19.5Notice of Proceedings
[…] 2.Identity or Location of Parents, Indian Custodians, or Tribe Cannot be Determined

When the identity or location of the Indian parent(s), Indian custodian(s), or Indian tribe cannot be determined,12 but there is reason to know the child is an Indian child, notice of the pending child-custody proceeding must be by registered mail with return receipt requested to the Secretary of the Interior’s Regional Director,13 which for Michigan is the Midwest Regional Director.14 25 USC 1912(a); MCL 712B.9(1); MCR 3.920(C)(1); 25 CFR 23.111(e). See In re Jones, 316 Mich App 110, 117 (2016) (“notice [to the Secretary of the Interior] only becomes obligatory when ‘the identity or location of the parent or Indian custodian and the tribe cannot be determined[]’”).

The contact information for the Midwest Region Office may be obtained at http://www.bia.gov/WhoWeAre/RegionalOffices/Midwest/index.htm.