19.12Involuntary Proceedings
[…] For information on providing proper notice to the parent, Indian custodian, or Indian child’s Tribe, see Section 19.5.

The parent, Indian custodian, and the Indian child’s Tribe each have a right, on request, to be given up to 20 additional days7 from the date on which notice was received to prepare for participation in the proceedings.8 25 USC 1912(a); MCL 712B.9(2); 25 CFR 23.112(a)-(b).

Note: “If the petitioner or court later discovers that the child may be an Indian child, all further proceedings shall be suspended until notice is received by the tribe or the [Secretary of the Interior9] as set forth in [MCL 712B.9(2)]. If the court determines after a hearing that the parent or tribe was prejudiced by lack of notice, the prior decisions made by the court shall be vacated and the case shall proceed from the first hearing. The petitioner has the burden of proving lack of prejudice.” MCL 712B.9(2).

MCL 712B.15 provides specific procedures a trial court must follow when ‘an Indian child is the subject of a child protective proceeding under [MCL 712A.2(b)].’” In re Detmer/Beaudry, 321 Mich App 49, 60 (2017), quoting MCL 712B.15(1). Specifically, MCL 712B.15(1) provides: