Glossary
[…] •For purposes of MCL 768.27c, declarant is “a person who makes a statement.” MCL 768.27c(5)(a).
•For purposes of the Child Custody Act, MCL 722.21 et seq., deployment is “the movement or mobilization of a servicemember to a location for a period of longer than 60 days and not longer than 540 days under temporary or permanent official orders as follows:
(i) That are designated as unaccompanied.
(ii) For which dependent travel is not authorized.
(iii) That otherwise do not permit the movement of family members to that location.
(iv) The servicemember is restricted from travel.” MCL 722.22(e).
•For purposes of MCL 750.411s, the term device “includes, but is not limited to, an electronic, magnetic, electrochemical, biochemical, hydraulic, optical, or organic object that performs input, output, or storage functions by the manipulation of electronic, magnetic, or other impulses.” MCL 750.411s(8)(f).
•For purposes of MCL 767.24(3) and MCL 767.24(4), DNA is “human deoxyribonucleic acid.” MCL 767.24(5)(a).
Domestic or sexual violence service provider agency