8.14Placement of Child Pursuant to Safe Delivery of Newborns Law
[…] 2    See Section 2.2 for a detailed discussion of reporting suspected child abuse or child neglect, including a list of individuals who are required to report suspected child abuse or child neglect under MCL 722.623(1).

3    MCL 333.2822(2) defines surrender as “that term as defined in . . . the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law, . . . MCL 712.1.”

4    See SCAO form CCFD 01, Petition for Placement Order of Surrendered Newborn Child.

5    See SCAO form CCFD 02, Order Placing Surrendered Newborn With Prospective Adoptive Parents.

6    Gross negligence is defined as “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.” MCL 712.1(2)(h).

7    See SCAO form CCFD 03, Petition of Parent for Custody of Surrendered Newborn Child.

8    See SCAO form CCFD 04, Order for Blood or Tissue Typing or DNA Profile (Safe Delivery of Newborn Act).