4.3Personal Jurisdiction
[…] In re Franzel, 24 Mich App 371, 373-375 (1970): where the mother showed a marked preference for her older child, which led to her failure to meet the physical and emotional needs of the younger child, the evidence was sufficient to find the younger child within the court’s jurisdiction.

2.Emotional Neglect: Risk of Harm to a Child’s Mental Well-Being

The following cases construe that part of MCL 712A.2(b)(1) that allows the court to take jurisdiction over a child who is “subject to substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being.”

In re A C Leach, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2023): the trial court properly refused to take jurisdiction over the respondent-father’s two children, JSL and AL, when there was no evidence that the respondent-father posed a substantial risk of harm to the children’s mental well-being.