2.2Reporting Suspected Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] MCL 722.624. See also MCL 722.632 (Child Protection Law does not prohibit any person from reporting suspected abuse or neglect to law enforcement officials or the court).

C.Reasonable Cause to Suspect Child Abuse or Child Neglect

The standard of suspicion necessary to trigger the reporting requirements of the Child Protection Law is “reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or child neglect.” MCL 722.623(1); MCL 722.624; MCL 722.632.

“For purposes of [the Child Protection Law], the pregnancy of a child less than 12 years of age or the presence of a sexually transmitted infection in a child who is over 1 month of age but less than 12 years of age is reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or child neglect has occurred.” MCL 722.623(8).