19.5Notice of Proceedings
[…] For purposes of providing notification to a Tribe,

“[m]any Tribes designate an agent for receipt of ICWA notices.”10 25 CFR 23.105(a). For a published list of current designated Tribal agents by region and alphabetically by Tribe within each region, see the Bureau of Indian Affairs, Indian Child Welfare Act; Designated Tribal Agents for Service of Notice, 83 Federal Register 25685, Part A (2018).

“[f]or a Tribe without a designated Tribal agent for service of ICWA notice, contact the Tribe to be directed to the appropriate office or individual.” 25 CFR 23.105(b).

“[i]f you do not have accurate contact information for a Tribe, or the Tribe contacted fails to respond to written inquiries, you should seek assistance in contacting the Indian Tribe from the BIA local or regional office or the BIA’s Central Office in Washington, DC[.]”11 25 CFR 23.105(c).

In addition to written contact, it is recommended that State agencies contact the Tribal ICWA agent by telephone and/or email. Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 81 Federal Register 96476, B.6 (2016).