7.9Respondent’s Right to Counsel
[…] 9    SCAO guidelines for court-ordered reimbursement can be found at https://courts.michigan.gov/Administration/SCAO/Resources/Documents/standards/cor.pdf.

10    See SCAO form JC 06, Waiver of Attorney or Request For Appointment of Attorney.

11    A “‘parentmeans any biological parent or parents of an Indian child or any person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under tribal law or custom. Parent does not include the putative father if paternity has not been acknowledged or established.” MCL 712B.3(s) (emphasis added). See also 25 USC 1903(9), MCR 3.002(20), and 25 CFR 23.2, which contain substantially similar definitions of parent, except that, where the Indian child has been adopted, they all require the adopter to be an Indian. See Chapter 6 on establishing paternity.

12    An “‘Indian custodian’ means any Indian person who has custody of an Indian child under tribal law or custom or under state law or to whom temporary physical care, custody, and control have been transferred by the Indian child’s parent.” MCL 712B.3(n).