8.9Payment of Fines, Costs, and Assessments as a Condition of Probation1
[…] Id.9

2.Deferred or Delayed Judgment in Circuit Court

“If entry of judgment is deferred in the circuit court, the court shall require the individual to pay a supervision fee in the same manner as is prescribed for a delayed sentence under [MCL 771.1(3)], shall require the individual to pay the minimum state costs prescribed by [MCL 769.1j (minimum state costs)], and may impose, as applicable, the conditions of probation described in subsection (1), and subject to subsection (11), the conditions of probation described in subsections (2) and (3).” MCL 771.3(9).

3.Deferred or Delayed Judgment in District or Municipal Court

“If sentencing is delayed or entry of judgment is deferred in the district court or in a municipal court, the court shall require the individual to pay the minimum state costs prescribed by [MCL 769.1j] and may impose, as applicable, the conditions of probation described in subsection (1), and subject to subsection (11), the conditions of probation described in subsections (2) and (3).” MCL 771.3(10).

E.Cost of Electronic Monitoring

A probationer who is permitted to be released from jail for purposes of attending work or school under MCL 771.3(2)(a) and who is ordered to wear an electronic monitoring device under MCL 771.3e must pay for the installation, maintenance, monitoring, and removal of the device. MCL 771.3e(1).

F.Probation Revocation10

Compliance with a court’s order to pay costs must be made a condition of probation. MCL 771.3(8). Subject to MCL 771.4b,11 “the court may only sanction a probationer to jail or revoke the probation of a probationer who fails to comply with the order if the probationer has the ability to pay and has not made a good-faith effort to comply with the order.” MCL 771.3(8). To determine whether an individual’s probation should be revoked on the basis of unpaid costs, the court must consider the following:

the probationer’s employment status, earning ability, and financial resources;

the willfulness of the probationer’s failure to pay; and