16.9Young Adult Voluntary Foster Care Act (YAVFCA)
[…] B.Eligibility for YAVFCA

Under the YAVFCA, the DHHS may provide extended foster care services to a youth who meets the eligibility conditions set out under MCL 400.649 after the youth signs a voluntary foster care agreement.6 MCL 400.653.

“The voluntary agreement may not be signed until the youth reaches 18 years old and the court has terminated jurisdiction of the [child abuse/neglect (NA)] court case.” SCAO Administrative Memorandum 2012-04, supra at p 2.

1.Eligibility Conditions

Under MCL 400.649, the youth must meet one of the following eligibility conditions to be eligible for services under the YAVFCA:

“(a) The youth is completing secondary education or a program leading to an equivalent credential.

(b) The youth is enrolled in an institution that provides postsecondary or vocational education.

(c) The youth is participating in a program or activity designed to promote employment or remove barriers to employment.

(d) The youth is employed for at least 80 hours per month.

(e) The youth is incapable of doing any part of the activities in subdivisions (a) to (d) due to a medical condition. This assertion of incapacity must be supported by regularly updated information in the youth’s case plan.”

2.Voluntary Foster Care Agreement

The DHHS and an eligible youth choosing to participate in the extended foster care services must sign a voluntary foster care agreement that includes, at a minimum, all of the following information: