19.12Involuntary Proceedings
[…] 65    In re JL and In re Roe were decided before MIFPA was enacted.

66    For more information on the precedential value of an opinion with negative subsequent history, see our note.

67    See Section 19.13 for additional information on preferred placements for Indian children, including the definition of the term extended family members.

68    For purposes of 25 CFR 23.2, “[e]xtended family member is defined by law or custom of the Indian child’s Tribe or, in the absence of such law or custom, is a person who has reached age 18 and who is the Indian child’s grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent.”

69    For more information on the precedential value of an opinion with negative subsequent history, see our note.

70    “[B]ecause the default standard of proof applies to MCL 712B.15(3), it is not unconstitutionally vague.” In re England, 314 Mich App 245, 260 (2016).