7.9Respondent’s Right to Counsel
[…] A court-appointed attorney must represent the respondent until discharged by the court. MCL 712A.17c(9); MCR 3.915(D)(2). A retained attorney may only withdraw from representation by court order. MCR 3.915(D)(1).

B.Appointment of Counsel in Proceedings Involving an Indian Child

The court must appoint counsel in any removal, placement, or termination proceeding where it determines the parent11 or Indian custodian is indigent.12 25 USC 1912(b); MCL 712B.21. However, the court has discretion whether to appoint counsel for an Indian child and only upon a finding that court-appointed counsel would be in the child’s best interests. 25 USC 1912(b); MCL 712B.21.13

“If state law does not require the appointment of a lawyer-guardian ad litem for the child, the court may, in its discretion, appoint a lawyer-guardian ad litem for the child upon a finding that the appointment is in the best interest of the child.”14 MCL 712B.21(2). Michigan statutory law requires the court to appoint a lawyer-guardian ad litem to represent a child during child protective proceedings. MCL 712A.17c(7). See Section 7.10.