16.7Court’s Options at Permanency Planning Hearings
[…] (d)    appoint a juvenile guardian for the child pursuant to MCL 712A.19a and MCR 3.979.[10]

The court must articulate the factual basis for its determination in the court order adopting the permanency plan.” MCR 3.976(E)(4).

See also MCL 712A.19a(9), which requires the court to order one of the following alternative placements if the agency demonstrates that termination is not in the child’s best interests, or the court does not order the agency to initiate termination proceedings under MCL 712A.19a(8):

“(a) If the court determines that other permanent placement is not possible, the child’s placement in foster care must continue for a limited period to be stated by the court.

(b) If the court determines that it is in the child’s best interests based on compelling reasons, the child’s placement in foster care may continue on a long-term basis.

(c) Subject to [MCL 712A.19a(11)], if the court determines that it is in the child’s best interests, appoint a guardian for the child, which guardianship may continue until the child is emancipated.”

1    See Section 4.6 for additional information on the court’s jurisdiction following guardianship appointments.

2    See Section 8.2(A) for a discussion of required procedures before placing a child in a relative’s home.