19.16Invalidation of State Court Action
[…] 19.16Invalidation of State Court Action

A.For Violation of ICWA

A petition asking the court to invalidate a placement or a termination proceeding because the court’s actions violated 25 USC 1911, 25 USC 1912, or 25 USC 1913, may be filed by any of the following:

(1) an Indian child1 who is or was the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination proceedings under state law,2 

(2) a parent3 or Indian custodian4 from whom the child was removed, and

(3) the Indian child’s Tribe.5 25 USC 1914; 25 CFR 23.137(a).

“To petition for invalidation there is no requirement that the petitioner’s rights under [the] ICWA were violated; rather, a petitioner may challenge the action based on any violations of 25 USC 1911, [25 USC] 1912, or [25 USC] 1913 during the course of the child-custody proceeding.” 25 CFR 23.137(c). “One party cannot waive another party’s right to seek” invalidation of a state court action for violation of the ICWA. Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 81 Federal Register 96476, K.3 (2016).