19.13Preferred Placements of Indian Children
[…] “It is recommended that the record include any documentation of preferred placements contacted and, if any were found ineligible as a placement, an explanation as to the ineligibility.” Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 81 Federal Register 96476, J.1 (2016).

The MIFPA also requires:

“A record of each placement of an Indian child [to] be maintained by the [DHHS][15] or court evidencing the efforts to comply with the order of preference specified in [MCL 712B.23]. The record shall be made available at any time upon the request of the [S]ecretary [of the Interior][16] or Indian child’s tribe.” MCL 712B.23(7).

“All efforts made to identify, locate, and place a child according to [MCL 712B.23] [to] be documented and, upon request, made available to the court, tribe, Indian child, Indian child’s lawyer-guardian ad litem, parent, or Indian custodian.” MCL 712B.23(10).

E.Change in Foster Care Placement