7.3Mandatory Consecutive Sentences
[…] MCL 750.193(1)

Prison break or escape/attempted break or escape

“A person imprisoned in a prison of this state who breaks prison and escapes, breaks prison though an escape is not actually made, escapes, leaves the prison without being discharged by due process of law, attempts to break prison, or attempts to escape from prison, is guilty of a felony, punishable by further imprisonment for not more than 5 years. The term of the further imprisonment shall be served after the termination, pursuant to law, of the sentence or sentences then being served.” See also MCL 750.193(3) (further defining persons who are guilty of violating MCL 750.193).

MCL 750.195(2)

Jail break or escape/attempted break or escape

“A person lawfully imprisoned in a jail for a term imposed for a felony who breaks jail and escapes, breaks jail though an escape is not actually made, escapes, leaves the jail without being discharged from the jail by due process of law, or attempts to escape from the jail, is guilty of a felony. A person who violates this subsection shall be imprisoned for the unexpired portion of the term of imprisonment the person was serving at the time of the violation, and any term of imprisonment imposed for the violation of this subsection shall begin to run at the expiration of that prior term of imprisonment.”

MCL 750.197(2)

Breaking or escaping or attempting to break or escape while awaiting court proceeding