8.10Placement of Child
[…] MCL 712A.13b(8).9 The agency must also provide the foster parent(s) with the address and telephone number of the Foster Care Review Board (FCRB)10 with jurisdiction over the child. Id. 

Note: The foster parent may appeal the change in placement, orally or in writing, to the FCRB within three days after the child’s removal. MCL 712A.13b(7). Although the foster parent may appeal orally, a written appeal must be filed immediately thereafter. Id.

Once removed, a child may not be returned to the foster care placement without a court order or the MCI Superintendent’s approval. MCL 712A.13b(5). “After hearing testimony from the agency and any other interested party and considering any other evidence bearing upon the proposed change in placement, the court shall order the continuation or restoration of the placement unless the court finds that the proposed change in placement is in the child’s best interests.” MCL 712A.13b(6).

1    See Section 8.2 for a detailed discussion of placement options.