Glossary
[…] •For purposes of the Uniform Child Abduction Prevention Act (UCAPA), visitation “includes parenting time as that term is used in the support and parenting time enforcement act, . . . MCL 552.601 to [MCL] 552.650.” MCL 722.1522(n).
W
•For purposes of the Uniform Child Abduction Prevention Act (UCAPA), wrongful removal is “the taking of a child that breaches rights of custody or visitation given or recognized under the law of this state. Wrongful removal does not include actions taken to provide for the safety of a party of the child.” MCL 722.1522(o).
•For purposes of the Uniform Child Abduction Prevention Act (UCAPA), wrongful retention is “the keeping or concealing of a child that reaches rights of custody or visitation given or recognized under law of this state. Wrongful retention does not include actions taken to provide for the safety of a party or the child.” MCL 722.1522(p).
1 “An individual seeking an extreme risk protection order is petitioning a court for relief. However, the Legislature uses the terms ‘complaint’ and ‘summons’ throughout the Extreme Risk Protection Order Act, MCL 691.1801 et seq., rather than the term ‘petition.’” MCR 3.715(1).