Glossary
[…] (i) An individual to whom a duty of support is or is alleged to be owed or in whose favor a support order or a judgment determining parentage of a child has been issued.
(ii) A foreign county, state, or political subdivision of a state to which the rights under a duty of support or support order have been assigned or which has independent claims based on financial assistance provided to an individual obligee in place of child support.
(iii) An individual seeking a judgment determining parentage of the individual’s child.
(iv) A person that is a creditor in a proceeding under article 7.” MCL 552.2102(p).
•For purposes of MCL 750.122, official proceeding is “a proceeding heard before a legislative, judicial, administrative, or other governmental agency or official authorized to hear evidence under oath, including a referee, prosecuting attorney, hearing examiner, commissioner, notary, or other person taking testimony or deposition in that proceeding.” MCL 750.122(12)(a).