16.9Young Adult Voluntary Foster Care Act (YAVFCA)
[…] MCL 400.663(1). “If, at any time, the [DHHS] determines that the youth is not in compliance with the voluntary foster care agreement or any program requirements,[12] the [DHHS] may terminate the voluntary foster care agreement with the youth and stop providing extended foster care services to the youth.”13 MCL 400.663(2).

1    See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Adoption Proceedings Benchbook, Chapter 10, for a detailed discussion of extending adoption subsidy agreements and medical subsidy agreements under the YAVFCA.

2    See Section 14.5(I) for a detailed discussion of extending guardianship assistance under the YAVFCA.

3    MCL 722.115(4) permits the “department [to] authorize a child placing agency or governmental unit to place a child who is at least [18] but less than 21 years of age [and who meets the requirements of the YAVFCA] in his or her own unlicensed residence, or in the unlicensed residence of an adult who has no supervisory responsibility for the child, if a child placing agency or governmental unit retains supervisory responsibility for the child.” For purposes of the Child Care Licensing Act, MCL 722.111 et seq., “[d]epartment means the department of health and human services and the department of licensing and regulatory affairs or a successor agency or department responsible for licensure under this act.