:

“(a) Specify that the child has been removed from the custody of the child’s parent.

(b) Explain the options the relative has to participate in the child’s care and placement, including any option that may be lost by failing to respond to the notification.

(c) Describe the requirements and benefits, including the amount of monetary benefits, of becoming a licensed foster family home.

(d) Describe how the relative may subsequently enter into an agreement with the department for guardianship assistance.” MCL 722.954a(3).

2.Placement of a Child’s Siblings

Reasonable efforts must be made to place siblings together. MCL 712A.13a(14); MCL 722.954a(6).