16.7Court’s Options at Permanency Planning Hearings
[…] MCL 712A.19a(5). In addition, if the court is presented with a qualified residential treatment program as provided in MCL 722.123a, it must approve or disapprove the program. MCL 712A.19a(14). See also MCL 722.123a(3)(c); MCR 3.976(E)(2).

“In a proceeding under [the Juvenile Code] concerning a juvenile’s care and supervision, the court may [no longer] issue orders affecting a party as necessary[.]” See MCL 712A.2(i). For purposes of child protective proceedings, MCL 712A.2(i)(ii) defines party as “the petitioner, department, child, respondent, parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and any licensed child caring institution or child placing agency under contract with the department to provide for a juvenile’s care and supervision.”

A.Determining Whether Child Should Return to Parent, Guardian, or Legal Custodian