Glossary
[…] MCL 600.1200(b).
• For purposes of the Mental Health Court Program, domestic violence offense is “any crime alleged to have been committed by an individual against his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has a child in common, an individual with whom he or she has had a dating relationship, or an individual who resides or has resided in the same household.” MCL 600.1090(d).
E
•For purposes of the Firearms Act and except as otherwise provided in this act, emergency license is “a license to carry a concealed pistol.” See MCL 28.425a(4).
•For purposes of MCL 765.6b(6), electronic monitoring device is “any electronic device or instrument that is used to track the location of an individual or to monitor an individual’s blood alcohol content, but does not include any technology that is implanted or violates the corporeal body of the individual.” MCL 765.6b(6)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 750.411h, emotional distress is “significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling.” MCL 750.411h(1)(c).