19.4When the ICWA and the MIFPA Apply
[…] See also Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 81 Federal Register 96476, B.4 (2016) (providing that the ICWA applies “only if the Tribe is a federally recognized Indian Tribe”).

b.Designation of Indian Child’s Tribe

“A written determination or oral testimony by a person authorized by the Indian tribe to speak on its behalf, regarding a child’s membership or eligibility for membership in a tribe, is conclusive as to that tribe.” MCL 712B.9(6).

One Tribe. “If the Indian child is a member or eligible for membership in only one Tribe, that Tribe must be designated as the Indian child’s Tribe.” 25 CFR 23.109(a).

Multiple Tribes. “If the Indian child meets the definition of ‘Indian child’ through more than one Tribe, deference should be given to the Tribe in which the Indian child is already a member, unless otherwise agreed to by the Tribes.”38 25 CFR 23.109(b). “If [the] Indian child meets the definition of ‘Indian child’ through more than one Tribe because the child is a member in more than one Tribe or the child is not a member of but is eligible for membership in more than one Tribe, the court must provide the opportunity in any involuntary child-custody proceeding[39] for the Tribes to determine which should be designated as the Indian child’s Tribe.” 25 CFR 23.109(c). “

“If the Tribes are able to reach an agreement, the agreed-upon Tribe should be designated as the Indian child’s Tribe.” 25 CFR 23.109(c)(1).

“If the Tribes are unable to reach an agreement, the State court designates, for the purposes of [the] ICWA, the Indian Tribe with which the Indian child has the more significant contacts as the Indian child’s Tribe, taking into consideration:

(i) Preference of the parents[40] for membership of the child;

(ii) Length of past domicile[41] or residence on or near the reservation[42] of each Tribe;

(iii) Tribal membership of the child’s custodial parent or Indian custodian;[43]

(iv) Interest asserted by each Tribe in the child-custody proceeding;[44]

(v) Whether there has been a previous adjudication with respect to the child by a court of one of the Tribes; and

(vi) Self-identification by the child, if the child is of sufficient age and capacity to meaningfully self-identify.” 25 CFR 23.109(c)(2).

“A determination of the Indian child’s Tribe for purposes of [the] ICWA and the regulations in this subpart do not constitute a determination for any other purpose.” 25 CFR 23.109(c)(3).

3.Confidentiality Concerns