13.6Case Service Plans
[…] 13.6Case Service Plans

The agency must prepare a case service plan and make it available to the court and all parties involved before the dispositional hearing. MCL 712A.18f(2). Before a court enters an order of disposition, it must consider the case service plan. MCL 712A.18f(4); MCR 3.973(F)(2).

Note: The “agency” may be the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) or another agency supervising a child’s placement. See MCL 712A.13a(1)(a).

A “‘[c]ase service plan’ [is] the plan developed by an agency and prepared under [MCL 712A.18f] that includes services to be provided by and responsibilities and obligations of the agency and activities, responsibilities, and obligations of the parent.” MCL 712A.13a(1)(d). “[T]he required [case] service plan should be a forward-looking blueprint for facilitating the return of the child to the parent.” In re MJC, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2023). A case service plan may also be “referred to using different names than case service plan including, but not limited to, a parent/agency agreement or a parent/agency treatment plan and service agreement.”1 MCL 712A.13a(1)(d).

If placement was ordered following the preliminary hearing, services may have already been provided to the parent and child.2 See MCL 712A.13a(10); MCR 3.965(D).