1.2Misdemeanor Sentencing
[…] 1.2Misdemeanor Sentencing

Presumption against jail time. “There is a rebuttable presumption that the court shall sentence an individual convicted of a misdemeanor, other than a serious misdemeanor, with a fine, community service, or other nonjail or nonprobation sentence.” MCL 769.5(3).

“The court may depart from the presumption under [MCL 769.5(3)] if the court finds reasonable grounds for the departure and states on the record the grounds for the departure.” MCL 769.5(4).