7.6Preliminary Hearings
[…] (2) find, during the preliminary hearing, probable cause to believe the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, nonparent adult, or other person residing in the child’s home committed the abuse; and

(3) find on the record that the presence of the alleged abuser in the child’s home presents a substantial risk of harm to the child’s life, physical health, or mental well-being.25 MCL 712A.13a(4).

The court may also consider whether the parent remaining in the home is married to the removed person or has a legal right to retain possession of the home. MCL 712A.13a(7).

Abuse, for purposes of MCL 712A.13a, is any of the following:

“(a) Harm or threatened harm by a person to a juvenile’s health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury.

(b) Engaging in sexual contact or sexual penetration as those terms are defined in . . . MCL 750.520a, with a juvenile.

(c) Sexual exploitation of a juvenile, which includes, but is not limited to, allowing, permitting, or encouraging a juvenile to engage in prostitution or allowing, permitting, encouraging, or engaging in photographing, filming, or depicting a juvenile engaged in a listed sexual act as that term is defined in . . . MCL 750.145c.

(d) Maltreatment of a juvenile.” MCL 712A.13a(21).

2.Additional Conditions Added to Order

The order removing a parent, guardian, custodian, nonparent adult, or other person from the home may contain one or more of the following terms or conditions:

“(a) The court may require the alleged abusive parent to pay appropriate support to maintain a suitable home environment for the juvenile during the duration of the order.

(b) The court may order the alleged abusive person, according to terms the court may set, to surrender to a local law enforcement agency any firearms or other potentially dangerous weapons the alleged abusive person owns, possesses, or uses.

(c) The court may include any reasonable term or condition necessary for the juvenile’s physical or mental well-being or necessary to protect the juvenile.” MCL 712A.13a(8).

3.Violation of Court Order

A law enforcement officer has the authority to arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has reasonable cause to believe that: