13.9Dispositional Options and Requirements
[…] 7   A court may place a child in a suitable foster home under court supervision if the court has jurisdiction of the child under MCL 712A.2(a) or MCL 712A.2(h).

8    MCL 400.55(h) requires a county office of the DHHS to provide supervision of or foster care services to children under the Family Division’s jurisdiction when ordered by the court.

9    MCL 400.55(h) requires a county office of the DHHS to provide supervision of or foster care services to children under the Family Division’s jurisdiction when ordered by the court.

10    For purposes of the Child Care Licensing Act, MCL 722.111 et seq., “[d]epartment means the department of health and human services and the department of licensing and regulatory affairs or a successor agency or department responsible for licensure under this act. The department of licensing and regulatory affairs is responsible for licensing and regulatory matters for child care centers, group child care homes, family child care homes, children’s camps, and children’s campsites. The department of health and human services is responsible for licensing and regulatory matters for child caring institutions, child placing agencies, children’s therapeutic group homes, foster family homes, and foster family group homes.” MCL 722.111(1)(m).

11    “[T]he facts proved and ascertained [must] demonstrate that immunization is appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society.” In re Deng, 314 Mich App at 625 (physician recommendations sufficed in this case), citing MCL 712A.18(1)(f).