Chapter 18: Post-Termination Review Hearings
[…] The SCAO also developed the Conducting Effective Post-Termination Review Hearings to guide trial courts through the procedures of conducting post-termination review hearings.

18.1Overview

“[I]f a child remains in placement following the termination of parental rights to the child, the court shall conduct a [post-termination] review hearing not more than 91 days after the termination of parental rights and no later than 91 days after that hearing for the first year following termination of parental rights to the child.”1 MCL 712A.19c(1). See also MCR 3.978(A), which contains substantially similar language.

During any post-termination review hearing under MCL 712A.19c, the court must review:

“(a) The appropriateness of the permanency planning goal for the child.[2]

(b) The appropriateness of the child’s placement.[3]

(c) The reasonable efforts being made to place the child for adoption or in other permanent placement in a timely manner.” MCL 712A.19c(1).

As long as a child is under the court’s, Michigan Children’s Institute’s (MCI’s), or an agency’s jurisdiction, control, or supervision, the court must conduct a post-termination review hearing to review a child’s placement in foster care and review the progress being made toward a child’s adoption or other permanent placement. MCR 3.978(A). See also MCL 712A.19c(14).

However, post-termination review hearings under MCL 712A.19c apply “only to a child’s case in which parental rights to the child were either terminated as the result of a proceeding under [MCL 712A.2(b)] or a similar law of another state or terminated voluntarily following the initiation of a proceeding under [MCL 712A.2(b)] or a similar law of another state.” MCL 712A.19c(14).

1    If a child is placed in a permanent planned living arrangement or placed with a fit and willing relative with the intent the placement be permanent, the post-termination review hearing must be held within 182 days. MCR 3.978(A). See Section 18.3(A).