1.5Community-Based Efforts That Address Domestic and Sexual Violence
[…] For information on services provided county-by-county throughout Michigan, see Michigan.gov, Find Services In Your Area.

The Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] police officer or a prosecuting attorney may provide a domestic or sexual violence service provider agency with the name, demographics, and other pertinent information of, and information to facilitate contact with, a victim of domestic or sexual violence for the purpose of offering supportive services to the victim.” MCL 776.21b(1). “If a police officer or prosecuting attorney provides information to a domestic or sexual violence service provider agency under [MCL 776.21b], that police officer or prosecuting attorney shall notify the victim of domestic or sexual violence that the information was provided.” MCL 776.21b(1). MCL 776.21b “does not authorize the disclosure of a confidential address.” MCL 776.21b(2).

“The providing of information by a police officer or prosecutor under [MCL 776.21b(1)] is in addition to any other requirement under law to provide notice or information to a victim of domestic or sexual violence, including, but not limited to, [MCL 780.753 and MCL 752.953].” MCL 776.21b(3).

B.Batterer Intervention Services (BIS)