19.4When the ICWA and the MIFPA Apply
[…] 19   Emergency proceeding means and includes any court action that involves an emergency removal or emergency placement of an Indian child.” 25 CFR 23.2.

20    For a discussion of Indian child-custody proceedings, see Section 19.4(B).

21    See also 25 USC 1902 and MCL 712B.5, which mandate that state courts adhere to certain minimum procedural requirements under the ICWA and the MIFPA when an Indian child is involved.

22    Note that MCL 712B.9(3) pertains to the DHHS “or a successor department or agency.” See MCL 712B.3(e). See also MCL 712B.3(u), which defines secretary as the “Secretary of the Interior.”

23    25 CFR 23.102 defines agency as “a nonprofit, for-profit, or governmental organization and its employees, agents, or officials that performs, or provides services to biological parents, foster parents, or adoptive parents to assist in the administrative and social work necessary for foster, preadoptive, or adoptive placements.”