2.2Reporting Suspected Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] Hospitals, pharmacies, and physicians are also required to report injuries caused by violence or a weapon to local law enforcement under MCL 750.411.

1.Time Requirements for Reporting and Required Content of Written Report

A mandatory reporter “who has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or child neglect shall make an immediate report to centralized intake[5] by telephone, or, if available, through the online reporting system,[6] of the suspected child abuse or child neglect.” MCL 722.623(1)(a). “Within 72 hours after making an oral report by telephone to centralized intake, the reporting person shall file a written report as required in [the Child Protection Law]. If the immediate report has been made using the online reporting system and that report includes the information required in a written report under [MCL 722.623(2)], that report is considered a written report for the purposes of this section and no additional written report is required.”7 MCL 722.623(1)(a).

Note: “If the reporting person is a member of the staff of a hospital, agency, or school, the reporting person shall notify the person in charge of the hospital, agency, or school of his or her finding and that the report has been made, and shall make a copy of the written or electronic report available to the person in charge.”8 MCL 722.623(1)(a). “One report from a hospital, agency, or school is adequate to meet the reporting requirement.” Id. 

MCL 722.623(2) requires “[t]he written report or a report made using the online reporting system [to] contain the name of the child and a description of the child abuse or child neglect[,] [and] [i]f possible, . . . the names and addresses of the child’s parents, the child’s guardian, the persons with whom the child resides, and the child’s age[,] [as well as] . . . other information available to the reporting person that might establish the cause of the child abuse or child neglect, and the manner in which the child abuse or child neglect occurred.”

Note: “The [DHHS] shall inform the reporting person of the required contents of the written report at the time the oral report is made by the reporting person.” MCL 722.623(3).

“The written report . . . shall be mailed or otherwise transmitted to centralized intake.” MCL 722.623(4).