1.2Misdemeanor Sentencing
[…] MCL 769.28.1 See also People v Weatherford, 193 Mich App 115, 117 (1992) (stating “Michigan courts consistently have interpreted [MCL 769.28] to require that crimes for which the punishment is one year or less be punished by imprisonment in the county jail and not in the state prison system,” and citing several cases). However, “prisoners who commit crimes while incarcerated as defined in the consecutive sentencing statute must serve any resulting consecutive sentence in the custody of the Department of Corrections, not the county jail, notwithstanding the provisions of MCL 769.28.” Weatherford, 193 Mich App at 119.

1   Note that MCL 769.28 “does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to [MCL] 803.309, under section 1(3) or (4) of this chapter.” MCL 769.28.