19.12Involuntary Proceedings
[…] If the court determines after a hearing that the parent or tribe was prejudiced by lack of notice, the prior decisions made by the court shall be vacated and the case shall proceed from the first hearing. The petitioner has the burden of proving lack of prejudice.” MCL 712B.9(2).

MCL 712B.15 provides specific procedures a trial court must follow when ‘an Indian child is the subject of a child protective proceeding under [MCL 712A.2(b)].’” In re Detmer/Beaudry, 321 Mich App 49, 60 (2017), quoting MCL 712B.15(1). Specifically, MCL 712B.15(1) provides:

“If an Indian child is the subject of a child protective proceeding under [MCL 712A.2(b)], including instances in which the parent executed a release under [MCL 710.28] during the pendency of that proceeding, or a guardianship proceeding under [MCL 700.5204] or [MCL 700.5205], and if a parent does not provide consent as described [MCL 712B.13], or a guardianship proceeding under [MCL 712A.19a] or MCL 712A.19c], the following requirements must be met:

(a) Notice of the pending proceeding must be given as prescribed by [the Michigan Court Rules], the [ICWA], and [MCL 712B.9].[10]

(b) The proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with [the Michigan Court Rules] and [MCL 712B.15(2)-(4)].

(c) [MCL 712B.25] applies in a guardianship proceeding under [MCL 700.5204] or [MCL 700.5205].”

MCL 712B.15 states that parents involved in child protective proceedings can ‘provide consent as described in [MCL 712B.13].” In re Williams, 501 Mich 289, 337 (2018), rev’g 320 Mich App 88 (2017) (alteration in original).