8.14Placement of Child Pursuant to Safe Delivery of Newborns Law
[…] MCL 712.11(3). A petitioner may move for summary disposition on the issue of maternity or paternity.9 Id. 

If the DNA identification profile and summary report are admissible and establish that the petitioner is not the newborn’s parent, the court must dismiss the petition for custody. MCL 712.11(5).

3.Hearing to Determine Custody

After a petition for custody is filed and the court enters an order determining the newborn’s biological parents, the court must hold a hearing to determine custody. See MCL 712.10(3).

The court must determine custody based on the newborn’s best interests. MCL 712.14(1). With the goal of achieving permanence for the newborn at the earliest possible date, the court must consider, evaluate, and make a finding on each of the following factors:

“(a) The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the newborn and the parent.

(b) The parent’s capacity to give the newborn love, affection, and guidance.

(c) The parent’s capacity and disposition to provide the newborn with food, clothing, medical care, or other remedial care recognized and permitted under the laws of this state in place of medical care, and other material needs.

(d) The permanence, as a family unit, of the existing or proposed custodial home.

(e) The parent’s moral fitness.

(f) The parent’s mental and physical health.

(g) Whether the parent has a history of domestic violence [as defined in MCL 400.1501(d)(i)-(iv)].

[Note: MCL 400.1501(d) defines domestic violence as “the occurrence of any of the following acts by an individual that is not an act of self-defense:

“(i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member.