7.10Lawyer-Guardian Ad Litem (L-GAL)
[…] MCL 712A.13a(1)(g).

2    See SCAO form JC 03, Order Appointing Attorney/Guardian Ad Litem/Lawyer-Guardian Ad Litem, at http://courts.mi.gov/Administration/SCAO/Forms/courtforms/juvenile/jc03.pdf.

3    Where state law does not require the appointment of a lawyer-guardian ad litem, the ICWA and the MIFPA provide the court with the authority to appoint a lawyer-guardian ad litem for an Indian child on a finding that the appointment is in the child’s best interests. 25 USC 1912(b) and MCL 712B.21(2). For a detailed discussion of the ICWA and the MIFPA, see Chapter 19. For purposes of the MIFPA, MCL 712B.3(q) defines lawyer-guardian ad litem as “an attorney appointed under [MCL 712B.21]. A lawyer-guardian ad litem represents the child, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in [MCL 712A.17d]. The provisions of [MCL 712A.17d] also apply to a lawyer-guardian ad litem appointed for the purposes of [the MIFPA] under each of the following: (i) [MCL 700.5213] or [MCL 700.5219][;] (ii) [MCL 722.24][;] and (iii) [MCL 722.630].” See also MCR 3.002(18), which contains a substantially similar definition of lawyer-guardian ad litem.