Glossary
[…] Dating relationship does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 400.1501(b).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2950, dating relationship is “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. Dating relationship does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 600.2950(30)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 750.81, dating relationship is “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL MCL 750.81(7).
•For purposes of MCL 750.81a, dating relationship is “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement.