Glossary
[…] MCL 764.15b(9)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 764.15c, valid foreign protection order is “a foreign protection order that satisfies the conditions for validity provided in . . . MCL 600.2950i.” MCL 764.15c(7)(f).
•For purposes of the Veterans Treatment Court Program, veteran means “an individual who meets both of the following: (i) [i]s a veteran as defined in . . . MCL 35.61[;19] (ii) [s]erved at least 180 days of active duty in the armed forces of the United States.”20 MCL 600.1200(h).
•For purposes of Chapter 12 (Veterans Treatment Courts) of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.1205 et seq., veterans treatment court is “a court adopted or instituted under [MCL 600.1201] that provides a supervised treatment program for individuals who are veterans and who abuse or are dependent upon any controlled substance or alcohol or suffer from a mental illness.” MCL 600.1200(j).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2157a, victim is “a person who was or who alleges to have been the subject of a sexual assault or of domestic violence.” MCL 600.2157a(1)(f).