Glossary
[…] (i) That are designated as unaccompanied.
(ii) For which dependent travel is not authorized.
(iii) That otherwise do not permit the movement of family members to that location.
(iv) The servicemember is restricted from travel.” MCL 722.22(e).
•For purposes of MCL 750.411s, the term device “includes, but is not limited to, an electronic, magnetic, electrochemical, biochemical, hydraulic, optical, or organic object that performs input, output, or storage functions by the manipulation of electronic, magnetic, or other impulses.” MCL 750.411s(8)(f).
•For purposes of MCL 767.24(3) and MCL 767.24(4), DNA is “human deoxyribonucleic acid.” MCL 767.24(5)(a).
Domestic or sexual violence service provider agency
•For purposes of MCL 776.21b, domestic or sexual violence service provider agency “means an agency that receives funding from the [Department of Health and Human Services] division of victim services to provide confidential supportive services to victims of domestic or sexual violence, receives a federal grant through the United States Department of Justice to provide confidential supportive services to victims of domestic or sexual violence, or is associated with an Indian tribe and is providing confidential supportive services to victims of domestic or sexual violence.” MCL 776.21b(4)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 600.1035, domestic relations action is “any of the following: