Glossary
[…] State includes an Indian nation or tribe.” MCL 552.2102(z).
•For purposes of the Uniform Child Abduction Prevention Act (UCAPA), state “is a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. State includes a federally recognized Indian tribe or nation.” MCL 722.1522(l).
•For purposes of Violence Against Women Act (VAWA), 18 USC 2261 et seq., state “includes a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and a commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.” 18 USC 2266(8).
•For purposes of MCL 750.84, strangulation or suffocation is “intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.” MCL 750.84(2).