6.16Crime Victim’s Impact Statement1
[…] (Crime Victim Rights Act); MCR 6.425(D)(1)(c)(iv) (requiring the sentencing court to give the victim an opportunity to address the court); People v Cobbs, 443 Mich 276, 285 (1993) (recognizing a crime victim’s right of allocution at sentencing).

A crime victim who is physically or emotionally unable to make an oral impact statement at the defendant’s sentencing hearing may designate any other person (who is at least 18 years of age and who is not the defendant and who is not incarcerated) to make the impact statement on the victim’s behalf. MCL 780.765(1) (felonies); MCL 780.793(1) (juveniles); MCL 780.825(1) (serious misdemeanors). The victim may elect to remotely provide the oral impact statement. MCL 780.765(1); MCL 780.793(1); MCL 780.825(1).

A.Defendant Must Be Present

Generally “the defendant must be physically present in the courtroom at the time a victim makes an oral impact statement under [MCL 780.765(1)].” MCL 780.765(2). However, the court has discretion to exclude the defendant if it determines “that the defendant is behaving in a disruptive manner or presents a threat to the safety of any individuals present in the courtroom[.]” Id. In determining whether the defendant should remain physically present in the courtroom, “the court may consider any relevant statement provided by the victim regarding the defendant being physically present during that victim’s oral impact statement.” Id.