19.12Involuntary Proceedings
[…] (3) At any court hearing during the emergency proceeding, determine whether the emergency removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child.

(4) Immediately terminate (or ensure that the agency[12] immediately terminates) the emergency proceeding once the court or agency possesses sufficient evidence to determine that the emergency removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child.” 25 CFR 23.113(b).

1.Termination of Emergency Proceeding

“Any emergency removal or placement of an Indian child under State law must terminate immediately when the removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child.” 25 CFR 23.113(a).

An emergency proceeding can also terminate by one or more of the following actions:

(1) an Indian child-custody proceeding is initiated.13

(2) the child is transfered “to the jurisdiction of the appropriate Indian Tribe.