16.9Young Adult Voluntary Foster Care Act (YAVFCA)
[…] Note: MCL 712A.2a(1) permits a court that has exercised personal jurisdiction over a youth under MCL 712A.2(b) before the youth’s 18th birthday, to continue its jurisdiction over the youth until the youth reaches 20 years of age unless the court terminates jurisdiction sooner. If the court terminates its jurisdiction over the youth4 and “the [DHHS] files a report with the court under . . . MCL 400.655, the court shall determine whether it is in the youth’s best interests to continue in voluntary foster care within 21 days of the filing of the report.”5 MCL 712A.2a(2).

MCL 400.203(1) allows a child who has been committed to the Michigan Children’s Institute (MCI) to remain a state ward until his or her 19th birthday, “unless the superintendent or the [DHHS] discharges the child sooner as provided in [MCL 400.208] or [MCL 400.209] or if the child is at least 18 years of age but less than 21 years of age and is participating in extended foster care services as described in [MCL 400.651]. MCL 400.203(1).

MCL 722.111(z)(iii) (governing child care organizations) permits a child who was placed in a foster home or foster care facility before his or her 18th birthday to continue placement in the foster home or foster care facility after the child’s 18th birthday.