2.2Reporting Suspected Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] Mullins, 322 Mich App at 164-165

1   The link to this resource was created using Perma.cc and directs the reader to an archived record of the page.

2    For additional information on “harm or threatened harm” to a child, see DHHS’s Children Protective Services Manual (PSM), Special Investigative Situations PSM 713-08, pp 1-2. Note: The link to this resource was created using Perma.cc and directs the reader to an archived record of the page

3    MCL 722.622(z) defines member of the clergy as “a priest, minister, rabbi, Christian science practitioner, spiritual leader, or other religious practitioner, or similar functionary of a church, temple, spiritual community, or recognized religious body, denomination, or organization.”

4    MCL 330.1707 permits a mental health professional to provide outpatient mental health services to a minor 14 years of age or older without the minor parent’s, guardian’s, or person in loco parentis’s consent or knowledge.

5    MCL 722.622(e) defines centralized intake as “the [DHHS’s] statewide centralized processing center for reports of suspected child abuse and child neglect.”

6    MCL 722.622(bb) defines online reporting system as “the electronic system established by the [DHHS] for individuals identified in [MCL 722.623(1)] to report suspected child abuse or child neglect.”

7    See DHHS form DHS-3200, Report of Actual or Suspected Child Abuse or Neglect.