2.2Reporting Suspected Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] 12    “A hospital is required, absent a parental release, to allow access to medical information on children to [DHHS] staff conducting a protective services investigation under the Child Protection Act since allowing such access does not violate the physician-patient privilege.” OAG, 1978, No 5406, p 724 (December 15, 1978), available at http://www.ag.state.mi.us/opinion/datafiles/1970s/op05406.htm.

13    See Section 3.2(E) for a discussion of required procedures after a child is in protective custody, and Section 8.2 for a discussion of available placements.

14    MCL 722.622(e) defines centralized intake as “the [DHHS’s] statewide centralized processing center for reports of suspected child abuse and child neglect.”