Glossary
[…] MCL 28.421(1)(i).
•For purposes of MCL 691.1801 et seq,. possession or control “includes, but is not limited to, actual possession or constructive possession by which the individual has the right to control the firearm, even though the firearm is in a different location than the individual. Possession or control does not require the individual to own the firearm.” MCL 691.1803(j) (emphasis added). See also MCR 3.715(8).
•For purposes of MCL 750.411s, post a message is “transferring, sending, posting, publishing, disseminating, or otherwise communicating or attempting to transfer, send, post, publish, disseminate, or otherwise communicate information, whether truthful or untruthful, about the victim.” MCL 750.411s(8)(i).15 See Section 2.4(C) for more information about cyberstalking under MCL 750.411s.
•For purposes of MCL 750.136b, prior conviction is “a violation of [MCL 750.136b] or a violation of a law of another state substantially corresponding to [MCL 750.136b].” MCL 750.136b(12).