19.12Involuntary Proceedings
[…] C.Foster Care Placement

In general, “MCL 712B.15(2) provides that an Indian child may not be removed from the home or placed into foster care absent ‘clear and convincing evidence’ that active efforts were made to provide the family with services, that those efforts were unsuccessful, and that the child is likely to be harmed if not removed.” In re England, 314 Mich App 245, 256 (2016).

Specifically, MCL 712B.15(2) provides that an Indian child may be placed into foster care only if there is clear and convincing evidence of the following:

“active efforts[34] have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup[35] of the Indian family,”36

“the active efforts were unsuccessful,” and

“the continued custody of the Indian child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the Indian child.”