16.9Young Adult Voluntary Foster Care Act (YAVFCA)
[…] See also MCL 400.657 and MCL 712A.2a(2), which contain the same 21-day requirement.

c.Service of Court Order

“The court shall serve the order on

(a) the [DHHS];

(b) the youth; and

(c) the foster parent or parents, if any.” MCR 3.616(F)(2).

2.Formal Hearing Not Required

“The court’s review of the petition and the entry of the order do not need to be conducted at a formal hearing on the record. It is sufficient that a judicial officer completes the review and authorization administratively (‘paper review’).” SCAO Administrative Memorandum 2012-04, supra at p 3. See also MCL 712A.2a(2), which states, “A hearing is not required under [MCL 712A.2a(2)], but may be held on the court’s own motion or at the request of the youth or the [DHHS].”

F.Confidentiality of Records

“The [DHHS] and the youth are entitled to access to the records contained in the [youth’s young adult voluntary foster care] file, but otherwise, the file is confidential.” MCR 3.616(G).

G.Termination of Extended Foster Care Services