7.3Mandatory Consecutive Sentences
[…] Williams, 294 Mich App at 476-477. “[A] defendant ‘has become liable to serve’ a sentence [under MCL 768.7a(1)] only if that sentence was imposed (or the act underlying the sentence occurred) in the past”; accordingly, because “[t]he [defendant’s two subsequent] offenses occurred at the same time, the charges were tried together, and the court imposed the sentences at one proceeding,” the sentences for those offenses were required to run concurrently with each other. Williams, 294 Mich App at 476-477.

B.Offense Committed During Parole — Issues

MCL 768.7a(2) provides: “If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.”

1.When Sentence Begins to Run