13.9Dispositional Options and Requirements
[…] Wayne Co, 202 Mich App at 535.

If the court issues a dispositional order that removes the child from the parent’s custody at any time, MCL 712A.18(1)(p) requires that the parent receive parenting time unless certain circumstances exists. For a discussion on required parenting time under MCL 712A.18(1)(p), see Section 13.9(D).

4.Placement in Private Institution or Agency

The court may place the child in a private institution or agency “approved or licensed by the department’s division of child welfare licensing for the care of [children] of similar age, sex, and characteristics.” MCL 712A.18(1)(d). However, if the child is not a ward of the court, the child must be placed with the DHHS for commitment to an institution or agency the DHHS determines most appropriate and “subject to any initial level of placement the court designates.”8 Id.