19.12Involuntary Proceedings
[…] In re JL, 483 Mich at 324-325. The In re JL Court also declined to hold that “active efforts must always have been provided in relation to the child who is the subject of the current termination proceeding.” Id. at 325.

But see 25 CFR 23.120(a) (amended after the In re JL case was decided), which requires the court to “conclude that active efforts have been made to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that those efforts have been unsuccessful” before the court orders an involuntary foster-care placements or termination of parental rights.72 Note, however, 25 CFR 23.120(a) “reflect[s] that the court must conclude that active efforts were made prior to ordering foster-care placement or [termination of parental rights], but does not