19.13Preferred Placements of Indian Children
[…] “[A] preferred placement may not be excluded from consideration merely because the placement is not located in the State where the proceeding is occurring.” Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, supra at H.3.

B.Good Cause to Deviate From the Order of Preference

A court need not follow the order of preference for a foster care or preadoptive placement if it finds on the record that good cause exists to not follow the order of preference. 25 USC 1915(b); 25 CFR 23.129(c). See also MCL 712B.23(1). “[The] court’s determination of good cause to depart from the placement preferences must be made on the record or in writing[.]” 25 CFR 23.132(c).

Under MIFPA, “[t]he court’s determination of good cause to not follow the order of preference shall be based on 1 or more of the following conditions:

(a) A request was made by a child of sufficient age.

(b) A child has an extraordinary physical or emotional need as established by testimony of an expert witness.” MCL 712B.23(5).

However, effective December 12, 2016, ICWA regulations were updated, and a subsection was added specifying additional conditions a court should consider when determining whether good cause exists to deviate from the order of preference: