Glossary
[…] MCL 28.241a(d).
•For purposes of MCL 750.136b, cruel is “brutal, inhuman, sadistic, or that which torments.” MCL 750.136b(1)(b).
•For purposes of the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (PKPA), custody determination is “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the custody of a child, and includes permanent and temporary orders, and initial orders and modifications[.]” 28 USC 1738A(b)(3).
•For purposes of MCL 750.411x, cyberbully is “posting a message or statement in a public media forum about any other person if both of the following apply:
(i) The message or statement is intended to place a person in fear of bodily harm or death and expresses an intent to commit violence against the person.
(ii) The message or statement is posted with the intent to communicate a threat or with knowledge that it will be viewed as a threat.” MCL 750.411x(6)(a).
D
•For purposes of 18 USC 2261, dating partner is “a person who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the abuser.