19.16Invalidation of State Court Action
[…] MCL 712B.15(5). See Section 19.12 for a discussion of MCL 712B.15.

13    See Chapter 17 for information regarding the termination of parental rights pursuant to Michigan law.

14    For purposes of MIFPA, a “‘parentmeans any biological parent or parents of an Indian child or any person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under tribal law or custom. Parent does not include the putative father if paternity has not been acknowledged or established. MCL 712B.3(s) (emphasis added). See also MCR 3.002(20), which contains a substantially similar definition of parent, except that, where the Indian child has been adopted, it requires the adopter to be an Indian.

15    For purposes of MIFPA, an “‘Indian custodian’ means any Indian person who has custody of an Indian child under tribal law or custom or under state law or to whom temporary physical care, custody, and control have been transferred by the Indian child’s parent.” MCL 712B.3(n). See also MCR 3.002(15), which contains a substantially similar definition of Indian custodian.

16    For a discussion on an Indian child’s Tribe, see Section 19.4(A)(2).

17    For additional information on determining an Indian child’s status, see Section 19.4(A)(1).