7.6Preliminary Hearings
[…] If the court authorizes the petition, it may release the child to his or her parents, guardian, or custodian under reasonable terms and conditions necessary for the child’s physical health or mental well-being. MCL 712A.13a(3). However,

if the petition alleges that the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, nonparent adult21, or other person residing in the child’s home abused the child, the court must not “leave the child in or return the child to the child’s home or place the child [in an unlicensed foster care], unless the court finds that the conditions of custody at the placement and with the individual with whom the child is placed are adequate to safeguard the child from the risk of harm to the child’s life, physical health, or mental well-being.” MCL 712A.13a(5).

“[i]f [the] court finds [that] a parent is required by court order to register under the [S]ex [O]ffenders [R]egistration [A]ct,[22] the [DHHS] may, but is not required to, make reasonable efforts to reunify the child with the parent. The court may order reasonable efforts to be made by the [DHHS].” MCL 712A.13a(6).

Under MCL 712A.13a(2), if severe physical injury or sexual abused is alleged,23 the court must consider:

(1) Ordering the alleged abuser to leave the child’s home. MCL 712A.13a(4). See Section 7.6(C).