13.6Case Service Plans
[…] The Court stated that “[s]ervices need not be provided where reunification is not intended.” Id. at 21.

A.Case Service Plan Requirements

If a child is removed from his or her home, the child must “be placed in care as nearly as possible equivalent to the care that should have been given to the [child] by his or her parents.” MCL 712A.1(3). The case service plan must provide placement for the child “in the most family-like setting available and in as close proximity to the child’s parents’ home as is consistent with the child’s best interests and special needs.” MCL 712A.18f(3).

The case service plan must include, but not be limited to, the following:

“(a) The type of home or institution in which the child is to be placed and the reasons for the selected placement.

(b) Efforts to be made by the child’s parent to enable the child to return to his or her home.

(c) Efforts to be made by the agency to return the child to his or her home.

(d) Schedule of services to be provided to the parent, child, and if the child is to be placed in foster care, the foster parent, to facilitate the child’s return to his or her home or to facilitate the child’s permanent placement.

(e) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, unless parenting time, even if supervised, would be harmful to the child as determined by the court under [MCL 712A.13a] or otherwise, a schedule for regular and frequent parenting time between the child and his or her parent, which shall not be less than once every 7 days.

(f) Efforts to be made by the supervising agency to provide frequent in-person visitation or other ongoing interaction between siblings unless the court determines under [MCL 712A.13a] that sibling visitation or contact will not be beneficial to 1 or more of the siblings.[3]

(g) Conditions that would limit or preclude placement or parenting time with a parent who is required by court order to register under the [S]ex [O]ffenders [R]egistration [A]ct.”4 MCL 712A.18f(3).5

B.Court-Ordered Participation in Case Service Plan

If a child is found to be within the court’s jurisdiction, the court may order participation in all or part of the case service plan. MCL 712A.18f(4); MCR 3.973(F)(2).