8.14Placement of Child Pursuant to Safe Delivery of Newborns Law
[…] (b) The parent’s capacity to give the newborn love, affection, and guidance.

(c) The parent’s capacity and disposition to provide the newborn with food, clothing, medical care, or other remedial care recognized and permitted under the laws of this state in place of medical care, and other material needs.

(d) The permanence, as a family unit, of the existing or proposed custodial home.

(e) The parent’s moral fitness.

(f) The parent’s mental and physical health.

(g) Whether the parent has a history of domestic violence [as defined in MCL 400.1501(d)(i)-(iv)].

[Note: MCL 400.1501(d) defines domestic violence as “the occurrence of any of the following acts by an individual that is not an act of self-defense:

“(i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member.

(ii) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm.

(iii) Causing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress.

(iv) Engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable individual to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.”]

(h) If the parent is not the parent who surrendered the newborn, the opportunity the parent had to provide appropriate care and custody of the newborn before the newborn’s birth or surrender.