Glossary
[…] •For purposes of Chapter 12 (Veterans Treatment Courts) of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.1205 et seq., veterans treatment court is “a court adopted or instituted under [MCL 600.1201] that provides a supervised treatment program for individuals who are veterans and who abuse or are dependent upon any controlled substance or alcohol or suffer from a mental illness.” MCL 600.1200(j).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2157a, victim is “a person who was or who alleges to have been the subject of a sexual assault or of domestic violence.” MCL 600.2157a(1)(f).
•For purposes of MCL 750.411h, victim is “an individual who is the target of a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment.” MCL 750.411h(1)(g).