Chapter 5: Service of Process in Child Protective Proceedings
[…] Krueger v Williams, 410 Mich 144, 167-168 (1981). A motion for substituted service should contain sufficient facts to allow the court to determine what specific efforts were made to serve process and why the substituted method should be used. Krueger, supra at 168-170.

2.Time of Service

MCL 712A.13 provides that “[i]t shall be sufficient to confer jurisdiction if:

(1) personal service is effected at least 72 hours before the date of hearing;

(2) registered mail is mailed at least five days before the date of hearing if within the state and 14 days if outside the state;

(3) publication is made once in some newspaper printed and circulated in the county in which [the] court is located at least 1 week before the time fixed in the summons or notice for the hearing.”14 MCL 712A.13.

Failure to meet the requirements of MCL 712A.13 may constitute a jurisdictional defect rendering the proceedings void. In re Mayfield, 198 Mich App at 230-232.

MCR 3.920(B)(5) provides additional time requirements for service of a summons: