13.9Dispositional Options and Requirements
[…] Id.

9.Order Child Support Payments

The court may order one or both of the child’s parents to pay child support. MCR 3.973(F)(5). To order child support under MCR 3.973(F), the court must use the Michigan Child Support Formula, MCL 552.605, and the Uniform Support Order, MCR 3.211(D). MCR 3.973(F)(5).

C.Supplemental Orders of Disposition

If a child remains under the jurisdiction of the court, an order of disposition may be amended or supplemented in accordance with MCL 712A.18 at any time the court considers necessary and proper. MCL 712A.19(1).17 Such an amended or supplemented order “must be referred to as a ‘supplemental order of disposition’.” MCL 712A.19(1).

D.Parenting Time

“In a proceeding under [MCL 712A.2(b)] or [MCL 712A.2(c)], if a [child] is removed from the parent’s custody at any time, the court shall permit the [child’s] parent to have regular and frequent parenting time with the [child]. Parenting time between the [child] and his or her parent shall not be less than 1 time every 7 days unless the court determines either that exigent circumstances require less frequent parenting time or that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the [child’s] life, physical health, or mental well-being. If the court determines that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the [child’s] life, physical health, or mental well-being, the court may suspend parenting time until the risk of harm no longer exists. The court may order the [child] to have a psychological evaluation or counseling, or both, to determine the appropriateness and the conditions of parenting time.” MCL 712A.18(1)(p).

An unadjudicated father who is incarcerated is entitled to parenting time with his minor child.18 In re Dixon (On Reconsideration), ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2023).