8.9Payment of Fines, Costs, and Assessments as a Condition of Probation1
[…] Court costs. MCL 771.3(5) does not authorize court costs. People v Butler-Jackson, 499 Mich 963, 963 (2016) (“[t]hough probation supervision costs and reimbursement of expenses incurred in prosecuting the defendant or providing her with legal assistance are authorized under [MCL 771.3(5)], court costs are not”).

2.Ability to Pay Determinations

“If the court imposes costs under [MCL 771.3(2)] as part of a sentence of probation, all of the following apply:

 (a) The court shall not require a probationer to pay costs under [MCL 771.3(2)] unless the probationer is or will be able to pay them during the term of probation. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs under [MCL 771.3(2)], the court shall take into account the probationer’s financial resources and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose, with due regard to his or her other obligations.

 (b) A probationer who is required to pay costs under [MCL 771.3(1)(g) (minimum state cost) or MCL 771.3(2)(c) (expenses specifically incurred in the case)] and who is not in willful default of the payment of the costs may petition the sentencing judge or his or her successor at any time for a remission of the payment of any unpaid portion of those costs. If the court determines that payment of the amount due will impose a manifest hardship on the probationer or his or her immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs or modify the method of payment.” MCL 771.3(6)(a)-(b).