19.7Jurisdiction
[…] MCR 3.905(C)(3).

c.Acceptance of Transfer

The state court must not dismiss the case until the transfer has been accepted by the tribal court. MCR 3.905(C)(2).

3.Request for Transfer of Case to Tribal Court Under ICWA

“Either parent,16 the Indian custodian, or the Indian child’s Tribe may request, at any time, orally on the record or in writing, that the State court transfer a foster-care or termination-of-parental rights proceeding to the jurisdiction of the child’s Tribe.” 25 CFR 23.115(a).

“The right to request a transfer is available at any stage in each foster-care or termination-of-parental-rights proceeding.” 25 CFR 23.115(b).