19.13Preferred Placements of Indian Children
[…] MCL 712B.23(1). See also 25 USC 1915(b)(i)-(iv), MCR 3.965(B)(13)(b), MCR 3.967(F), and 25 CFR 23.131(b), which contain substantially similar language.

“The court must, where appropriate, also consider the preference of the Indian child or the Indian child’s parent.” 25 CFR 23.131(d). “This language does not require a court to follow a child[’s] or parent’s preference, but rather requires that it be considered where appropriate.” Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 81 Federal Register 96476, H.2 (2016).

MCL 712B.9(5) requires “[t]he [DHHS] [to] exercise due diligence to determine, document, and contact the Indian child's extended family members in accordance with the [F]ostering [C]onnections to [S]uccess and [I]ncreasing [A]doptions [A]ct of 2008, Public Law 110-351. If applicable, determinations and documentation should be conducted in consultation with the child or parent’s tribe.”

“[A] preferred placement may not be excluded from consideration merely because the placement is not located in the State where the proceeding is occurring.” Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, supra at H.3.

B.Good Cause to Deviate From the Order of Preference