Glossary
[…] Support order may include related costs and fees, interest, income withholding, automatic adjustment, reasonable attorney’s fees, and other relief.” MCL 552.2102(bb).
T
•For purposes of MCL 771.4b, technical probation violation is “a violation of the terms of a probationer’s probation order that is not listed below, including missing or failing a drug test, subparagraph (ii) notwithstanding.” MCL 771.4b(9)(b). “Technical probation violations do not include the following:
(i) A violation of an order of the court requiring that the probationer have no contact with a named individual.
(ii) A violation of a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, another state, or the United States or of tribal law, whether or not a new criminal offense is charged.
(iii) The consumption of alcohol by a probationer who is on probation for a felony violation of . . . MCL 257.625.
(iv) Absconding.” MCL 771.4b(9)(b).
•For purposes of subchapters 6.000–6.800 of the Michigan Court Rules, technical probation violation is “any violation of the terms of a probation order, including missing or failing a drug test[.]” MCR 6.003(7).