4.3Personal Jurisdiction
[…] MCL 712A.2(b) provides the Family Division with personal jurisdiction over a child under 18 years of age if the child is found within the court’s county and one of the following apply:9

(1) A child’s parent or other person legally responsible for the child’s care and maintenance (when able to do so) neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education,10 medical, surgical, or other care necessary for the child’s health or morals, MCL 712A.2(b)(1);

Note: MCL 712A.2(b)(1)(A) defines education as “learning based on an organized educational program that is appropriate, given the age, intelligence, ability, and psychological limitations of a juvenile, in the subject areas of reading, spelling, mathematics, science, history, civics, writing, and English grammar.” Also, proper home schooling may satisfy the requirements for an educational program sufficient to avoid an allegation of educational neglect. See MCL 380.1561(3)(f).