8.11Appeals of Foster Care Placement Changes
[…] Id.

B.Appeals to Family Division or Michigan Children’s Institute (MCI) Superintendent

1.Court’s Review

Upon receipt of notice from the FCRB of its disagreement with the child placing agency’s proposed change, the court must set a hearing date and provide notice of the scheduled hearing to:

 The child’s foster parent(s);

 Each interested party; and

 The prosecuting attorney (if the prosecuting attorney has appeared in the case). MCL 712A.13b(5); MCR 3.966(C)(1)-(2).

“The court shall set a hearing no sooner than 7 and no later than 14 days after receipt of the notice from the [FCRB].” MCL 712A.13b(5). See also MCR 3.966(C)(2)(a). The Rules of Evidence do not apply, and the court may hear testimony from the child placing agency and any other interested party, including an Indian child’s tribe. MCL 712A.13b(5)-(6); MCR 3.966(C)(2)(c).