19.13Preferred Placements of Indian Children
[…] 25 USC 1915, MCL 712B.23(1),1 25 CFR 23.129(a), 25 CFR 23.130(a), and 25 CFR 23.131(a) establish a standard order of preference for foster care and preadoptive placements of Indian children.2 However, an Indian child’s Tribe3 may establish a different order of preference, and the DHHS or court making the placement must follow the tribe’s order of preference if it is the least restrictive setting that most approximates a family, meets the child’s special needs, and is in reasonable proximity to the child’s home. 25 USC 1915(c); MCL 712B.23(6); 25 CFR 23.130(b); 25 CFR 23.131(c).4 Tribal input on placements may also fall under a State-Tribal child welfare agreement. See 25 USC 1919(a).

Note: “Nothing in [the MIFPA] or [MCL 712B.23] prevents the emergency removal, protective custody, or subsequent placement of an Indian child who is a resident of or is domiciled on a reservation[5] but is temporarily located off the reservation.” MCL 712B.23(9).

The DHHS or court must consider the preference of the child or parent when appropriate, and the DHHS or court must give weight to the parent’s desire for anonymity when applying either the statutory or Tribal preferences. 25 USC 1915(c); 25 CFR 23.129(b); 25 CFR 23.130(c).