Glossary
[…] MCL 600.1200(j).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2157a, victim is “a person who was or who alleges to have been the subject of a sexual assault or of domestic violence.” MCL 600.2157a(1)(f).
•For purposes of MCL 750.411h, victim is “an individual who is the target of a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment.” MCL 750.411h(1)(g).
•For purposes of MCL 750.411i, victim is “an individual who is the target of a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment.” MCL 750.411i(1)(g).
•For purposes of MCL 750.411s, victim is “the individual who is the target of the conduct elicited by the posted message or a member of that individual’s immediate family.” MCL 750.411s(8)(k).
•For purposes of MCL 750.520a, victim is “the person alleging to have been subjected to criminal sexual conduct.”MCL 750.520a(s).
Victim-based immigration benefits