Glossary
[…] MCL 722.27a(19).
•For purposes of MCL 750.136b, omission is “willful failure to provide food clothing, or shelter necessary for a child’s welfare or willful abandonment of a child.” MCL 750.136b(1)(c).
P
•For purposes of the Child Custody Act, MCL 722.21 et seq., parent is “the natural or adoptive parent of a child.” MCL 722.22(i). As used in this definition, natural parent includes the woman who gave birth to a child; the term natural parent is not limited to whether a person has a genetic connection to a child. LeFever v Matthews, 336 Mich App 651, 666 (2021).
•MCL 750.350a(1) defines parental kidnapping as “an adoptive or natural parent of a child shall not take that child, or retain that child for more than 24 hours, with the intent to detain or conceal the child from any other parent or legal guardian of the child who has custody or parenting time rights under a lawful court order at the time of the taking or retention, or from the person or persons who have adopted the child, or from any other person having lawful charge of the child at the time of the taking or retention.”
•For purposes of MCR 2.407, participant “include[s], but [is] not limited to, parties, counsel, and subpoenaed witnesses, but do[es] not include the general public.” MCR 2.407(A)(1).