Glossary
[…] People v Pierce, 272 Mich App 394, 399 (2006) (Court of Appeals rejected the defendant’s claim that MCL 750.224f was unconstitutionally vague because the crime of breaking and entering into a store, which the defendant was previously convicted of, “[was] a crime that clearly fit[] within the language [of MCL 750.224f(10)(d)(i)][, and] [t]herefore, [MCL 750.224f(10)(d) provide[d] adequate notice to persons of ordinary intelligence concerning the conduct proscribed”). Effective February 13, 2024, MCL 750.224f(10)(d) defines the term specified felony for purposes of MCL 750.224f. However, the Pierce case cites to MCL 750.224f(6), which formerly defined the term.
19 MCL 35.61 defines veteran “[f]or purposes of all acts of the state relative to veterans[]” as “an individual who served in the United States Armed Forces, including the reserve components, and was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable. Veteran includes an individual who died while on active duty in the United States Armed Forces.”
20 “Veterans who served in more than 1 period of war service may combine their active duty days of service to satisfy the length of active duty service required by veteran benefit statutes or acts.” MCL 35.62.