19.4When the ICWA and the MIFPA Apply
[…] The court must determine whether the child involved in the emergency proceeding19 or child custody proceeding20 is an Indian child. See 25 CFR 23.103 (applicability of ICWA arises “whenever an Indian child is the subject of” certain proceedings); 25 CFR 23.107 (requiring the court’s inquiry and verification of an Indian child’s status); Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, supra at B.7 (providing that “the court must ultimately determine whether the child is an Indian child for purposes of the child-custody proceeding[]”).21 

MCL 712B.9(3) requires the DHHS to “actively seek to determine whether a child at initial contact is an Indian child[, and] [i]f the [DHHS] is able to make an initial determination as to which Indian tribe or tribes a child brought to its attention may be a member, the [DHHS] shall exercise due diligence to contact the Indian tribe or tribes in writing so that the tribe may verify membership or eligibility for membership. If the [DHHS] is unable to make an initial determination as to which tribe or tribes a child may be a member, the [DHHS] shall, at a minimum, contact in writing the tribe or tribes located in the county where the child is located and the [S]ecretary [of the Interior].”22 See In re Jones, 316 Mich App 110, 119 (2016) (conditionally reversing the trial court’s order terminating the respondent-mother’s parental rights due to ICWA and MIFPA noncompliance and remanding to the trial court where there were “multiple references in the