Glossary
[…] (ii) A mental health professional as that term is defined in [MCL 330.1100b], or a mental health professional licensed in another state.” MCL 691.1803(f). See also MCR 3.715(5).
•For purposes of the Uniform Child Abduction Prevention Act (UCAPA), home state is “that term as defined in the [UCCJEA], MCL 722.1102.” MCL 722.1522(h).
I
•For purposes of MCL 767.24(3) and MCL 767.24(4), identified is “the individual’s legal name is known and he or she has been determined to be the source of the DNA.” MCL 767.24(5)(b).
•For purposes of the Violence Against Women Act, 18 USC 2261 et seq., Indian country “has the meaning stated in [18 USC 1151].” 18 USC 2266(4).
•For purposes of MCL 765.6b, informed consent is when “the victim was given information concerning all of the following before consenting to participate in electronic device: (i) [t]he victim’s right to refuse to participate in that monitoring and the process for requesting the court to terminate the victim’s participation after it has been ordered[,] (ii) [t]he manner in which the monitoring technology functions and the risks and limitations of that technology, and the extent to which the system will track and record the victim’s location and movements[,] (iii) [t]he boundaries imposed on the defendant during the monitoring program[,] (iv) [s]anctions that the court may impose on the defendant for violating an order issued under this subsection[,] (v) [t]he procedure that the victim is to follow if the defendant violates an order issued under this subsection or if monitoring equipment fails to operate properly[,] (vi) [i]dentification of support services available to assist the victim to develop a safety plan to use if the court’s order issued under this subsection is violated or if the monitoring equipment fails to operate properly[,] (vii) [i]dentification of community services available to assist the victim in obtaining shelter, counseling, education, child care, legal representation, and other help in addressing the consequences and effects of domestic violence[,] (viii) [t]he nonconfidential nature of the victim’s communications with the court concerning electronic monitoring and the restrictions to be imposed upon the defendant’s movements.” MCL 765.6b(6)(d).
• For purposes of MCL 750.411s, internet is “that term as defined in . . . 47 USC 230.” MCL 750.411s(8)(h).
Interstate or foreign commerce