4.3Personal Jurisdiction
[…] See Section 4.10 for a discussion of this authority.

Additionally, “[i]n a proceeding under [the Juvenile Code] concerning a juvenile’s care and supervision, the court may [no longer] issue orders affecting a party as necessary[.]” See MCL 712A.2(i). For purposes of child protective proceedings, MCL 712A.2(i)(ii) defines party as “the petitioner, department, child, respondent, parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and any licensed child caring institution or child placing agency under contract with the department to provide for a juvenile’s care and supervision.”

A.Statutory Bases of Personal Jurisdiction

To establish personal jurisdiction, the court must determine by a preponderance of the evidence that a child comes within the statutory requirements of MCL 712A.2(b).