19.4When the ICWA and the MIFPA Apply
[…] (1) A Tribal court proceeding;

(2) A proceeding regarding a criminal act that is not a status offense;

(3) An award of custody of the Indian child to one of the parents including, but not limited to, an award in a divorce proceeding;[11] or

(4) A voluntary placement that either parent, both parents, or the Indian custodian has, of his or her or their free will, without a threat of removal by a State agency,[12] chosen for the Indian child and that does not operate to prohibit the child’s parent or Indian custodian from regaining custody of the child upon demand.”13 25 CFR 23.103(b). See also 25 USC 1903(1).

Note: MCL 712B.13 specifically extends the MIFPA’s application to certain voluntary placements. For a discussion on MIFPA’s application to voluntary placements, see Section 19.11.

“If [the] ICWA applies at the commencement of a proceeding, it will not cease to apply simply because the child reaches age 18 during the pendency of the proceeding.” 25 CFR 23.103(d).

“[A] parent cannot waive a child’s status as an Indian child or any right of the tribe that is guaranteed by [the] ICWA.” In re Morris (Morris III), 491 Mich 81, 111 (2012).