4.3Personal Jurisdiction
[…] 38    For purposes of the Juvenile Code, the term youth “applies to a person 18 years of age or older concerning whom proceedings are commenced in the court under [MCL 712A.2] and over whom the court has continuing jurisdiction under [MCL 712A.2a(1)‐(6)].” MCL 712A.2a(8).

39    The DHHS must determine the youth’s eligibility to receive extended guardianship assistance under the YAVFCA “within 120 days of the youth’s eighteenth birthday.” MCL 712A.2a(4).

40    See also MCL 400.669(1), which requires the court to retain its jurisdiction “of a youth receiving, or a youth for whom the [DHHS] is determining eligibility for receiving, extended guardianship assistance until that youth no longer receives guardianship assistance.”

41    See Section 4.9 for additional information on the court’s jurisdiction following appointment of a juvenile guardian, and Section 14.5(I) for additional information on extension of guardianship assistance under MCL 400.665.