19.7Jurisdiction
[…] A parent’s or Indian custodian’s domicile is “the place at which a person has been physically present and that the person regards as home; a person’s true, fixed, principal, and permanent home, to which that person intends to return and remain indefinitely even though the person may be currently residing elsewhere.” Id.

2.Indian Child is a Ward of the Tribal Court

Regardless of the child’s domicile or residence (or subsequent change in the child’s residence or domicile), an Indian Tribe retains exclusive jurisdiction where an Indian child is a ward of the Tribal court.8 25 USC 1911(a); MCL 712B.7(1); MCR 3.002(6); 25 CFR 23.110(b).

“If the child is a ward of a Tribal court,[9] the State court must expeditiously notify the Tribal court of the pending dismissal, dismiss the State-court child-custody proceeding, and ensure that the Tribal court is sent all information regarding the Indian child-custody proceeding, including, but not limited to, the pleadings and any court record.” 25 CFR 23.110(b).

B.Non-Mandatory Transfer of Case to Tribal Court (Concurrent Jurisdiction)