19.16Invalidation of State Court Action
[…] Morris III, 491 Mich at 120 n 28.

11    A different panel of the Court of Appeals later concluded that the In re Morgan Court erred in applying a reasonable doubt standard to the active efforts determination. In re Roe, 281 Mich App 88, 99-100 (2008) (stating that the standard required by the ICWA is clear and convincing). However, this decision would not likely disturb the outcome discussed in this section.

12    MCL 712B.15(5) also provides for “[a]ny Indian child who is the subject of any action for termination of parental rights under state law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody the Indian child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe [to] petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate the action upon a showing that the action violated any provision of [MCL 712B.15].” MCL 712B.15(5). See Section 19.12 for a discussion of MCL 712B.15.

13    See Chapter 17 for information regarding the termination of parental rights pursuant to Michigan law.