Glossary
[…] (i) A physician, physician’s assistant, nurse practitioner, or certified nurse specialist licensed under [MCL 333.16101 to MCL 333.18838], or a physician, physician’s assistant, nurse practitioner, or certified nurse specialist licensed in another state.
(ii) A mental health professional as that term is defined in [MCL 330.1100b], or a mental health professional licensed in another state.” MCL 691.1803(f). See also MCR 3.715(5).
•For purposes of the Uniform Child Abduction Prevention Act (UCAPA), home state is “that term as defined in the [UCCJEA], MCL 722.1102.” MCL 722.1522(h).
I
•For purposes of MCL 767.24(3) and MCL 767.24(4), identified is “the individual’s legal name is known and he or she has been determined to be the source of the DNA.” MCL 767.24(5)(b).
•For purposes of the Violence Against Women Act, 18 USC 2261 et seq., Indian country “has the meaning stated in [18 USC 1151].” 18 USC 2266(4).