Glossary
[…] Felony does not include a violation of a penal law of this state that is expressly designated as a misdemeanor.” MCL 28.421(1)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 28.425b, felony is “except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, that term as defined in . . . MCL 761.1,[8] or a violation of a law of the United States or another state that is designated as a felony or that is punishable by death or by imprisonment for more than 1 year. Felony does not include a violation of a penal law of this state that is expressly designated as a misdemeanor.” MCL 28.425b(22)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 750.223(3)(a), felony is “a violation of a law of this state, or of another state, or of the United States that is punishable by imprisonment for 4 years or more.” MCL 750.223(3)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 750.224f, a felony is “a violation of a law of this state, or of another state, or of the United States that is punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year, or an attempt to violate such a law.” MCL 750.224f(10)(b).