16.6Rules of Evidence Applicable to Permanency Planning Hearings
[…] The parties must be afforded an opportunity to examine and controvert written reports received and may be allowed to cross-examine individuals who made the reports when those individuals are reasonably available.”

1    MCL 722.631 states “Any legally recognized privileged communication except that between attorney and client or that made to a member of the clergy in his or her professional character in a confession or similarly confidential communication is abrogated and shall not constitute grounds for excusing a report otherwise required to be made or for excluding evidence in a civil child protective proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to this act. This section does not relieve a member of the clergy from reporting suspected child abuse or child neglect under [MCL 722.633] if that member of the clergy receives information concerning suspected child abuse or child neglect while acting in any other capacity listed under [MCL 722.633].” For a discussion of the abrogation of evidentiary privileges in child protective proceedings, see Section 11.3.

2    See also MCL 712A.19a(14), which requires the court to consider any relevant information about the child, including “the appropriateness of parenting time.”