Chapter 16: Permanency Planning Hearings
[…] For additional information on the court’s options during the permanency planning hearing, see Section 16.7.

obtain the child’s views regarding his or her permanency plan in an age appropriate manner.2 MCL 712A.19a(3); MCR 3.976(D)(2).

consider both in-state and out-of-state placement options when a child will not be returned home. MCL 712A.19a(3); MCR 3.976(E)(1).

determine whether the out-of-state placement continues to be appropriate and in the child’s best interests if the child is already in an out-of-state placement. MCL 712A.19a(3); MCR 3.976(E)(1).

make sure the agency3 provides appropriate services to assist a child transitioning from foster care to independent living. MCL 712A.19a(3); MCR 3.976(E)(1).

“At or before each permanency planning hearing, the court shall determine whether the agency has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan.” MCL 712A.19a(4). See also MCR 3.976(A). MCL 712A.19(13) permits reasonable efforts to finalize an alternate permanency plan and reasonable efforts at reunification to be made concurrently. See also 45 CFR 1356.21(b)(4), which contains substantially similar language.