16.9Young Adult Voluntary Foster Care Act (YAVFCA)
[…] 1.Judicial Determination

“The court shall review the petition, report, and voluntary foster care agreement filed pursuant to [MCR 3.616](E), and then make a determination whether continuing in voluntary foster care is in the best interests of the youth.”9 MCR 3.616(F). See also MCL 712A.2a(2), which also requires the court, after receiving a written report from the DHHS, to determine whether “it is in the youth’s best interests to continue in voluntary foster care[.]”