Chapter 13: Initial Dispositions
[…] See also In re Waite, 188 Mich App 189, 202 (1991).

If a court finds that a child is within the jurisdiction of the court, the dispositional phase follows. In re AMAC, 269 Mich App at 536. See also In re Thompson, 318 Mich App 375, 378 (2016) (noting that “[i]n order to have an initial disposition, there must first be an adjudication”). During the dispositional phase, the court must order return of the child if returning the child “would not cause a substantial risk of harm to the [child] or society,” and the court may also order one or more of the dispositional alternatives contained in MCL 712A.18(1) “that are appropriate for the welfare of the [child] and society in view of the facts proven and ascertained[.] . . .”2 MCL 712A.18(1). See also MCR 3.973(F)(1).

Note: “The court shall not enter an order of disposition until it has examined the case service plan as provided in MCL 712A.18f.” MCR 3.973(F)(2). See Section 13.6 for a detailed discussion of case service plans.