Glossary
[…] Personal protection order (PPO)14
•For purposes of MCL 600.2950, personal protection order is “an injunctive order issued by the family division of circuit court restraining or enjoining activity and individuals listed in [MCL 600.2950(1)].” MCL 600.2950(30(d).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2950a, personal protection order is “an injunctive order issued by the family division of circuit court restraining or enjoining conduct prohibited under [MCL 600.2950a(1)] or [MCL 600.2950a(3)].” MCL 600.2950a(31)(d).
•For purposes of MCL 764.15b, personal protection order is “a personal protection order issued under . . . MCL 600.2950 and [MCL] 600.2950a, and, unless the context indicates otherwise, includes a valid foreign protection order.” MCL 764.15b(9)(b).
•For purposes of the Uniform Child Abduction Prevention Act (UCAPA), petition “includes a motion or its equivalent.” MCL 722.1522(i).