7.11Appointment of Attorney for the Child
[…] An attorney defined under this subdivision owes the same duties of undivided loyalty, confidentiality, and zealous representation of the child’s expressed wishes as the attorney would to an adult client. For the purpose of a notice required under these sections, attorney includes a child’s lawyer-guardian ad litem.” MCL 712A.13a(1)(c).
An attorney appointed to represent the child’s expressed wishes is in addition to the child’s appointed lawyer-guardian ad litem. MCL 712A.17d(2). The court-appointed attorney must serve until he or she is discharged by the court. MCL 712A.17c(9); MCR 3.915(D)(2).
If an attorney is appointed to represent a party in a child protective proceeding, and after a determination of the ability to pay, the court may enter an order assessing costs of the representation to “the party or the person responsible for that party’s support, or against the money allocated from marriage license fees for family counseling services under . . . MCL 551.103.”2 MCL 712A.17c(8); see also MCR 3.915(E). A court’s order assessing costs may be enforced through contempt proceedings. MCL 712A.17c(8). Appointment of Guardians Ad Litem (GAL)