Chapter 5: Service of Process in Child Protective Proceedings
[…] Respondent, in termination of parental rights proceedings, does not include “other persons to whom legal custody has been given by court order, persons who are acting in the place of the mother or father, or other persons responsible for the control, care, and welfare of the child.” MCR 3.977(B).11

MCR 3.903(C)(8) defines nonrespondent parent as “a parent who is not named as a respondent in a petition filed under MCL 712A.2(b).”

A noncustodial parent must be personally served with notice of hearing and a copy of the petition.12 MCL 712A.12; In re Miller (Julie), 182 Mich App 70, 73 (1990).

A summons may also be served on a person having physical custody of the child with the direction to appear with the child for a hearing. MCR 3.920(B)(2)(b). In addition, “[a] [s]ummons may be issued requiring the appearance of any other person whose presence, in the opinion of the judge, is necessary.” MCL 712A.12.