18.3Time Requirements
[…] MCL 712A.19c(1).1 

2.Child is Placed in Permanent Planned Living Arrangement or with Relative

If a child resides in a permanent planned living arrangement or with a fit and willing relative and the relative placement is intended to be permanent, the court must hold subsequent post-termination review hearings at least every 182 days. MCL 712A.19(4); MCL 712A.19c(1); MCR 3.978(A).2

C.Accelerated Review Hearings

On a party’s motion or in the court’s discretion, a court may accelerate a post-termination review hearing to “review any element of the case.” MCL 712A.19c(1).

1    A hearing held under MCL 400.669(2) (requiring “[t]he court [to] hold a hearing regarding the youth’s continued participation in extended guardianship assistance [under the Young Adult Voluntary Foster Care Act (YAVFCA)] not less than 1 time every 12 months[]”) may be combined with a hearing held under MCL 712A.19c(1). Section 14.5(I) for additional information on the extension of guardianship assistance under MCL 400.665.

2    A hearing held under MCL 400.669(2) (requiring “[t]he court [to] hold a hearing regarding the youth’s continued participation in extended guardianship assistance [under the Young Adult Voluntary Foster Care Act (YAVFCA)] not less than 1 time every 12 months[]”) may be combined with a hearing held under MCL 712A.19(4) and MCL 712A.19c(1). Section 14.5(I) for additional information on the extension of guardianship assistance under MCL 400.665.