8.2Placement Options
[…] • The size of the sibling group makes a joint placement impractical, notwithstanding diligent efforts to make a joint placement.”

3.Maintenance of Sibling Relationship If Siblings Are Separated

“If siblings cannot be placed together or not all the siblings are being placed in foster care, the supervising agency must make reasonable efforts to facilitate at least monthly visitation or other ongoing contact with siblings unless a court has determined that at least monthly visitation or other ongoing contact with siblings would not be beneficial under [MCL 712A.13a(16)].” MCL 722.954a(7).

a.Suspension of Sibling Contact

“If the supervising agency documents that visitation or other contact is contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings and temporarily suspends visitation or contact, the supervising agency shall report its determination to the court for consideration at the next review hearing.” MCL 712A.13a(15).

“If the supervising agency temporarily suspends visitation or contact, the court shall review the decision and determine whether sibling visitation or contact will be beneficial to the siblings. If so, the court shall order sibling visitation or contact to the extent reasonable.” MCL 712A.13a(16).

b.Discontinuation of Sibling Contact