19.14Qualified Expert Witness
[…] The state has the burden to obtain qualified expert witness testimony. See In re McCarrick/Lamoreaux, 307 Mich App 436, 465-467 (2014) (state must provide a qualified expert witness in order to place an Indian child in foster care); In re Payne/Pumphrey/Fortson, 311 Mich App 49, 62 (2015) (state must provide a qualified expert witness in order to terminate parental rights).1

“A party to a child custody proceeding may present his or her own qualified expert witness to rebut the testimony of the petitioner’s qualified expert witness.” MCL 712B.17(2).

“The court or any party may request the assistance of the Indian child’s Tribe or the BIA office serving the Indian child’s Tribe in locating persons qualified to serve as expert witnesses.” 25 CFR 23.122(b).

“[The] qualified expert witness must be qualified to testify regarding whether the child’s continued custody[2] by the parent[3] or Indian custodian[4] is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child and should be qualified to testify as to the prevailing social and culture standards of the Indian child’s Tribe. A person may be designated by the Indian child’s Tribe as being qualified to testify to the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian child’s Tribe.”5 25 CFR 23.122(a).

“[T]he qualified expert witness [should] be someone familiar with that particular child.” Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 81 Federal Register 96476, G.2 (2016).