19.7Jurisdiction
[…] Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 81 Federal Register 96476, F.4 (2016).

b.Good Cause Not to Transfer

The court must not transfer the proceeding to the Tribal court if it finds good cause not to transfer it. 25 USC 1911(b); 25 CFR 23.117(c).

“If the State court believes, or any party asserts, that good cause to deny transfer exists, the reasons for that belief or assertion must be stated orally on the record or provided in writing on the record and to the parties to the child-custody proceeding.” 25 CFR 23.118(a). “Any party to the child-custody proceeding must have the opportunity to provide the court with views regarding whether good cause to deny transfer exists.” 25 CFR 23.118(b).

In determining whether good cause exists, the court must not consider:

“(1) Whether the foster-care or termination-of-parental rights proceeding is at an advanced stage if the Indian child’s parent, Indian custodian, or Tribe did not receive notice of the child-custody proceeding until an advanced stage;

(2) Whether there have been prior proceedings involving the child for which no petition to transfer was filed;

(3) Whether [the] transfer could affect the placement of the child;

(4) The Indian child’s cultural connections with the Tribe or its reservation;[19] or

(5) Socioeconomic conditions or any negative perception of Tribal or [Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA)] social services or judicial systems.” 25 CFR 23.118(c)(5).

“[N]othing prohibits the State court from considering[, where appropriate,] the [child’s or guardian ad litem’s] objection” when determining whether good cause exists.