19.4When the ICWA and the MIFPA Apply
[…] In order to provide the information that the court needs, the State agency or other party seeking placement should ask the child, parents, and potentially extended family which Tribe(s) they have an affiliation with and obtain genealogical information from the family, and contact the Tribe(s) with that information.” Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, supra at B.1. “If there is no ‘reason to know’ the child is an ‘Indian child,’ the State agency (or other party seeking placement) should document the basis for this conclusion in the case file.” Id.

26    25 CFR 23.102 defines Indian organization as “any group, association, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity owned or controlled by Indians or a Tribe, or a majority of whose members are Indians.”

27    25 CFR 23.102 defines agency as “a nonprofit, for-profit, or governmental organization and its employees, agents, or officials that performs, or provides services to biological parents, foster parents, or adoptive parents to assist in the administrative and social work necessary for foster, preadoptive, or adoptive placements.”