19.7Jurisdiction
[…] MCR 3.905(C)(2).

1.Request for Transfer of Case to Tribal Court Under MIFPA

A request to transfer the child protective proceeding to a tribal court may be made at any time in accordance with MCL 712B.7(3). MCR 3.905(C)(4).

a.Parental Objection to a Transfer

Either parent14 may prevent the state from transferring a case to the tribal court by objecting to the request that the proceeding be transferred. MCL 712B.7(3); MCR 3.905(C)(1).

b.Good Cause Not to Transfer

The trial court must not transfer the proceeding to the tribal court if the trial court finds good cause not to transfer it. MCL 712B.7(3); MCR 3.905(C)(1).

Under the MIFPA, good cause may exist “only if the person opposing the transfer shows by clear and convincing evidence that either of the following applies:

(a) The Indian child’s tribe does not have a tribal court.

(b) The requirement of the parties or witnesses to present evidence in tribal court would cause undue hardship to those parties or witnesses that the Indian tribe is unable to mitigate.”15 MCL 712B.7(5). See also MCR 3.905(C)(1), which contains substantially similar requirements.