7.3Mandatory Consecutive Sentences
[…] 7.3Mandatory Consecutive Sentences

The following table details the statutes that require consecutive sentencing.

Statutory Provision

Statutory Language Requiring Consecutive Sentencing

(emphasis added)

MCL 768.7a(1)

Crime committed during incarceration or escape

“A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state, or who escapes from such an institution, and who commits a crime during that incarceration or escape which is punishable by imprisonment in a penal or reformatory institution in this state shall, upon conviction of that crime, be sentenced as provided by law. The term of imprisonment imposed for the crime shall begin to run at the expiration of the term or terms of imprisonment which the person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state.”

MCL 768.7a(2)

Felony committed while on parole

“If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.”

MCL 768.7b(2)(b)

Major controlled substance offense committed while disposition of felony is pending