8.7Initial Service Plans
[…] (4) Include a description of the services offered and provided to prevent removal of the child from the home and to reunify the family; and

(5) Document the steps to finalize a placement when the case plan goal is or becomes adoption or placement in another permanent home in accordance with [42 USC 675(1)(E), 42 USC 675(5)(E)]. When the case plan goal is adoption, at a minimum, such documentation shall include child-specific recruitment efforts such as the use of State, regional, and national adoption exchanges including electronic exchange systems.”

1    See Section 8.2 for a detailed discussion of relative placements.

2   The placement preferences in MCL 722.954a “do[] not supersede the placement preferences in the Michigan Indian family preservation act [MIFPA].” MCL 722.954a(10). MIFPA, as used in MCL 722.954a, appears in MCL 712B.1 to MCL 712B.41. MCL 722.954a(11).

3    See Section 13.5.

4    The 60-day period is calculated from the child’s actual or constructive removal from his or her home. 45 CFR 1356.21(k).