19.13Preferred Placements of Indian Children
[…] C.Using Tribe’s Order of Preference Where Tribe Sets Its Own Order

In addition, the Tribe may set a different order of preference. 25 USC 1915(c); MCL 712B.23(6); 25 CFR 23.130(b); 25 CFR 23.131(c). Both the ICWA and the MIFPA require the court or agency12 to follow the Tribe’s preference. 25 USC 1915(c); MCL 712B.23(6); 25 CFR 23.130(b); 25 CFR 23.131(c). However, the ICWA requires “the placement [to be in] the least restrictive setting appropriate to the particular needs of the child[.]” 25 USC 1915(c) (providing for adoptive, foster-care, or preadoptive placement to be in the least restrictive setting appropriate to the particular needs of the Indian child as set out in 25 USC 1915(b)); 25 CFR 23.131(c) (providing for foster-care or preadoptive placement to be the least