Glossary
[…] •For purposes of MCL 750.81a, dating relationship is “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 750.81a(4).
•For purposes of MCL 769.4a, dating relationship is “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 769.4a(8)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 764.15a, dating relationship is “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 764.15a(b).
•For purposes of MCL 691.1801 et seq., dating relationship “means a relationship that consists of frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. Dating relationship does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 691.1803(b) (emphasis added). See also MCR 3.715(2).
•For purposes of MCL 768.27c, declarant is “a person who makes a statement.” MCL 768.27c(5)(a).