16.9Young Adult Voluntary Foster Care Act (YAVFCA)
[…] F.Confidentiality of Records

“The [DHHS] and the youth are entitled to access to the records contained in the [youth’s young adult voluntary foster care] file, but otherwise, the file is confidential.” MCR 3.616(G).

G.Termination of Extended Foster Care Services

“A youth may choose to terminate the voluntary foster care agreement and stop receiving extended foster care services at any time.” MCL 400.663(1). “If, at any time, the [DHHS] determines that the youth is not in compliance with the voluntary foster care agreement or any program requirements,[12] the [DHHS] may terminate the voluntary foster care agreement with the youth and stop providing extended foster care services to the youth.”13 MCL 400.663(2).

1    See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Adoption Proceedings Benchbook, Chapter 10, for a detailed discussion of extending adoption subsidy agreements and medical subsidy agreements under the YAVFCA.