7.10Lawyer-Guardian Ad Litem (L-GAL)
[…] MCL 712A.17c(9). Once the court discharges a lawyer-guardian ad litem for good cause, the court must immediately appoint another lawyer-guardian ad litem to represent the child if the child remains under the court’s or MCI’s or another agency’s jurisdiction, control, or supervision. Id.

A.Appointment of Lawyer-Guardian Ad Litem Under the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law

The court may appoint a lawyer-guardian ad litem to represent a newborn under the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law, MCL 712.1 et seq. A lawyer-guardian ad litem appointed under the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law is “an attorney appointed under [MCL 712.2]. . . . [who] represents the newborn, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in [MCL 712A.17d].” MCL 712.1(2)(j). See Section 3.1(D) for information on the custody of a child under the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law, Section 4.2(D) for the court’s jurisdiction over a newborn child surrendered to an emergency service provider, and Section 8.14 for information on the placement of a child under the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law.

Note: According to MCL 712.1(2)(k), a newborn is “a child who a physician reasonably believes to be not more than 72 hours old.”

B.Effective Assistance of Counsel

A child is entitled to the effective assistance of counsel. To constitute effective assistance of counsel, a child’s attorney’s conduct must comply with “applicable statutes, court rules, rules of professional conduct, and any logically relevant case law.”