8.9Payment of Fines, Costs, and Assessments as a Condition of Probation1
[…] Discretionary payment conditions. A sentence of probation may also include an order that the probationer pay immediately (or within the probation period) any fine imposed, pay any costs “incurred in prosecuting the defendant or providing legal assistance to the defendant and supervision of the probationer,” and pay any assessment other than a crime victim rights assessment under MCL 780.905. MCL 771.3(2)(b)-(d); MCL 771.3(5). Specific limitations and requirements apply to discretionary costs imposed under MCL 771.3(2); see Section 8.9(C).

A.Probation Supervision Fees

Fees without electronic monitoring. Unless the court determines the supervised individual is indigent and waives the fee pursuant to MCL 771.3c(2), “the circuit court shall include in each order of probation for a defendant convicted of a crime that the department of corrections collect a probation supervision fee of $30.00 multiplied by the number of months of probation ordered, but not more than 60 months, if a defendant is placed on probation supervision without an electronic monitoring device.” MCL 771.3c(1).

Fees with electronic monitoring. Unless the court determines the supervised individual is indigent and waives the fee pursuant to MCL 771.3c(2), “[i]f a defendant is placed on probation supervision with an electronic monitoring device under this subsection, the circuit court’s order shall include in its order that the department of corrections collect a probation supervision fee of $60.00 multiplied by the number of months of probation ordered, but not more than 60 months.” MCL 771.3c(1).

Regardless of whether electronic monitoring is ordered, “the fee is payable when the probation order is entered, but the fee may be paid in monthly installments if the court approves installment payments for that probationer.” MCL 771.3c(1).

“The fee must be collected as provided . . . MCL 791.225a.” MCL 771.3c(1).

“A person must not be subject to more than 1 supervision fee at the same time. If a supervision fee is ordered for a person for any month or months during which that person already is subject to a supervision fee, the court shall waive the fee having the shorter remaining duration.” MCL 771.3c(1).

“If a person who is subject to a probation supervision fee is also subject to any combination of fines, costs, restitution orders, assessments, or payments arising out of the same criminal proceeding, the allocation of money collected for those obligations must be as otherwise provided in [MCL 775.22].” MCL 771.3c(3).

MCL 771.3c “does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under . . . MCL 803.301 to [MCL] 803.309.” MCL 771.3c(4).

B.Payment Requirements

The court may require a probationer to “[a]gree to pay by wage assignment any restitution, assessment, fine, or cost imposed by the court.” MCL 771.3(2)(f).