13.9Dispositional Options and Requirements
[…] 13.9Dispositional Options and Requirements

A court must “enter an order of disposition as provided in the Juvenile Code and [the Michigan Court Rules].”1 MCR 3.973(F)(1).

A.Dispositional Requirements

“[I]f the court finds that a [child] is within [the Juvenile Code], the court shall order the [child] returned to his or her parent if the return of the [child] to his or her parent would not cause a substantial risk of harm to the [child] or society.” MCL 712A.18(1). The court may also enter any of the dispositional options listed in MCL 712A.18(1). Id.

B.Dispositional Options Available to Court

If the court finds that a child is within its jurisdiction, “[t]he court . . . may enter any of the following orders of disposition that are appropriate for the welfare of the [child] and society in view of the facts proven and ascertained:”

(1) Warn the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian and dismiss the petition, MCL 712A.18(1)(a).

(2) Under supervision, return the child home or place the child with a relative,2 MCL 712A.18(1)(b).