Glossary
[…] (ii) Approaching or confronting the victim in a public place or on private property[,] (iii) Appearing at the victim’s workplace or residence[,] (iv) Entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim[,] (v) Contacting the victim by telephone[,] (vi) Sending mail or electronic communications to the victim through the use of any medium, including the internet or a computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network[, and] (vii) Placing an object on, or delivering or having delivered an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim.” MCL 750.411s(8)(j).
V
Valid foreign protection order
•For purposes of MCL 764.15b, valid foreign protection order is “a foreign protection order that satisfies the conditions for validity provided in . . . MCL 600.2950i.” MCL 764.15b(9)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 764.15c, valid foreign protection order is “a foreign protection order that satisfies the conditions for validity provided in . . . MCL 600.2950i.” MCL 764.15c(7)(f).