19.4When the ICWA and the MIFPA Apply
[…] Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, supra at B.7. “The State court may rely on facts or documentation indicating a Tribal determination of membership or eligibility for membership” when determining whether a child is an Indian child. 25 CFR 23.108(c). “An example of documentation indicating membership is a document issued by the Tribe, such as Tribal enrollment documentation.” Id.

“A [court’s] finding that a child is an ‘Indian child’ applies only for purposes of the application of ICWA to that proceeding and does not establish that child’s membership in a Tribe or eligibility for any Federal programs or benefits for any other purpose.