1.2Misdemeanor Sentencing
[…] Id. at ___. “Instead, the question is whether the sentence is proportionate to the seriousness of the circumstances surrounding the offense and the offender.” Id. at ___ (quotation marks and citation omitted). Here, “the [district] court did not adequately justify the imposed sentence,” because it “did not consider the circumstances of the offense and did not explain how its departure sentence was more proportionate than a different sentence would have been.” Id. at ___.

Court’s discretion. “Subject to MCL 769.5(3), if a statute provides that an offense is punishable by imprisonment and a fine, the court may impose imprisonment without the fine or the fine without imprisonment.” MCL 769.5(1). “Subject to MCL 769.5(3), if a statute provides that an offense is punishable by fine or imprisonment, the court may impose both the fine and imprisonment in its discretion.” MCL 769.5(2).

Commitment to county jail.