16.9Young Adult Voluntary Foster Care Act (YAVFCA)
[…] “[T]he [YAVFCA] . . . offers 18-, 19-[,] and 20-year-olds who were in state-supervised foster care at the age of 18 or older the option of living in a licensed foster family home, a child care institution[,] or an approved setting in which the individual is living independently, until age 21.” DHHS’s Children’s Foster Care Manual (FOM), Foster Care - Young Adult Voluntary Foster Care FOM 722-16, p 1, available at http://www.mfia.state.mi.us/olmweb/ex/FO/Public/FOM/722-16.pdf. See also MCL 722.111(z), which defines a minor child to mean “[a] person who is a resident in a child caring institution, foster family home, or foster family group home, who is at least 18 but less than 21 years of age, and who meets the requirements of the [YAVFCA], 2011 PA 225, MCL 400.641 to [MCL] 400.671,” and under MCL 722.111(z)(iv) to mean “[a] person 18 years of age or older who is placed in an unlicensed residence under [MCL 722.115(4)3] or a foster family home under [MCL 722.115(7)].”

“[The] SCAO encourages courts to discuss the youth’s options for voluntary foster care at review hearings beginning when the youth is 17 years old.”