Glossary
[…] •For purposes of MCL 776.21b, domestic or sexual violence service provider agency “means an agency that receives funding from the [Department of Health and Human Services] division of victim services to provide confidential supportive services to victims of domestic or sexual violence, receives a federal grant through the United States Department of Justice to provide confidential supportive services to victims of domestic or sexual violence, or is associated with an Indian tribe and is providing confidential supportive services to victims of domestic or sexual violence.” MCL 776.21b(4)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 600.1035, domestic relations action is “any of the following:
(a) An action for divorce, separate maintenance, annulment of marriage, affirmation of marriage, paternity, family support under the family support act [(FSA)], . . . MCL 552.451 to [MCL] 552.459, the custody of minors under the child custody act of 1970 [(CCA)], . . . MCL 722.21 to [MCL] 722.31, or grandparenting time under [MCL 722.27b] of the [CCA] . . . .
(b) A proceeding that is ancillary or subsequent to an action listed in subdivision (A) and that relates to any of the following:
(i) The custody of a minor.
(ii) Parenting time with a minor.
(iii) The support of a minor, spouse, or former spouse.” MCL 600.1035(4).