19.4When the ICWA and the MIFPA Apply
[…] In the case of an Indian child whose parents are not married to each other, the domicile of the Indian child’s custodial parent[;]” and reservation as “Indian country as defined in 18 USC 1151 and any lands, not covered under that section, title to which is held by the United States in trust for the benefit of any Indian Tribe or individual or held by any Indian Tribe or individual subject to a restriction by the United States against alienation.”

29    Under MCL 712B.9(4), reason to believe a child is an Indian child may also be found where the residence or domicile is “known by the court to be or is shown to be a predominantly Indian community” (i.e., not just a reservation or in an Alaska Native village).

30    See Section 19.4(A)(2)(b), for a discussion of 25 CFR 23.109.

31    See also MCL 712B.3(l) and MCR 3.002(13), which contain substantially similar language except as otherwise noted and discussed in Section 19.4(A)(2)(b).