2.2Reporting Suspected Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] 4.Child Suspected of Abuse or Neglect Taken to Hospital

“If a child suspected of being abused or neglected is admitted to a hospital or brought to a hospital for outpatient services and the attending physician determines that the release of the child would endanger the child’s health or welfare, the attending physician shall notify the person in charge and the [DHHS].” MCL 722.626(1).

Note: “When a child suspected of being an abused or neglected child is seen by a physician, the physician shall make the necessary examinations, which may include physical examinations, x-rays, photographs, laboratory studies, and other pertinent studies.” MCL 722.626(2). “The physician’s written report to the [DHHS] shall contain summaries of the evaluation, including medical test results.”12 Id.

The person in charge may keep the child in protective custody until the court’s next regular business day. MCL 722.626(1). Once notified, the court must do one of the following: