4.3Personal Jurisdiction
[…] In re Kanjia, 308 Mich App 660, 674 (2014).

28   For a discussion on the dispositional phase of child protective proceedings, see Chapter 13.

29    Unpublished opinions are not precedentially binding under the rule of stare decisis. MCR 7.215(C)(1).

30    The procedures in MCL 712A.19a pertain to the pretermination of parental rights, while the procedures in MCL 712A.19c pertain to the post-termination of parental rights.

31    For purposes of the Juvenile Code, the term youth “applies to a person 18 years of age or older concerning whom proceedings are commenced in the court under [MCL 712A.2] and over whom the court has continuing jurisdiction under [MCL 712A.2a(1)‐(6)].” MCL 712A.2a(8).

32    See also MCL 400.669(1), which requires the court to retain its jurisdiction “of a youth receiving, or a youth for whom the [DHHS] is determining eligibility for receiving, extended guardianship assistance until that youth no longer receives guardianship assistance.”

33    See Section 4.9 for a discussion of juvenile guardianship appointments, Section 14.5(I) for additional information on the extension of guardianship assistance under MCL 400.665, and Section 16.9 for a discussion of the Young Adult Voluntary Foster Care Act (YAVFCA).