16.9Young Adult Voluntary Foster Care Act (YAVFCA)
[…] (f) any other information the [DHHS], parent or legal custodian, youth, or foster parent wants the court to consider.” MCR 3.616(E)(1).

The DHHS must prepare the ex parte petition on a form approved by the state court administrator. MCR 3.616(D). See SCAO form ccfd 20, Ex Parte Petition Regarding Voluntary Foster Care Agreement, available at https://www.courts.michigan.gov/4a2e66/siteassets/forms/scao-approved/ccfd20.pdf.

2.Supporting Documentation

“The petition shall be accompanied by a written report prepared pursuant to MCL 400.655 and a copy of the signed voluntary foster care agreement.” MCR 3.616(E)(2).

The written report prepared under MCL 400.655 must contain all of the following information:

“(a) The youth’s name, date of birth, race, gender, and current address.

(b) A statement of facts that supports the voluntary foster care agreement and includes both of the following:

(i) The reasonable efforts made to achieve permanency for the youth.

(ii) The reasons why it remains in the youth’s best interests to continue in voluntary foster care.

(c) A copy of the signed voluntary foster care agreement.

(d) Any other information the [DHHS] or the youth wants the court to consider.”

3.Service

“The [DHHS] shall serve the petition on

(a) the youth; and

(b) the foster parent or parents, if any.” MCR 3.616(E)(3).

4.Court Fees