19.5Notice of Proceedings
[…] “This notice is required in addition to the informal contacts made with the Tribe, such as those to verify Tribal membership and open the lines of communication.” Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 81 Federal Register 96476, D.1 (2016).

Note: “Notice is required for a [termination of parental rights] proceeding, even if notice has previously been given for the child’s foster-care proceeding.” Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, supra at D.1.

25 CFR 23.111(a) requires the court, once it knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved in “an involuntary foster-care-placement or termination-of-parental rights proceeding[,]” to ensure that:

“(1) The party seeking placement promptly sends notice of each such child-custody proceeding (including, but not limited to, any foster-care placement or any termination of parental or custodial rights) in accordance with [25 CFR 23.111]; and

(2) An original or a copy of each notice sent under [25 CFR 23.111] is filed with the court together with any return receipts or other proof of service.”

The Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, supra at D.1, also recommends that “State agencies and/or courts provide notice to Tribes and parents or Indian custodians of:

[(1)] Each individual hearing within a proceeding;