19.13Preferred Placements of Indian Children
[…] “[G]ood cause [under the MIFPA] is limited to the conditions articulated in MCL 712B.23(5) . . .[; t]herefore, a biological parent’s choice of an adoptive placement does not constitute good cause[.]” In re KMN, 309 Mich App 274, 290 (2015). But see 25 CFR 23.130(c) and 25 CFR 23.131(d), which require the court to consider, where appropriate,the placement preference of the Indian child or the Indian child’s parent[,]” 25 CFR 23.132(c)(1), which sets out a condition (among others) for good cause to depart from the placement preferences at “[t]he request of one or both parents, if they attest that they have reviewed the placement options, if any, that comply with the order of preference[,]” and the Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 81 Federal Register 96476, H.4 (2016), which states that 25 CFR 23.132(c)(1) “reflects that the request of the parent may provide a basis for a ‘good cause’ determination, if the court agrees.”

The party requesting the deviation “should bear the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that there is ‘good cause’ to depart from the placement preferences.” 25 CFR 23.132(b). See also MCL 712B.23(3). “If any party asserts that good cause not to follow the placement preferences exists, the reasons for that belief or assertion must be stated orally on the record or provided in writing to the parties to the child-custody proceeding and the court.” 25 CFR 23.132(a).

Before the court deviates from the placement preferences, the court:

“shall not find good cause to deviate from the placement preferences stated in [MCL 712B.23] without first ensuring that all possible placements required under [MCL 712B.23] have been thoroughly investigated and eliminated. All efforts made under [MCL 712B.23] must be provided to the court in writing or stated on the record. The court shall address efforts to place an Indian child in accordance with [MCL 712B.23] at each hearing until the placement meets the requirements of this section.” MCL 712B.23(4).

“may not depart from the preferences based on the socioeconomic status of any placement relative to another placement.” 25 CFR 23.132(d).

“may not depart from the preferences based solely on ordinary bonding or attachment that flowed from time spent in a non-preferred placement that was made in violation of [the] ICWA.” 25 CFR 23.132(e).