7.3Mandatory Consecutive Sentences
[…] MCL 750.227b(3)

Felony-firearm and felony-firearm with a pneumatic gun

“A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony.”

MCL 750.349a

Prisoner taking hostage

“A person imprisoned in any penal or correctional institution located in this state who takes, holds, carries away, decoys, entices away or secretes another person as a hostage by means of threats, coercion, intimidation or physical force is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned in the state prison for life, or any term of years, which shall be served as a consecutive sentence.”

A.Offenses Committed During Incarceration or Escape — Issues