Glossary
[…] •For purposes of MCL 750.539l, protective order is “both of the following: (i) An order entered under . . . MCL 600.2950, [MCL] 600.2950a, [or MCL] 600.2950h, or under . . . MCL 765.6b [or MCL] 771.3(2)(o), or under . . . MCL 712A.13a, or under . . . [MCL 791.236(16); and] (ii) A foreign protection order as defined in . . . MCL 600.2950h.” MCL 750.539l(5)(e).
•For purposes of MCL 750.411x, public media forum is “the internet or any other medium designed or intended to be used to convey information to other individuals, regardless of whether a membership or password is required to view the information.” MCL 750.411x(6)(c).
R
•For purposes of MCR 3.218 and “unless the context otherwise indicates,” records is “any case-specific information the friend of the court office maintains in any media[.]” MCR 3.218(A)(1).