3.2Required Procedures
[…] MCL 712A.1(1)(t).

6    MCL 712A.14a(1) also prevents a child, taken into protective custody, from being held in a detention facility while awaiting the arrival of the DHHS.

7    See the Settlement Agreement in Dwayne B v Ganholm to view the agreement in its entirety. Note: The link to this resource was created using Perma.cc and directs the reader to an archived record of the page. See also http://www.childrensrights.org/reform-campaigns/legal-cases/michigan/ for a summary of the action taken since Governor Snyder took office.

8    For purposes of MCL 712A.14a, an officer means a “local police officer, sheriff or deputy sheriff, state police officer, or county agent or probation officer of a court of record.” MCL 712A.14a(4).

9    See Section 3.2(D) for information on the court’s designation of a judge or referee under MCR 3.963(D).