Glossary
[…] (iii) A police department of a township, village, or incorporated city.
(iv) The public safety department of an institution of higher education created under or described in article VIII of the state constitution of 1963.
(v) The public safety department of a community or junior college.
(vi) The public safety department or office of a private college.” MCL 691.1803(g). See also MCR 3.715(5).
•For purposes of MCL 691.1801 et seq., law enforcement officer “means a law enforcement officer as that term is defined in [MCL 28.602].” MCL 691.1803(h). See also MCR 3.715(5).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2950h–MCL 600.2950m, LEIN is “the law enforcement information network regulated under the LEIN policy council act of 1974, . . . MCL 28.211 to [MCL] 28.216.” MCL 600.2950h(b).
•For purposes of MCL 765.6b, LEIN is “the law enforcement information network regulated under the C.J.I.S. policy council act, . . . MCL 28.211 to [MCL] 28.215, or by the department of state police.” MCL 765.6b(11).
•For purposes of MCL 771.2a, listed offense “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 28.722.” MCL 771.2a(13)(a). MCL 28.722(i) defines listed offense as “a tier I, tier II, or tier III offense.”11
M
Major controlled substance offense