8.2Placement Options
[…] MCL 722.118b(3).

10   “The AWOLP system is managed by the State Court Administrative Office and is available through the Michigan Court Application Portal. Each circuit court has an administrator who may request access to the AWOLP system for court staff, as well as local Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) and private agency workers.” AWOLP Resources, AWOLP Case Reporting.

11   Foster care is “24-hour substitute care for a child placed away from his or her parent or guardian and for whom the title IV-E agency has placement and care responsibility.” MCL 722.123a(9)(a).

12   A “qualified individual” is “a trained professional or licensed clinician who is not an employee of the department and who is not connected to, or affiliated with, any placement setting in which children are placed by the department. The department may seek a waiver from the [United States Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services] to approve a qualified individual who does not meet the criteria in this subdivision to conduct the assessment. The individual must maintain objectivity with respect to determining the most effective and appropriate placement for the child.” MCL 722.123a(9)(b)-(c).