3.2Required Procedures
[…] However, MCL 712A.15(4) prevents a child taken into protective custody from being placed in a secure facility5 or in a cell or other part of a secure facility designed to incarcerate adults.6 See also Dwayne B v Granholm, settlement agreement of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan, filed July 3, 2008 (Docket No. 2:06-cv-13548), which prohibits the DHHS from placing a child taken into protective custody in a jail, correctional facility, or detention facility.7

For a child in protective custody following an emergency removal under MCL 712A.14a, MCL 712A.14a(2) requires “the officer[8] or the [DHHS] [to] immediately contact the designated judge or referee as provided in [MCL 712A.14a(3)], to seek a court order for placement of the child pending a preliminary hearing.” MCL 712A.14a(2). MCL 712A.14a(3) requires a “judge or referee [to] be designated as the contact when a placement order is sought for a child in protective custody under [MCL 712A.14a].”

“[I]f the court is not open, [the] DHHS must contact the person designated under [MCR 3.963(D)9] for permission to place the child pending the hearing.” MCR 3.963(C)(4).

D.Designated Court Contact

“When the [DHHS] seeks a placement order for a child in protective custody under [MCR 3.963(A)] or [MCR 3.963(B)], [the DHHS] shall contact a judge or referee designated by the court for that purpose.”10 MCR 3.963(D)(1).

“If the court is closed, the designated judge or referee may issue an ex parte order for placement upon receipt, electronically or otherwise, of a petition or affidavit of facts.[11] The order must be communicated in writing, electronically or otherwise, to the appropriate county DHHS office and filed with the court the next business day.” MCR 3.963(D)(2). See also MCL 712A.14a(3), which contains substantially similar language for a child in protective custody following an emergency removal under MCL 712A.14a.

Note that “[w]hen a placement order is issued by a designated referee, the order shall take effect as an interim order pending a preliminary hearing.” MCL 712A.14a(3).

E.After a Child Is in Protective Custody

1.Notification

An officer or other person who takes a child into protective custody must immediately attempt to notify the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the protective custody. MCR 3.963(C)(1).