19.12Involuntary Proceedings
[…] “[T]he evidence must show a causal relationship between the particular conditions in the home and the likelihood that continued custody of the child will result in serious emotional or physical damage to the particular child who is the subject of the child-custody proceeding.” 25 CFR 23.121(c). Without the causal relationship, “evidence that shows only the existence of community or family poverty, isolation, single parenthood, custodian age, crowded or inadequate housing, substance abuse, or nonconforming social behavior[40] does not by itself constitute clear and convincing evidence . . . that continued custody is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” 25 CFR 23.121(d). “[T]here must be a demonstrated correlation between the conditions of the home and a threat to the specific child’s emotional or physical well-being.” Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 81 Federal Register 96476, G.1 (2016).