Glossary
[…] •For purposes of MCL 28.425b, convicted is “a final conviction, the payment of a fine, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere if accepted by the court, or a finding of guilt for a criminal law violation or a juvenile adjudication or disposition by the juvenile division of probate court or family division of circuit court for a violation that if committed by an adult would be a crime.” MCL 28.425b(22)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2950a, convicted is “1 of the following:
(i) The subject of a judgment of conviction or a probation order entered in a court that has jurisdiction over criminal offenses, including a tribal court or a military court.
(ii) Assigned to youthful trainee status under . . . MCL 762.11 to [MCL] 762.15, if the individual’s status of youthful trainee is revoked and an adjudication of guilt is entered.
(iii) The subject of an order of disposition entered under . . . MCL 712A.18, that is open to the general public under . . . MCL 712A.28.
(iv) The subject of an order of disposition or other adjudication in a juvenile matter in another state or country.” MCL 600.2950a(31)(a).
•For purposes of
•For purposes of MCL 750.411h, course of conduct is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.”3 MCL 750.411h(1)(a).