19.12Involuntary Proceedings
[…] (11) Providing post-reunification services and monitoring.” 25 CFR 23.2.

3.Proper Standard of Proof

The proper standard of proof for determining whether the ICWA’s active efforts standard was met is the clear and convincing evidence standard. In re Roe, 281 Mich App 88, 101 (2008), overruled in part on other grounds by In re JL, 483 Mich 300 (2009)69 (the beyond a reasonable doubt standard of proof to satisfy the active efforts requirement was incorrectly adopted in In re Morgan, 140 Mich App 594, 604 (1985), and In re Kreft, 148 Mich App 682, 693 (1986)). See also MCL 712B.15(2), which requires the clear and convincing evidence standard for determining whether the MIFPA’s active efforts standard was met for an “Indian child [to] be removed from a parent or Indian custodian [and] placed into foster care placement, or[] for an Indian child already taken into protective custody, remain removed from a parent or Indian custodian pending further proceedings[;]” In re England, 314 Mich App 245, 259-260 (2016), finding that “the ‘default’ evidentiary standard applicable in child protective proceedings—i.e. clear and convincing evidence—. . . appl[ies] to the findings required under MCL 712B.15(3) regarding whether ‘active efforts’ were made to prevent