Glossary
[…] Glossary
A
•For purposes of the Uniform Child Abduction Prevention Act (UCAPA), abduction is “the wrongful removal or wrongful retention of a child.” MCL 722.1522(a).
•For purposes of MCL 771.4b, absconding is “the intentional failure of a probationer to report to his or her supervising agent or to advise his or her supervising agent of his or her whereabouts for a continuous period of not less than 60 days.” MCL 771.4b(9)(a).
•For purposes of MCR 3.218, access is “inspection of records, obtaining copies of records upon receipt of payment for costs of reproduction, and oral transmission by staff of information contained in friend of the court records[.]” MCR 3.218(A)(2).