7.9Respondent’s Right to Counsel
[…] MCL 712B.3(n). See also 25 USC 1903(6) and MCR 3.002(15), which contain substantially similar definitions of Indian custodian; 25 CR 23.2, which contains a substantially similar definition of Indian custodian except that it also permits an Indian to “demonstrate that he or she is an Indian custodian by looking to Tribal law or Tribal custom or State law.”

13    For additional information on the ICWA and the MIFPA requirements as they pertain to an Indian child, see Chapter 19.

14    MCL 712B.3(q) defines lawyer-guardian ad litem as “an attorney appointed under [MCL 712B.21]. A lawyer-guardian ad litem represents the child, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in [MCL 712A.17d]. The provisions of [MCL 712A.17d] also apply to a lawyer-guardian ad litem appointed for the purposes of [the MIFPA] under each of the following: (i) [MCL 700.5213] or [MCL 700.5219][;] (ii) [MCL 722.24][;] and (iii) [MCL 722.630].” See also MCR 3.002(18), which contains substantially similar language.

15    See 25 USC 1903(11), which defines secretary as the “[S]ecretary of the [I]nterior.”