Glossary
[…] This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 750.411h(1)(b).
•For purposes of the Domestic Violence Prevention and Treatment Act, dating relationship means “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. Dating relationship does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 400.1501(b).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2950, dating relationship is “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. Dating relationship does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 600.2950(30)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 750.81, dating relationship is “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement.