19.4When the ICWA and the MIFPA Apply
[…] Generally, the Indian Tribe is exclusively responsible for determining whether a child is a member of the Tribe or is eligible for membership: “The Indian Tribe of which it is believed the child is a member (or eligible for membership and of which the biological parent is a member) determines whether the child is a member of the Tribe, or whether the child is eligible for membership in the Tribe and a biological parent of the child is a member of the Tribe, except as otherwise provided by Federal or Tribal law.” 25 CFR 23.108(a). The Tribe’s determination “is solely within the jurisdiction and authority of the Tribe, except as otherwise provided by Federal or Tribal law.” 25 CFR 23.108(b).

Note: “A written determination or oral testimony by a person authorized by the Indian tribe to speak on its behalf, regarding a child’s membership or eligibility for membership in a tribe, is conclusive as to that tribe.”