19.13Preferred Placements of Indian Children
[…] However, the ICWA requires “the placement [to be in] the least restrictive setting appropriate to the particular needs of the child[.]” 25 USC 1915(c) (providing for adoptive, foster-care, or preadoptive placement to be in the least restrictive setting appropriate to the particular needs of the Indian child as set out in 25 USC 1915(b)); 25 CFR 23.131(c) (providing for foster-care or preadoptive placement to be the least restrictive setting appropriate to the particular needs of the Indian child as set out in 25 CFR 23.131(a)). See also MCL 712B.23(1), which also requires certain placements to be “in the least restrictive setting that most approximates a family and in which his or her special needs, if any, may be met.”

Although the issue was not before, and thus, not decided by the Court, “it may be the case that an Indian child’s tribe could alter [the] preferences [in 25 USC 1915] in a way that includes a biological [parent] whose rights were terminated, but who has now reformed. See [25 USC 1915(c)].