19.4When the ICWA and the MIFPA Apply
[…] 46    25 CFR 23.2 defines voluntary proceeding as “a child custody proceeding that is not an involuntary proceeding, such as a proceeding for foster-care, preadoptive, or adoptive placement that either parent, both parents, or the Indian custodian has, of his or her or their free will, without a threat of removal by a State agency, consented to for the Indian child, or a proceeding for voluntary termination of parental rights.” See Section 19.11 for additional information on voluntary proceedings, and Section 19.4(B) for additional information on child-custody proceedings.

47    “A Tribe receiving information related to this inquiry must keep documents and information confidential.” 25 CFR 23.107(d).

48    25 CFR 23.102 defines agency as “a nonprofit, for-profit, or governmental organization and its employees, agents, or officials that performs, or provides services to biological parents, foster parents, or adoptive parents to assist in the administrative and social work necessary for foster, preadoptive, or adoptive placements.”

49    For a discussion on placement preferences, see Section 19.13.

50    See the SCAO memorandum, pp 6-7 at http://courts.mi.gov/Administration/SCAO/Resources/Documents/standards/JuvenileGuardianship.pdf.