Glossary
[…] MCL 750.224f(10)(a).
•As used in MCL 764.9c to MCL 764.9g, appearance ticket is “a complaint or written notice issued and subscribed by a police officer or other public servant authorized by law or ordinance to issue it directing a designated person to appear in a designated local criminal court at a designated future time in connection with his or her alleged commission of a designated violation or violations of state law or local ordinance.” MCL 764.9f(1).
•For purposes of MCL 750.539l, assaultive crime is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 770.9a.” MCL 750.539l(5)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 764.9c, assaultive crime is “that term as defined in [MCL 770.9a].” MCL 764.9c(9)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 765.6b(6), assaultive crime is “that term as defined in [MCL 770.9a].” MCL 765.6b(6)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 769.4a, assaultive crime is “1 or more of the following: (i) That term as defined in [MCL 770.9a][;] (ii) A violation of . . . MCL 750.81 to [MCL 750.90g;] (iii) A violation of a law of another state or of a local ordinance of a political subdivision of this state or of another state substantially corresponding to a violation described in subparagraph (i) or (ii).” MCL 769.4a(8)(a).
•For purposes of MCR 6.103, assaultive crime is defined in MCL 764.3(5)(a) and includes the following:
“(i) A violation described in [MCL 770.9a].
(ii) A violation of [MCL 750.81 to MCL 750.90g], not otherwise included in subparagraph (i).