13.9Dispositional Options and Requirements
[…] If the court issues a dispositional order that removes the child from the parent’s custody at any time, MCL 712A.18(1)(p) requires that the parent receive parenting time unless certain circumstances exists. For a discussion on required parenting time under MCL 712A.18(1)(p), see Section 13.9(D).

6.Order Health Care

The court may order a child to be provided “with medical, dental, surgical, or other health care, in a local hospital if available, or elsewhere, maintaining as much as possible a local physician-patient relationship, and with clothing and other incidental items the court determines are necessary.” MCL 712A.18(1)(f).

Note: Under MCL 722.124a(1), when a child is placed outside the home under the Juvenile Code, a child placing agency, the department,10 or the court may consent to “routine, nonsurgical medical care, or emergency medical and surgical treatment” of a child.