Glossary
[…] •For purposes of 18 USC 2261, spouse or intimate partner includes
“a spouse or former spouse of the abuser, a person who shares a child in common with the abuser, and a person who cohabits or has cohabited as a spouse with the abuser; or [] a person who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the abuser, as determined by the length of the relationship, the type of relationship, and the frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship[.]” 18 USC 2266(7)(A)(i).
“any other person similarly situated to a spouse who is protected by the domestic or family violence laws of the State or tribal jurisdiction in which the injury occurred or where the victim resides.” 18 USC 2266(7)(B).
•For purposes of