Glossary
[…] MCL 600.2950a(31)(f).
•For purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure, MCL 768.27b (admitting other acts of domestic violence into evidence in a criminal proceeding involving domestic violence), sexual assault means a listed offense as that term is defined in . . . MCL 28.722.” MCL 768.27b(6)(c).
Sexual assault or domestic crisis center
•For purposes of MCL 600.2157a, sexual assault or domestic violence crisis center is “an office, institution, agency, or center which offers assistance to victims of sexual assault or domestic violence[16] and their families through crisis intervention and counseling.” MCL 600.2157a(1)(e).
Sexual assault or domestic violence counselor
•For purposes of MCL 600.2157a, sexual assault or domestic violence counselor is “a person who is employed at or who volunteers service at a sexual assault or domestic violence crisis center, and who in that capacity provides advice, counseling, or other assistance to victims of sexual assault or domestic violence[17] and their families.” MCL 600.2157a(1)(d).