19.4When the ICWA and the MIFPA Apply
[…] (iii) A proceeding involving status offenses[9] if any part of the proceeding results in the need for out-of-home placement of the child, including a foster-care, preadoptive, or adoptive placement, or termination of parental rights.

(2) An emergency proceeding.”10 25 CFR 23.103(a). See also 25 USC 1903(1), (4); MCL 712B.3(b)(i)-(v); MCL 712B.3(k); MCL 712B.7(2); 25 CFR 23.2.

“In determining whether ICWA applies to a proceeding, the State court may not consider factors such as the participation of the parents or the Indian child in Tribal cultural, social, religious, or political activities, the relationship between the Indian child and his or her parents, whether the parent ever had custody of the child, or the Indian child’s blood quantum.” 25 CFR 23.103(c).