Chapter 9: Pretrial Proceedings
[…] In addition, either an attorney or a nonattorney referee may issue an ex parte placement order under MCR 3.963(B).”2 MCR 3.913(A)(2)(b).

An attorney referee may conduct a contempt hearing but may not issue an order holding a person in contempt of court. In re Contempt of Steingold (In re Smith), 244 Mich App 153, 157 (2000); MCL 712A.10(1).

1.Length of Authority

Unless a party has demanded a trial by judge or jury, a referee may conduct the trial and further proceedings through the dispositional phase. MCR 3.913(B).

2.Scope of Authority

MCL 712A.10(1) sets out the scope of a referee’s authority. In re AMB, 248 Mich App 144, 216 (2001). Specifically, MCL 712A.10(1) provides:

“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 712A.10(2)3] and [MCL 712A.14], [MCL 712A.14a], and [MCL 712A.14b],[4] the judge may designate a probation officer or county agent to act as referee in taking the testimony of witnesses and hearing the statements of parties upon the hearing of petitions alleging that a child is within the provisions of [the Juvenile Code], if there is no objection by parties in interest. The probation officer or county agent designed to act as referee shall do all of the following:

(a) Take and subscribe the oath of office provided by the constitution.

(b) Administer oaths and examine witnesses.

(c) If a case requires a hearing and the taking of testimony, make a written signed report to the judge containing a summary of the testimony taken and a recommendation for the court’s findings and disposition.” MCL 712A.10(1).