2.2Reporting Suspected Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] 3.Privileges Do Not Excuse Mandatory Reports of Suspected Abuse or Neglect

“Any legally recognized privileged communication except that between attorney and client or that made to a member of the clergy in his or her professional character in a confession or similarly confidential communication is abrogated and shall not constitute grounds for excusing a report otherwise required to be made . . . pursuant to [the Child Protection Law].” MCL 722.631.

Note: “[MCL 722.631] does not relieve a member of the clergy from reporting suspected child abuse or child neglect under [MCL 722.623] if that member of the clergy receives information concerning suspected child abuse or child neglect while acting in any other capacity listed under [MCL 722.623].” MCL 722.631.