19.13Preferred Placements of Indian Children
[…] “[A] foster home does not meet the definition of an ‘Indian foster home’ merely by virtue of an Indian child being present in the home; rather, one of the foster parents must meet the definition of ‘Indian.’” Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 81 Federal Register 96476, L.12 (2016).

9    For purposes of the MIFPA, “‘[d]epartment’ means the department of health and human services [(DHHS)] or a successor department or agency.” MCL 712B.3(e). See also MCR 3.002(5), which contains a substantially similar definition of department.

10    25 CFR 23.102 defines Indian organization as “any group, association, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity owned or controlled by Indians or a Tribe, or a majority of whose members are Indians.” See also 25 USC 1903(7), MCL 712B.3(p), and MCR 3.002(16), which contain substantially similar definitions of Indian organization.

11    It is left “to the fact-finder to make the determination as to age and capacity.” Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 81 Federal Register 96476, H.4 (2016).

12    25 CFR 23.102 defines agency as “a nonprofit, for-profit, or governmental organization and its employees, agents, or officials that performs, or provides services to biological parents, foster parents, or adoptive parents to assist in the administrative and social work necessary for foster, preadoptive, or adoptive placements.”

13    For a discussion on an Indian child’s Tribe, see Section 19.4(A)(2).

14    “A state agency or agencies may be designated to be the repository for this information. The State court or agency should notify the BIA whether these records are maintained within the court system or by a State agency.” 25 CFR 23.141(c). 25 CFR 23.102 defines agency as “a nonprofit, for-profit, or governmental organization and its employees, agents, or officials that performs, or provides services to biological parents, foster parents, or adoptive parents to assist in the administrative and social work necessary for foster, preadoptive, or adoptive placements.”

15    For purposes of the MIFPA, “‘[d]epartment’ means the department of health and human services [DHHS] or a successor department or agency.”

16    See MCL 712B.3(u), which defines secretary as the “Secretary of the Interior.”