19.12Involuntary Proceedings
[…] If the child is an Indian child, agencies should strive to provide an initial placement for the child that meets [the] ICWA’s (or the Tribe’s) placement preferences.” Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 81 Federal Register 96476, C.6 (2016). “If the Indian child is placed on an emergency basis in a non-preferred placement because a preferred placement is unavailable or has not yet met background check or licensing requirements, State agencies should have a concurrent plan for placement as soon as possible with a preferred placement.” Id. See Section 19.13 for a discussion on preferred placements of Indian children.

12    25 CFR 23.102 defines agency as “a nonprofit, for-profit, or governmental organization and its employees, agents, or officials that performs, or provides services to biological parents, foster parents, or adoptive parents to assist in the administrative and social work necessary for foster, preadoptive, or adoptive placements.”

13    For a discussion of Indian child-custody proceedings, see Section 19.4(B).

14   Parent or parents means any biological parent or parents of an Indian child, or any Indian who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under Tribal law or custom.