Glossary
[…] but is not limited to, any of the following: (i) Following or appearing within the sight of that individual[,] (ii) Approaching or confronting that individual in a public place or on private property[,] (iii) Appearing at that individual’s workplace or resident[,] (iv) Entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by that individual[,] (v) Contacting that individual by telephone[,] (vi) Sending mail or electronic communications to that individual[, and] (vii) Placing an object on, or delivering an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by that individual.” MCL 750.411i(1)(f).
•For purposes of MCL 750.411s, unconsented contact is “any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual’s consent or in disregard of that individual’s expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued. Unconsented contact includes any of the following: (i) Following or appearing within sight of the victim[,] (ii) Approaching or confronting the victim in a public place or on private property[,] (iii) Appearing at the victim’s workplace or residence[,] (iv) Entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim[,] (v) Contacting the victim by telephone[,] (vi) Sending mail or electronic communications to the victim through the use of any medium, including the internet or a computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network[, and] (vii) Placing an object on, or delivering or having delivered an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim.” MCL 750.411s(8)(j).
V
Valid foreign protection order
•For purposes of MCL 764.15b, valid foreign protection order is “a foreign protection order that satisfies the conditions for validity provided in . . . MCL 600.2950i.” MCL 764.15b(9)(c).