7.3Who May Submit a Petition
[…] Res judicata will not bar a second petition requesting termination of parental rights where the petitioner is not seeking termination on the same grounds in both petitions and new evidence and changed circumstances are presented in the second petition. In re Pardee, 190 Mich App 243, 249-250 (1991). “[W]hen the facts have changed or new facts develop, the dismissal of a prior termination proceeding will not operate as a bar to a subsequent termination proceeding.” In re Pardee, supra at 248.

1    See Section 2.3 for a detailed discussion of investigation and referral requirements.

2    See MCL 722.922(l) for a definition of complainant for purposes of MCL 722.925, and see MCL 722.925 for a list of persons who may make a complaint to the child advocate “alleging that an administrative act is contrary to law, rule, or policy, imposed without an adequate statement of reason, or based on irrelevant, immaterial, or erroneous grounds[,]” and see MCL 722.923 for a description of the child advocate.

3    For a detailed discussion of the court’s placement options, see Chapter 8.

4    See Chapter 17 for a detailed discussion of hearings to terminate parental rights.