8.9Payment of Fines, Costs, and Assessments as a Condition of Probation1
[…] MCR 6.445(G). MCR 6.425(D)(3) requires the court to make a finding that the defendant is able to comply with the order without manifest hardship and that he or she has not made a good-faith effort to comply before revoking probation for failure to comply with an order to pay money. See Section 8.4 for discussion of MCR 6.425(D)(3) and a defendant’s ability to pay court-ordered financial obligations.

1   See Chapter 9 for more information on probation.

2   Discussed in Section 8.9(A).

3   Discussed in Section 8.12.

4   Under MCL 780.905, the court must “order each person charged with an offense that is a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation that is resolved by conviction, assignment of the defendant to youthful trainee status, a delayed sentence or deferred entry of judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal, to pay an assessment” of $130.00 if the offense is a felony or $75.00 if the offense is a misdemeanor or ordinance violation. MCL 780.905(1)(a)-(b). The crime victim rights assessment cannot be waived. See id.