Glossary
[…] Possession or control does not require the individual to own the firearm.” MCL 691.1803(j) (emphasis added). See also MCR 3.715(8).
•For purposes of MCL 750.411s, post a message is “transferring, sending, posting, publishing, disseminating, or otherwise communicating or attempting to transfer, send, post, publish, disseminate, or otherwise communicate information, whether truthful or untruthful, about the victim.” MCL 750.411s(8)(i).15 See Section 2.4(C) for more information about cyberstalking under MCL 750.411s.
•For purposes of MCL 750.136b, prior conviction is “a violation of [MCL 750.136b] or a violation of a law of another state substantially corresponding to [MCL 750.136b].” MCL 750.136b(12).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2950a, prisoner is “a person subject to incarceration, detention, or admission to a prison who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for violations of federal, state, or local law or the terms and conditions of parole, probation, pretrial release, or a diversionary program.” MCL 600.2950a(31)(e).
•For purposes of the Probation Swift and Sure Sanctions Act, MCL 771A.1 et seq., probationer “means an individual placed on probation for committing a felony.” MCL 771A.2(b).