13.9Dispositional Options and Requirements
[…] If the court places a child in a private institution or agency, it must “transmit with the order of disposition or supplemental order of disposition a summary of its information concerning such child, and such child may be placed in the care of a county agent, probation officer, juvenile matron or some other reliable person designated by the court to be conveyed to the institution[.]” MCL 712A.24.

Note: If a child is placed in a private institution or agency, the court must require a progress report on the child “be made at least once every 6 months from the date of the order.” MCL 712A.24.

If the court issues a dispositional order that removes the child from the parent’s custody at any time, MCL 712A.18(1)(p) requires that the parent receive parenting time unless certain circumstances exists.