19.11Voluntary Proceedings
[…] (8) “For consent to termination of parental rights or adoption of an Indian child, in addition to the information [above], the name and address of the person or entity that will arrange the preadoptive or adoptive placement.” MCL 712B.13(2). See also 25 CFR 23.126(b), which requires similar information for a written consent.

“If there are any conditions to the consent, the written consent must clearly set out the conditions.” 25 CFR 23.126(a).

2.Notice

“Notice of the pending [voluntary] proceeding must be given as prescribed by [the Michigan Court Rules], the [ICWA], and [MCL 712B.9(1)]. MCL 712B.13(1)(b); MCL 712B.27(3). See Section 19.5 for a detailed discussion of notice proceedings.

3.Conforming to Court Rule and Statutory Requirements

“The voluntary custody proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with [the Michigan Court Rules] and the following statutes:

(i) In a guardianship proceeding under [MCL 700.5204] or [MCL 700.5205] also applies.

(ii) In an adoption proceeding, [MCL 712B.27] also applies.” MCL 712B.13(1)(c).

B.Consent to Voluntarily Terminate Parental Rights9 During Child Protective Proceedings