19.4When the ICWA and the MIFPA Apply
[…] Exclusivity of Indian Tribal membership. Generally, the Indian Tribe is exclusively responsible for determining whether a child is a member of the Tribe or is eligible for membership: “The Indian Tribe of which it is believed the child is a member (or eligible for membership and of which the biological parent is a member) determines whether the child is a member of the Tribe, or whether the child is eligible for membership in the Tribe and a biological parent of the child is a member of the Tribe, except as otherwise provided by Federal or Tribal law.” See 25 CFR 23.108(a).

The Tribe’s determination “is solely within the jurisdiction and authority of the Tribe, except as otherwise provided by Federal or Tribal law[, and t]he State court may not substitute its own determination regarding” an Indian child’s or parent’s membership in a Tribe or a child’s eligibility for membership. 25 CFR 23.108(b).

Court determines Indian child status for purposes of ICWA application.