19.7Jurisdiction
[…] 3    “‘Reservation’ means Indian country as defined in 18 USC 1151 and any lands, not covered under that section, title to which is either held by the United States in trust for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to a restriction by the United States against alienation.” MCL 712B.3(t). See also 25 USC 1903(10), MCR 3.002(21), and 25 CFR 23.2, which contain substantially similar definitions of reservation.

4    Under MIFPA, MCL 712B.3(w) defines ward of tribal court as “a child over whom an Indian tribe exercises authority by official action in tribal court of by the governing body of the tribe.” See also MCR 3.002(24), which contains a substantially similar definition of ward of tribal court.

5    See Section 15.8 for a detailed discussion of emergency removals.

6    “‘Tribal court’ means a court with jurisdiction over child custody proceedings that is either a court of Indian offenses, a court established and operated under the code or custom of an Indian tribe, or any other administrative body of a tribe that is vested with authority over child custody proceedings.” MCL 712B.3(v). See also 25 USC 1903(12), MCR 3.002(23), and 25 CFR 23.2, which contain substantially similar definitions of Tribal court.

7    “‘Reservation’ means Indian country as defined in 18 USC 1151 and any lands, not covered under that section, title to which is either held by the United States in trust for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to a restriction by the United States against alienation.” MCL 712B.3(t). See also 25 USC 1903(10), MCR 3.002(21), and 25 CFR 23.2 which contain substantially similar definitions of reservation.

8    For purposes of the MIFPA, MCL 712B.3(w) defines ward of tribal court as “a child over whom an Indian tribe exercises authority by official action in tribal court or by the governing body of the tribe.” See also MCR 3.002(24), which contains a substantially similar definition of ward of tribal court.