19.7Jurisdiction
[…] Id.

11    “‘Reservation’ means Indian country as defined in 18 USC 1151 and any lands, not covered under that section, title to which is either held by the United States in trust for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to a restriction by the United States against alienation.” MCL 712B.3(t). See also 25 USC 1903(10), MCR 3.002(21), and 25 CFR 23.2 which contain substantially similar definitions of reservation.

12    See Section 19.5 for information on notice requirements, and Section 5.2 for lists of interested parties under MCR 3.921.

13    25 CFR 23.2 defines Tribal court as “a court with jurisdiction over child-custody proceedings and which is either a Court of Indian Offenses, a court established and operated under the code or custom of an Indian Tribe, or any other administrative body of a Tribe vested with authority over child-custody proceedings.” For a discussion on child-custody proceedings, see Section 19.4(B).

14    For purposes of an Indian child, a “‘parent’ means any biological parent or parents of an Indian child or any person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under tribal law or custom.