Glossary
[…] Dating relationship does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 600.2950(30)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 750.81, dating relationship is “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL MCL 750.81(7).
•For purposes of MCL 750.81a, dating relationship is “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 750.81a(4).
•For purposes of MCL 769.4a, dating relationship is “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 769.4a(8)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 764.15a, dating relationship is “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement.