19.4When the ICWA and the MIFPA Apply
[…] 25 USC 1915(c) and 25 CFR 23.129(b) require the court to give weight to a consenting parent’s desire for anonymity when applying placement preferences.49

B.Child Custody Proceedings

The ICWA and the MIFPA apply whenever an Indian child is the subject of a child custody proceeding. See 25 USC 1903(1); MCL 712B.3(b); 25 CFR 23.2; 25 CFR 23.103(a). The child custody proceedings include actions involving foster care, guardianship, juvenile guardianship,50 preadoptive placements, termination of parental rights, and adoptive placements. 25 USC 1903(1)(i)-(iv); MCL 712B.3(b)(i)-(iv); MCR 3.002(2)(a)-(d); 25 CFR 23.2.

Under MIFPA, “‘[c]hild custody proceeding’ includes, but is not limited to, 1 or more of the following:

(i) Foster care placement. Any action removing an Indian child from his or her parent[51] or Indian custodian,[52] and where the parent or Indian custodian cannot have the Indian child returned upon demand[53] but parental rights have not been terminated, for temporary placement in, and not limited to, 1 or more of the following:

(A) Foster home or institution.[54]

(B) The home of a guardian or limited guardian under . . . the [E]states and [P]rotected [I]ndividuals [C]ode, . . . MCL 700.5201 to [MCL] 700.5219.

(C) A [J]uvenile [G]uardianship under [MCL 712A.19a or MCL 712A.19c].

(ii) Termination of parental rights. Any action resulting in the termination of the parent-child relationship.[55]

(iii) Preadoptive placement. Temporary placement of an Indian child in a foster home or institution after the termination of parental rights, but before or in lieu of adoptive placement.

(iv) Adoptive placement. Permanent placement of an Indian child for adoption, including an action resulting in a final decree of adoption.

(v) An Indian child is charged with a status offense[56] in violation of [MCL 712A.2(a)(2)-(4)] or [MCL 712A.2(d)].

(vi) Child custody proceeding does not include a placement based on an act that, if committed by an adult, would be a crime or based on an award, in a divorce proceeding, of custody to 1 of the parents.” See also 25 USC 1903(1) and MCR 3.002(2), which contain substantially similar definitions of child custody proceedings; 25 CFR 23.2, which contains a substantially similar definition of child custody proceedings except that it uses the phrase “may culminate in one of the following outcomes[,]”