19.5Notice of Proceedings
[…] See also 25 USC 1912(a) and MCR 3.920(C)(1), which contain substantially similar language, and 25 CFR 23.11(a), which contains substantially similar language except that it requires registered or certified mail with return receipt requested.

In addition to requiring notice to be sent “by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested[, n]otice may also be sent via personal service or electronically, but such alternative methods do not replace the requirement for notice to be sent by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested.” 25 CFR 23.111(c).

a.Send Notification to Each Potential Tribe

Notice must be sent to “[e]ach Tribe where the child may be a member (or eligible for membership if a biological parent is a member)[.]” 25 CFR 23.111(b)(1).9

For purposes of providing notification to a Tribe,

“[m]any Tribes designate an agent for receipt of ICWA notices.”10 25 CFR 23.105(a).