8.14Placement of Child Pursuant to Safe Delivery of Newborns Law
[…] 8.14Placement of Child Pursuant to Safe Delivery of Newborns Law

The Safe Delivery of Newborns Law (SDNL) permits a parent to leave a newborn with an emergency provider1 without expressing an intent to return for the newborn. See MCL 712.1(2)(n) (defining surrender). The SDNL, MCL 712.1 et seq., governs the procedures for surrendering a newborn. According to MCL 712.1(2)(k), a newborn is “a child who a physician reasonably believes to be not more than 72 hours old.” The SDNL does not define the terms parent, surrendering parent, or nonsurrendering parent. In re Miller, 322 Mich App 497, 503 (2018).