16.7Court’s Options at Permanency Planning Hearings
[…] (b) If the court determines that it is in the child’s best interests based on compelling reasons, the child’s placement in foster care may continue on a long-term basis.

(c) Subject to [MCL 712A.19a(11)], if the court determines that it is in the child’s best interests, appoint a guardian for the child, which guardianship may continue until the child is emancipated.”

1    See Section 4.6 for additional information on the court’s jurisdiction following guardianship appointments.

2    See Section 8.2(A) for a discussion of required procedures before placing a child in a relative’s home.

3    For purposes of the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.1(1)(r) defines reasonable and prudent parenting standard as “decisions characterized by careful and sensible parental decisions that maintain a child’s health, safety, and best interest while encouraging the emotional and developmental growth of the child when determining whether to allow a child in foster care to participate in extracurricular, enrichment, cultural, and social activities.”

4    If the court determines that the child should be returned to the parent, guardian, or legal custodian, it must also determine when this will occur. MCL 712A.19a(4); MCR 3.976(A).