16.9Young Adult Voluntary Foster Care Act (YAVFCA)
[…] 3    MCL 722.115(4) permits the “department [to] authorize a child placing agency or governmental unit to place a child who is at least [18] but less than 21 years of age [and who meets the requirements of the YAVFCA] in his or her own unlicensed residence, or in the unlicensed residence of an adult who has no supervisory responsibility for the child, if a child placing agency or governmental unit retains supervisory responsibility for the child.” For purposes of the Child Care Licensing Act, MCL 722.111 et seq., “[d]epartment means the department of health and human services and the department of licensing and regulatory affairs or a successor agency or department responsible for licensure under this act. The department of licensing and regulatory affairs is responsible for licensing and regulatory matters for child care centers, group child care homes, family child care homes, children’s camps, and children’s campsites. The department of health and human services is responsible for licensing and regulatory matters for child caring institutions, child placing agencies, children’s therapeutic group homes, foster family homes, and foster family group homes.” MCL 722.111(m).

4    The YAVFCA defines a youth as “an individual who is at least 18 years of age but less than 21 years of age.” MCL 400.643(c).

5    “A hearing is not required under this subsection, but may be held on the court’s own motion or at the request of the youth or the [DHHS].”