16.9Young Adult Voluntary Foster Care Act (YAVFCA)
[…] (d) Termination of a voluntary foster care agreement and program participation as described in [MCL 400.663].

(e) The voluntary nature of the youth’s participation in receiving extended foster care services.”7 MCL 400.651.

C.YAVFCA Availability

“If the youth meets the eligibility requirements [set out in MCL 400.649] and maintains compliance, the youth may enter or reenter the YAVFCA program at any time between the dismissal of the original [child abuse/neglect (NA)] court case and the age of 21.” SCAO Administrative Memorandum 2012-04, supra at p 2. See also MCL 400.647, which permits “[a] youth who exited foster care after reaching 18 years of age but before reaching 21 years of age [to] reenter foster care and receive extended foster care services.”