19.12Involuntary Proceedings
[…] 50    In In re Payne/Pumphrey/Fortson, 311 Mich App at 64-65, the Court “affirm[ed] the trial court’s termination order with respect to [the mother’s two non-Indian children]” where “the trial court did not clearly err by finding that termination of [the mother’s] parental rights [over her two non-Indian children] was in [the children’s] best interests.”

51    See the ICWA form, Request to Produce and Examine, at http://www.narf.org/nill/documents/icwa/forms/index.html.

52    For a discussion on an Indian child’s Tribe, see Section 19.4(A)(2).

53    MCL 712B.3(h) defines guardian as “a person who has qualified as a guardian of a minor under a parental or spousal nomination or a court order issued under [MCL 712A.19a] or [MCL 712A.19c], [MCL 700.5204] or [MCL 700.5205], or [MCL 330.1600] to [MCL 330.1644]. Guardian may also include a person appointed by a tribal court under tribal code or custom. Guardian does not include a guardian ad litem.” See also MCR 3.002(9), which contains a substantially similar definition of guardian.

54    Note that MCL 712B.9(5) pertains to the DHHS “or a successor department or agency.” See MCL 712B.3(e).