4.3Personal Jurisdiction
[…] MCL 712A.2(b)(2); MCL 722.602(1)(d).

A nonparent adult is a person 18 years old or older who, regardless of the person’s domicile, meets all of the following criteria in relation to a child over whom the court takes jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b): (1) The person has substantial and regular contact with the child; (2) The person has a close personal relationship with the child’s parent or with a “person responsible for the child’s health or welfare”; and (3) The person is not the child’s parent or a person otherwise related to the child by blood or affinity to the third degree. MCL 712A.13a(1)(h)(i)-(iii); MCR 3.903(C)(7)(a)-(c).

(6) The child “is dependent and in danger of substantial physical or psychological harm[,]” MCL 712A.2(b)(3);14

Note: A child “may be found to be dependent when any of the following occurs:

(A) [The child] is homeless or not domiciled with a parent or other legally responsible person.

(B) [The child] has repeatedly run away from home and is beyond the control of a parent or other legally responsible person.

(C) [The child] is alleged to have committed a commercial sexual activity as that term is defined in . . . MCL 750.462a[,] or a delinquent act that is the result of force, fraud, coercion, or manipulation exercised by a parent or other adult.

(D) [The child’s] custodial parent or legally responsible person has died or has become permanently incapacitated and no appropriate parent or legally responsible person is willing and able to provide care for the [child].” MCL 712A.2(b)(3)(A)-(D).

(7) A child’s parent substantially failed, without good cause, to comply with a limited guardianship placement plan described in MCL 700.5205 regarding the child, MCL 712A.2(b)(4); or