19.5Notice of Proceedings
[…] The Secretary must complete all research efforts, even if the research cannot be completed before the child-custody proceeding begins. Id.

B.Notice Requirements

“Notice [provided to the Indian child’s parent(s), Indian custodian(s), and the Indian child’s Tribe] must include the requisite information identified in [25 CFR 23.111], consistent with the confidentiality requirement in [25 CFR 23.111(d)(6)(ix)].” 25 CFR 23.11(a). Copies of these notices must be sent to the Secretary and must “include the information required by [25 CFR 23.111].” 25 CFR 23.11(a).

Specifically, 25 CFR 23.111(d) requires “[n]otice to [be] in clear and understandable language and include the following:

“(1) The child’s name, birthdate, and birthplace;

(2) All names known (including maiden, married, and former names or aliases) of the parents, the parents’ birthdates and birthplaces, and Tribal enrollment numbers if known;

(3) If known, the names, birthdates, birthplaces, and Tribal enrollment information of other direct lineal ancestors of the child, such as grandparents;

(4) The name of each Indian Tribe in which the child is a member (or may be eligible for membership if a biological parent is a member);

(5) A copy of the petition, complaint, or other document by which the child-custody proceeding was initiated and, if a hearing has been scheduled, information on the date, time, and location of the hearing;

(6) Statements setting out:

(i) The name of the petitioner and the name and address of petitioner’s attorney.

(ii) The right of any parent or Indian custodian of the child, if not already a party to the child-custody proceeding, to intervene in the proceedings.

(iii) The Indian Tribe’s right to intervene at any time in a State-court proceeding for the foster-care placement of or termination of parental rights to an Indian child.

(iv) That, if the child’s parent or Indian custodian is unable to afford counsel based on a determination of indigency by the court, the parent or Indian custodian has the right to court appointed counsel.

(v) The right to be granted, upon request, up to 20 additional days to prepare for the child-custody proceedings.

(vi) The right of the parent or Indian custodian and the Indian child’s Tribe to petition the court for transfer of the foster-care-placement or termination-of-parental-rights proceeding to Tribal court as provided by 25 USC 1911 and [25 CFR 23.115].

(vii) The mailing addresses and telephone numbers of the court and information related to all parties to the child-custody proceeding and individuals notified under this section.

(viii) The potential legal consequences of the child-custody proceedings on the future parental and custodial rights of the parent or Indian custodian.