8.2Placement Options
[…] See Section 19.13.

3    See Section 8.7 for more information on Initial Service Plans.

4   Relative placements are also known as kinship care, i.e., “the provision of full time nurturing and protection of children by adults other than parents who have a family relationship bond with the children.” Child Welfare League of American, 1994. For additional information on Kinship Care, see the Michigan State University Kinship Care Resource Center.

5    MCL 722.952(m) defines supervising agency as “the [DHHS] if a child is placed in the [DHHS’s] care for foster care, or a child placing agency in whose care a child is placed for foster care.”

6    See Section 2.4(F) for a discussion on accessing information from the Law Enforcement Information Network (LEIN), and Section 2.6(J) for a discussion on accessing information from the DHHS Registry.