16.9Young Adult Voluntary Foster Care Act (YAVFCA)
[…] 3.Service

“The [DHHS] shall serve the petition on

(a) the youth; and

(b) the foster parent or parents, if any.” MCR 3.616(E)(3).

4.Court Fees

A party is not required to pay a fee for filing an ex parte petition requesting an extension of foster care services under the YAVFCA. See MCL 600.2529(8).

E.Court Procedure

“Upon the filing of a petition under [MCR 3.616], the family division of the circuit court has jurisdiction to review an agreement for the voluntary extension of foster care services after age 18.” MCR 3.616(B). See also MCL 400.657, which also extends jurisdiction to the court “to review the voluntary foster care agreement signed by the [DHHS] and the youth in [MCL 400.651].”

Once the DHHS files a report under MCL 400.655, “the court shall open a young adult voluntary foster care case for the purpose of determining whether continuing in voluntary foster care is in the youth’s best interests.”8 MCL 400.657. See also MCR 3.616(C), which also requires the court to open a voluntary foster care case following the DHHS’s filing of an ex parte petition under MCR 3.616(E).

1.Judicial Determination