8.2Placement Options
[…] (5) Physical assault, battery, or drug related offense within the last five years. DHHS‘s Children’s Foster Care Manual (FOM), Placement Selection and Standards FOM 722-03 pp 10-11.

Also, the DHHS may not place a child in a home where an adjudicated juvenile sex offender resides. Placement Selection and Standards FOM 722-03, p 18.

C.Placement of a Child’s Siblings

1.Sibling Defined

A sibling is “a child who is related through birth or adoption by at least 1 common parent. Sibling includes that term as defined by an American Indian or Alaskan native child’s tribal code or custom.” MCL 712A.13a(1)(l); MCL 722.952(l).

2.Reasonable Efforts and Placement of Siblings

“Reasonable efforts must be made to do the following:

(a) Place siblings removed from their home in the same foster care,[8] kinship guardianship, or adoptive placement, unless the supervising agency documents that a joint placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings.

(b) In the case of siblings removed from their home who are not jointly placed, provide for visitation, at least monthly, or other ongoing interaction between the siblings, unless the supervising agency documents that visitation, at least monthly, or other ongoing interaction would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings.” MCL 712A.13a(14); see also MCL 722.954a(6), containing substantially similar language.

See also the DHHS’s Children’s Protective Services Manual (PSM), Court Intervention and Placement of Children PSM 715-2, pp 8-9, which provides: