16.8Juvenile Guardianship Placement
[…] MCL 712A.19a(12); MCR 3.979(C)(1)(a). But see MCL 712A.2a(4), which requires the court to retain its jurisdiction over a youth 16 years of age or older who was appointed a juvenile guardian under MCL 712A.19a until the DHHS determines whether the youth17 is eligible to receive extended guardianship assistance under MCL 400.641 (YAVFCA).18 If the DHHS determined the youth was eligible for extended guardianship assistance under the YAVFCA, the court must retain jurisdiction until the youth no longer receives the guardianship assistance.19 See also MCL 400.669(1), which requires the court to retain its jurisdiction “of a youth receiving, or a youth for whom the [DHHS] is determining eligibility for receiving, extended guardianship assistance until that youth no longer receives guardianship assistance.”

Unless the court releases the child sooner, the appointment of a lawyer-guardian ad litem terminates once the court’s jurisdiction over the child under MCL 712A.2(b) terminates. MCR 3.979(C)(3).