4.3Personal Jurisdiction
[…] In re Smith, 507 Mich 905 (2021) (determining that where a child “was performing at grade level,” a teacher’s testimony “that she feared [the minor] would not be able to maintain his academic level in the future” was only speculative and did not constitute a preponderance of evidence showing that the minor suffered any harm as a result of his absences from school).

(2) A child is exposed to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, MCL 712A.2(b)(1);

(3) A child is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian,11 or other custodian,12 MCL 712A.2(b)(1);

(4) A child is without proper custody or guardianship, MCL 712A.2(b)(1);

Note: “‘Without proper custody or guardianship’ does not mean a parent has placed the [child] with another person who is legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the [child] and who is able to and does provide the [child] with proper care and maintenance.” MCL 712A.2(b)(1)(C).

(5) A child’s home or environment is an unfit place for the child to live due to neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, MCL 712A.2(b)(2);13