7.3Mandatory Consecutive Sentences
[…] MCL 768.7a(2)

Felony committed while on parole

“If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.”

MCL 768.7b(2)(b)

Major controlled substance offense committed while disposition of felony is pending

“[I]f a person who has been charged with a felony, pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense or acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to the subsequent offense, . . . [i]f the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance offense, the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense shall run consecutively.”

MCL 750.193(1)

Prison break or escape/attempted break or escape