Glossary
[…] MCR 3.903(A)(25).
•For purposes of the Uniform Child Abduction Prevention Act (UCAPA), record is “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.” MCL 722.1522(k).
•For purposes of MCL 691.1801 et seq., respondent “means the individual against whom an extreme risk protection order is requested in an action under [MCL 691.1805].” MCL 691.1803(k). See also MCR 3.715(9).
•For purposes of MCL 691.1801 et seq., restrained individual “means the individual against whom an extreme risk protection order has been issued and is in effect.” MCL 691.1803(l).