16.7Court’s Options at Permanency Planning Hearings
[…] C.Order Another Planned Permanent Living Arrangement (APPLA)

As an alternative to returning a child home, terminating parental rights, establishing a legal guardianship, or permanently placing a child with a fit and willing relative, the court may order “another planned permanent living arrangement[.]” MCL 712A.19a(4)(e); MCR 3.976(A)(5). The agency must “document[] to the court a compelling reason for determining that it would not be in the best interests of the child to follow one of the options listed in [MCR 3.976(A)(1)-(4)].” MCR 3.976(A)(5). See also MCL 712A.19a(4)(e), which contains substantially language; 45 CFR 1356.21(h)(3), which contains substantially similar language except that it also provides:

“Examples of a compelling reason for establishing such a permanency plan may include:

(i) The case of an older teen who specifically requests that emancipation be established as his/her permanency plan;

(ii) The case of a parent and child who have a significant bond but the parent is unable to care for the child because of an emotional or physical disability and the child’s foster parents have committed to raising him/her to the age of majority and to facilitate visitation with the disabled parent; or,

(iii) the Tribe has identified another planned permanent living arrangement for the child.”

“If the court does not return the child to the parent, guardian, or legal custodian and if the agency demonstrates that termination of parental rights is not in the best interests of the child, the court may[:]