19.12Involuntary Proceedings
[…] MCL 712B.3(n). See also 25 USC 1903(6) and MCR 3.002(15), which contain substantially similar definitions of Indian custodian; 25 CR 23.2, which contains a substantially similar definition of Indian custodian except that it also permits an Indian to “demonstrate that he or she is an Indian custodian by looking to Tribal law or Tribal custom or State law.”

6    For a discussion on an Indian child’s Tribe, see Section 19.4(A)(2).

7    25 CFR 23.112(c) permits additional extensions beyond the 20 days if “available under State law or pursuant to extensions granted by the court.”

8    See the ICWA form, Motion for Extension of Time, at http://www.narf.org/nill/documents/icwa/forms/index.html.

9    See MCL 712B.3(u), which defines secretary as the “Secretary of the Interior.”

10    See Section 19.5 for a detailed discussion of notice requirements.