19.11Voluntary Proceedings
[…] (4) A consent is not valid if given prior to the birth of the Indian child, or within ten days after the birth of the Indian child.7 25 USC 1913(a); MCL 712B.13(1)(a). See also MCR 5.404(B), 25 CFR 23.125(a), 25 CFR 23.125(b)(1), 25 CFR 23.125(c), and 25 CFR 23.125(e), which contain substantially similar consent requirements.

The court must also explain:

Before accepting the parent’s or Indian custodian’s consent to foster-care placement, the parent or Indian custodian may withdraw his or her consent “for any reason, at any time, and have the child returned[.]” 25 CFR 23.125(b)(2)(i). 

Before accepting the parent’s consent to termination of parental rights, the parent may withdraw his or her consent “for any reason, at any time prior to the entry of the final decree of termination and have the child returned[.]” 25 CFR 23.125(b)(2)(ii).

Before accepting the parent’s consent to an adoptive placement, the parent may withdraw his or her consent “for any reason, at any time prior to the entry of the final decree of adoption, and have the child returned.” 25 CFR 23.125(b)(2)(iii).

“Where confidentiality is requested or indicated, execution of consent need not be made in a session of court open to the public but still must be made before a court of competent jurisdiction in compliance with [25 CFR 23.125].” 25 CFR 23.125(d). See Section 19.4(A)(3) for additional information on confidentiality concerns.

a.Required Content of Consent Document

The consent document8 must contain the following information:

(1) The name and birthdate of the Indian child;