19.13Preferred Placements of Indian Children
[…] [Note: “[I]f [an Indian child’s] sibling is age 18 or older, that sibling is extended family and would qualify as a preferred placement.” Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 81 Federal Register 96476, H.2 (2016).]

(b) A foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child’s tribe.

(c) An Indian foster home licensed[8] or approved by the [DHHS9].

(d) An institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization[10] that has a program suitable to meet the Indian child’s needs.” MCL 712B.23(1). See also 25 USC 1915(b)(i)-(iv), MCR 3.965(B)(13)(b), MCR 3.967(F), and 25 CFR 23.131(b), which contain substantially similar language.

“The court must, where appropriate, also consider the preference of the Indian child or the Indian child’s parent.” 25 CFR 23.131(d). “This language does not require a court to follow a child[’s] or parent’s preference, but rather requires that it be considered where appropriate.” Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 81 Federal Register 96476, H.2 (2016).