Glossary
[…] MCL 750.411i(1)(a).
•For purposes of the Uniform Child Abduction Prevention Act (UCAPA), court is “an entity authorized under the law of a state to establish, enforce, or modify a child-custody determination.” MCL 722.1522(e).
•For purposes of MCR 8.119(I), court records are “all documents and records of any nature that are filed with or maintained by the clerk in connection with the action.” MCR 8.119(I)(5).
•For purposes of MCL 750.411i, credible threat is “a threat to kill another individual or a threat to inflict physical injury upon another individual that is made in any manner or in any context that causes the individual hearing or receiving the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of another individual.” MCL 750.411i(1)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 750.411s, credible threat is “a threat to kill another individual or a threat to inflict physical injury upon another individual that is made in any manner or in any context that causes the individual hearing or receiving the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of another individual.” MCL 750.411s(8)(e).
•For purposes of the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA), 18 USC 2261 et seq., crime of violence is:
“(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or