18.5Court’s Options Following Post-Termination Review Hearings
[…] In re COH, ERH, JRG, & KBH, 495 Mich 184, 197 (2014). MCL 712A.19a governs the procedures for appointments of juvenile guardians before termination of parental rights. See Section 16.8 for additional information.

2    See Section 18.5(A)(1) for information on the best interests determination.

3    For additional information on relative placements under MCL 722.954a, see Section 8.2(A).

4    The MCI Superintendent or his or her designee must consult with the child’s lawyer guardian ad litem before granting written consent. MCL 712A.19c(3).

5    See Section 18.5(A) for more information on ordering a juvenile guardianship without the MCI Superintendent’s consent.

6    MCL 712A.19c(8) states that the home study must be submitted to the court within 30 days.

7    “If a home study has been performed within the immediately preceding 365 days, a copy of that home study shall be submitted to the court.” MCL 712A.19c(8). 

8    See also MCL 712A.19c(4), which contains substantially similar language.

9    See Section 5.2 for additional information on notices of hearings in child protective proceedings.

10   See also MCL 712A.19c(5), which contains substantially similar language to MCR 3.979(A)(3)(b), but also specifies that the “MCI [S]uperintendent, the foster parents, the prospective guardian, the child, and the child’s lawyer guardian ad litem” must receive notice of the hearing.

11    See SCAO form JC 91, Order Appointing Juvenile Guardian, at https://www.courts.michigan.gov/4a2c0d/siteassets/forms/scao-approved/jc91.pdf.