7.10Lawyer-Guardian Ad Litem (L-GAL)
[…] 4    An agency case file means “the current file from the agency providing direct services to the child, that may include the child protective services file if the child has not been removed from the home or the [DHHS] or contract agency foster care file as provided under . . . MCL 722.111 to [MCL] 722.128.” MCL 712A.13a(1)(b).

5   The supervising agency is required to provide the documentation described in MCL 712A.17d(1)(c).

6    The court may permit the lawyer-guardian ad litem an alternative means to contact the child on good cause shown. MCL 712A.17d(1)(e).

7    The provisions of MCL 712A.17d apply to a lawyer-guardian ad litem appointed under MCL 700.5213, MCL 700.5219, MCL 712A.17c, MCL 722.24, and MCL 722.630. MCL 712A.13a(1)(g).

8    An agency case file means “the current file from the agency providing direct services to the child, that may include the child protective services file if the child has not been removed from the home or the [DHHS] or contract agency foster care file as provided under . . . MCL 722.111 to [MCL] 722.128.” MCL 712A.13a(1)(b).

9    See SCAO guidelines for court-ordered reimbursement.