Glossary
[…] (iii) An individual seeking a judgment determining parentage of the individual’s child.
(iv) A person that is a creditor in a proceeding under article 7.” MCL 552.2102(p).
•For purposes of MCL 750.122, official proceeding is “a proceeding heard before a legislative, judicial, administrative, or other governmental agency or official authorized to hear evidence under oath, including a referee, prosecuting attorney, hearing examiner, commissioner, notary, or other person taking testimony or deposition in that proceeding.” MCL 750.122(12)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 722.25, offending parent is “a parent who has been convicted of criminal sexual conduct as described in [MCL 722.25(2)] or who has been found by clear and convincing evidence in a fact-finding hearing to have committed acts of nonconsensual sexual penetration as described in [MCL 722.25(2)].” MCL 722.25(7).
•For purposes of MCL 722.27a, offending parent is “a parent who has been convicted of criminal sexual conduct as described in [MCL 722.27a(4)] or who has been found by clear and convincing evidence in a fact-finding hearing to have committed acts of nonconsensual sexual penetration as described in [MCL 722.27a(4)].” MCL 722.27a(19).
•For purposes of MCL 750.136b, omission is “willful failure to provide food clothing, or shelter necessary for a child’s welfare or willful abandonment of a child.” MCL 750.136b(1)(c).
P