7.6Preliminary Hearings
[…] 13   For purposes of MCL 712A.13a, Indian child and Indian child’s tribe “mean those terms as defined in [MCL 712B.3].” MCL 712A.13a(1)(j)(ii).

14   The opinion in In re Schadler, 315 Mich App 406 (2016), has not been reversed, however, MCL 712A.13a(1)(j) was amended by 2022 PA 200, effective October 7, 2022, and the definition of relative the Schadler Court relied on would include a child’s biological mother under the amended version of the statute. See MCL 712A.13a(1)(j)(i). In the amended version, depending on the biological mother’s age—a relative must be at least 18 years of age under MCL 712A.13a(1)—a child’s biological mother, although not expressly named, would nevertheless be included as a relative by the language “[r]elated to the child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption . . . .” Id.

15    See Section 4.3(A) for information on MCL 712A.2(b).

16    See Chapter 8 for a detailed discussion of child placements and Section 11.3 for information on abrogation of privileges.

17    See Chapter 8 for a detailed discussion of child placements.