19.4When the ICWA and the MIFPA Apply
[…] Note: In a child custody proceeding, MCL 712B.9(7) requires the “petitioner [to] document all efforts made to determine a child’s membership or eligibility for membership in an Indian tribe and [to] provide them, upon request, to the court, Indian tribe, Indian child, Indian child’s lawyer-guardian ad litem, parent, or Indian custodian.”

“It is recommended the agency document the requests to the Tribe to obtain information or verification of a child’s or parent’s Tribal citizenship and provide this information for the court file.” Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, supra at B.7.