Glossary
[…] •For purposes of MCL 691.1801 et seq., family member “means an individual who is related to the respondent as any of the following:
(i) A parent.
(ii) A son or daughter.
(iii) A sibling.
(iv) A grandparent.
(v) A grandchild.
(vi) An uncle or aunt.
(vii) A first cousin.” MCL 691.1803(d). See also MCR 3.715(5).
Federal law enforcement officer
•For purposes of MCL 600.2950, federal law enforcement officer is “an officer or agent employed by a law enforcement agency of the United States government whose primary responsibility is the enforcement of laws of the United States.” MCL 600.2950(30)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2950a, federal law enforcement officer is “an officer or agent employed by a law enforcement agency of the United States government whose primary responsibility is the enforcement of laws of the United States.” MCL 600.2950a(31)(b).