Glossary
[…] 14 See also protection order for a definition of that term as it pertains to the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA).
15 “According to the language of MCL 750.411s(8)(i), posted messages can be prohibited even if they are truthful, but by the same token MCL 750.411s cannot be read to prohibit constitutionally protected speech, MCL 750.411s(6).” TT v KL, 334 Mich App 413, 442-443 (2020).
16 For purposes of MCL 600.2157a, MCL 600.2157a(1)(b) defines domestic violence as “that term as defined in . . . [MCL] 400.1501[.]”
17 For purposes of MCL 600.2157a, MCL 600.2157a(1)(b) defines domestic violence as “that term as defined in . . . [MCL] 400.1501[.]”
18 MCL 750.224f(10)(d) is not unconstitutionally vague because “the ordinary and plain language of [MCL 750.224f(10)(d)] provides, in clear and understandable terms, that a person who is convicted of a felony involving ‘the use, attempted use, or threatened use of force against the person or property of another, or that by its nature[] involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used,’ is subject to the more stringent requirements for restoration of firearms rights set forth in MCL 750.224f(2).”