19.12Involuntary Proceedings
[…] MCL 712B.3(f). See also 25 USC 1903(2), MCR 3.002(7), and 25 CFR 23.2, which contain substantially similar definitions of extended family members.

58    See Section 19.5 for a detailed discussion of notice proceedings.

59    “If the petition for guardianship states that it is unknown whether the minor is an Indian child, the investigation shall include an inquiry into Indian tribal membership.” MCR 5.404(A)(2).

60    See Section 19.13 for a detailed discussion of preferred placement preferences under MCL 712B.23.

61    MCL 712B.3(q) defines lawyer-guardian ad litem as “an attorney appointed under [MCL 712B.21]. A lawyer-guardian ad litem represents the child, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in [MCL 712A.17d]. The provisions of [MCL 712A.17d] also apply to a lawyer-guardian ad litem appointed for the purposes of [the MIFPA] under each of the following: (i) [MCL 700.5213] or [MCL 700.5219][;] (ii) [MCL 722.24][;] and (iii) [MCL 722.630].” See also MCR 3.002(18), which contains substantially similar language.