7.9Respondent’s Right to Counsel
[…] See also MCL 712B.21(1), which contains substantially similar language.

When the court notifies the Secretary of the Interior of the appointment of counsel, the court must also notify the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) Regional Director in the Midwest Region Office. 25 CFR 23.11(b)(2);16 25 CFR 23.13(a).17

The notice of appointment of counsel must include the following:

“(1) Name, address, and telephone number of attorney who has been appointed.

(2) Name and address of client for whom counsel is appointed.

(3) Relationship of client to child.

(4) Name of Indian child’s tribe.

(5) Copy of the petition or complaint.

(6) Certification by the court that state law makes no provision for appointment of counsel in such proceedings.

(7) Certification by the court that the Indian client is indigent.” 25 CFR 23.13(a).18

C.Effective Assistance of Counsel

“It is axiomatic that the right to counsel includes the right to competent counsel.” In re Trowbridge, 155 Mich App 785, 786 (1986).