8.7Initial Service Plans
[…] Id.

In addition, the court must direct the agency to identify, locate, notify, and consult with a child’s relatives to determine if placement with a relative would be in the child’s best interests.1 MCR 3.965(D). As part of the initial service plan, the child’s supervising agency must, within 30 days of removing the child from parental custody, “identify, locate, notify, and consult with relatives to determine placement with a fit and appropriate relative who would meet the child’s developmental, emotional, and physical needs.” MCL 722.954a(2). “Preference shall be given to an adult related to the child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption provided the relative meets all relevant state child protection standards. The [DHHS] may make an exception to this preference only if good cause is shown. As used in this section, ‘good cause’ means any of the following:

(a) A request by 1 or both of the child’s parents to deviate from this preference.

(b) The child’s request, if the child is of sufficient age and capacity to understand the decision that is being made.

(c) The presence of a sibling attachment that can be maintained through a particular placement.

(d) The child’s physical, mental, or emotional needs, such as specialized treatment services that may be unavailable in the community where families who meet the placement preferences live.

(e) The distance between the child’s home and the proposed family placement would frustrate the reunification goal or otherwise impede permanency.” MCL 722.954a(2).2

The court must also require the agency to provide the name and address of the child’s attending physician of record or primary care physician where a physician has diagnosed the child’s abuse or neglect as involving one or more of the following:

(1) failure to thrive;