19.4When the ICWA and the MIFPA Apply
[…] MCL 712B.35(2).

Moreover, “[i]n seeking verification of the child’s status in a voluntary proceeding[46] where a consenting parent evidences, by written request or statement in the record a desire for anonymity, the court must keep relevant documents pertaining to the inquiry required under this section confidential and under seal.”47 25 CFR 23.107(d). Note, however, that a parent’s request for anonymity “does not relieve the court, agency,[48] or other party from any duty of compliance with [the] ICWA, including the obligation to verify whether the child is an ‘Indian child.’” Id.

25 USC 1915(c) and 25 CFR 23.129(b) require the court to give weight to a consenting parent’s desire for anonymity when applying placement preferences.49

B.Child Custody Proceedings

The ICWA and the MIFPA apply whenever an Indian child is the subject of a child custody proceeding.