Glossary
[…] or as a pendente lite order in another proceeding so long as any civil or criminal order was issued in response to a complaint, petition, or motion filed by or on behalf of a person seeking protection; and (B) any support, child custody or visitation provisions, orders, remedies or relief issued as part of a protection order, restraining order, or injunction pursuant to State, tribal, territorial, or local law authorizing the issuance of protection orders, restraining orders, or injunctions for the protection of victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, dating violence, or stalking.” 18 USC 2266(5).
•For purposes of MCL 750.539l, protective order is “both of the following: (i) An order entered under . . . MCL 600.2950, [MCL] 600.2950a, [or MCL] 600.2950h, or under . . . MCL 765.6b [or MCL] 771.3(2)(o), or under . . . MCL 712A.13a, or under . . . [MCL 791.236(16); and] (ii) A foreign protection order as defined in . . . MCL 600.2950h.” MCL 750.539l(5)(e).
•For purposes of MCL 750.411x, public media forum is “the internet or any other medium designed or intended to be used to convey information to other individuals, regardless of whether a membership or password is required to view the information.”