19.4When the ICWA and the MIFPA Apply
[…] Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 81 Federal Register 96476, B.2 (2016). “[I]f a proceeding seeks to terminate the parental rights of one parent, that proceeding falls within [the] ICWA’s definition of ‘child-custody proceeding’ even if the child will remain in the custody of the other parent or a step-parent.” Id. See Section 19.4(B) for a discussion of Indian child-custody proceedings.

12    25 CFR 23.102 defines agency as “a nonprofit, for-profit, or governmental organization and its employees, agents, or officials that performs, or provides services to biological parents, foster parents, or adoptive parents to assist in the administrative and social work necessary for foster, preadoptive, or adoptive placements.”

13    25 CFR 23.2 defines upon demand to “mean[] that the parent or Indian custodian can regain custody simply upon verbal request, without any formalities or contingencies.”

14    See Section 7.6 for a detailed discussion of preliminary hearings.