Glossary
[…] •For purposes of 18 USC 922(g)(9), misdemeanor crime of domestic violence is “an offense that—
(i) is a misdemeanor under Federal, State, or Tribal law; and
(ii) has, as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force,[12] or the threatened use of a deadly weapon, committed by a current or former spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabiting with or has cohabited with the victim as a spouse, parent, or guardian, or by a person similarly situated to a spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim.” 18 USC 921(a)(33)(A).
Misdemeanor involving domestic violence
•For purposes of MCL 750.224f, misdemeanor involving domestic violence is “a violation of any of the following:
(i) [MCL 750.81(2)].
(ii) [MCL 750.81(4)] if both the violation of [MCL 750.81(4)] and the previous conviction were for assaulting or assaulting and battering an individual described in [MCL 750.81(2)].
(iii) [MCL 750.81a(2)].
(iv) [MCL 750.115(2)].
(v) [MCL 750.145n(5)].
(vi) [MCL 750.377a(1)(d) or MCL 750.377a(1)(f)].
(vii) [MCL 750.380(5) or MCL 750.380(7)].
(viii) [MCL 750.411h(2)(c)].
(ix) [MCL 750.540e(1)(h)].
(x) An ordinance, a law of another state, or a law of the United States that substantially corresponds to a violation listed in [MCL 750.224f(10)(c)(i)-(ix)].
(xi) An ordinance, a law of another state, or a law of the United States that is specifically designated as domestic violence.” MCL 750.224f(10)(c).
N
•For purposes of MCL 600.2950l, NCIC protection order file is “the national crime information center protection order file maintained by the United States department of justice, federal bureau of investigation.” MCL 600.2950h(c).