8.2Placement Options
[…] Within 30 days of placing a child in a QRTP, the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) must have a qualified individual12 conduct an assessment of the child’s strengths and needs, determine which placement most aligns with the child’s needs, and develop a list of mental and behavioral health goals for the child. See MCL 722.123a(1) for more information.

DHHS must file an ex parte petition requesting the court approve or disapprove the juvenile’s placement in a QRTP within 45 days of the initial placement. MCR 3.966(D)(1). See also MCL 722.123a(3). The petition must “be accompanied by the assessment, determination, and documentation made by the qualified individual,” and the DHHS must serve all parties with the ex parte petition and all accompanying documentation. MCR 3.966(D)(1)(a)-(b). See also MCL 722.123a(1)-(2). The court, or an administrative body authorized or appointed by the court independently, must review the motion within 14 days of its filing.