16.7Court’s Options at Permanency Planning Hearings
[…] A.Determining Whether Child Should Return to Parent, Guardian, or Legal Custodian

At a permanency planning hearing, the court must review the permanency plan for a child in foster care and decide whether the child should be returned to the parent, guardian, or legal custodian.4 MCL 712A.19a(4)(a); MCR 3.976(A)(1).

“At the conclusion of a permanency planning hearing, the court must order the child returned home unless it determines that the return would cause a substantial risk of harm to the life, the physical health, or the mental well-being of the child.” MCR 3.976(E)(2). See also MCL 712A.19a(7), which contains substantially similar language. In determining whether returning the child to the parent, guardian, or legal custodian would cause substantial risk of harm to the child, the court must:

“view the failure of the parent to substantially comply with the terms and conditions of the case service plan prepared under [MCL 712A.18f] as evidence that returning the child to his or her parent would cause a substantial risk of harm to the child’s life, physical health, or mental well-being.” MCL 712A.19a(7). See also MCR 3.976(E)(2), which contains substantially similar language.

“consider any condition or circumstance of the child that may be evidence that returning the child to the parent would cause a substantial risk of harm to the child’s life, physical health, or mental well-being.” MCL 712A.19a(7); MCR 3.976(E)(2).

A parent’s physical compliance with a permanency plan is not equivalent to a parent benefiting from the services to improve his or her parenting ability.