Glossary
[…] “any other person similarly situated to a spouse who is protected by the domestic or family violence laws of the State or tribal jurisdiction in which the injury occurred or where the victim resides.” 18 USC 2266(7)(B).
•For purposes of
•For purposes of MCL 600.2950k, spouse or intimate partner is “all of the following: (a) [s]pouse[;] (b) [f]ormer spouse[;] (c) [a]n individual with whom [the] petitioner has had a child in common[;] (d) [a]n individual residing or having resided in the same household as [the] petitioner[; and] (e) [a]n individual with whom [the] petitioner has or has had a dating relationship as that term is defined in [MCL 600.2950].” MCL 600.2950k(3).