16.7Court’s Options at Permanency Planning Hearings
[…] (ii) whether the placement provides the most effective and appropriate level of care for the child in the least restrictive environment; and

(iii) whether the placement is consistent with the short- and long-term goals for the child, as specified in the permanency plan of the child.” MCR 3.976(E)(2).

B.Order Agency to Initiate Termination Proceedings

At a permanency planning hearing, the court must review the permanency plan for a child in foster care and may determine whether a petition to initiate termination of a parent’s parental rights should be filed. MCL 712A.19a(4)(b); MCR 3.976(A)(2).

“If the court determines at a permanency planning hearing that a child should not be returned to his or her parent, the court may order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights.” MCL 712A.19a(8). See also MCR 3.976(E)(3), which contains substantially similar language. Except as otherwise provided by statute or court rule, the court must order the agency to initiate termination of parental rights proceedings if a child has been in foster care for 15 of the last 22 months.7 MCL 712A.19a(8); MCR 3.976(E)(3).

“If the court does not require the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights under [MCR 3.976(E)(3)], the court shall state on the record the reason or reasons for its decision.” MCR 3.976(E)(3). “The court is not required to order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights if 1 or more of the following apply:

(a) The child is being cared for by relatives.

(b) The case service plan documents a compelling reason for determining that filing a petition to terminate parental rights would not be in the best interest of the child. Compelling reasons for not filing a petition to terminate parental rights include, but are not limited to, all of the following:

(i) Adoption is not the appropriate permanency goal for the child.

(ii) No grounds to file a petition to terminate parental rights exist.

(iii) The child is an unaccompanied refugee minor as defined in 45 CFR 400.111.

(iv) There are international legal obligations or compelling foreign policy reasons that preclude terminating parental rights.

(c) The state has not provided the child’s family, consistent with the time period in the case service plan, with the services the state considers necessary for the child’s safe return to his or her home, if reasonable efforts are required.” MCL 712A.19a(8). See also MCR 3.976(E)(3), 42 USC 675(5)(E) and 45 CFR 1356.21(i)(2), which contain substantially similar language.