Glossary
[…] MCL 750.411s(8)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 750.411s, computer system is “a set of related, connected or unconnected, computer equipment, devices, software, or hardware.” MCL 750.411s(8)(d).
•For purposes of MCL 776.21b, confidential address “means that term as defined in [MCL 780.853].” MCL 776.21b(4)(a). MCL 780.853 defines confidential address as “the address of a program participant’s residence, as specified on an application to be a program participant or on a notice of change of information as provided under [MCL 780.855] that is classified confidential by the department of the attorney general.” MCL 780.853(b).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2157a, confidential communication is “information transmitted between a victim and a sexual assault or domestic violence counselor, or between a victim or sexual assault or domestic violence counselor and any other person to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary to further the interests of the victim, in connection with the rendering of advice, counseling, or other assistance by the sexual assault or domestic violence counselor to the victim.” MCL 600.2157a(1)(a).
•For purposes of subchapter 3.900 of the Michigan Court Rules, confidential file “means[:]
(a) records of a case brought before the court under . . . MCL 712A.1 et seq., including, but not limited to,
(i) the diversion record of a minor pursuant to . . . MCL 722.821 et seq.;