8.9Payment of Fines, Costs, and Assessments as a Condition of Probation1
[…] MCL 771.3c(1).

“If a person who is subject to a probation supervision fee is also subject to any combination of fines, costs, restitution orders, assessments, or payments arising out of the same criminal proceeding, the allocation of money collected for those obligations must be as otherwise provided in [MCL 775.22].” MCL 771.3c(3).

MCL 771.3c “does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under . . . MCL 803.301 to [MCL] 803.309.” MCL 771.3c(4).

B.Payment Requirements

The court may require a probationer to “[a]gree to pay by wage assignment any restitution, assessment, fine, or cost imposed by the court.” MCL 771.3(2)(f).

“If a probationer is required to pay costs as part of a sentence of probation, the court may require payment to be made immediately or the court may provide for payment to be made within a specified period of time or in specified installments.” MCL 771.3(7).

C.Ordering Discretionary Costs—Issues

1.Limitation of Costs

“If the court requires the probationer to pay costs under [MCL 771.3(2)], the costs must be limited to expenses specifically incurred in prosecuting the defendant or[6] providing legal assistance to the defendant and supervision of the probationer.” MCL 771.3(5).

For example, a trial court may impose costs to reimburse the prosecution for the expense of engaging an expert witness for trial. People v Brown, 279 Mich App 116, 140 (2008).

Assessments.