Glossary
[…] immigration laws;
e) Detain or release from custody subject to conditions;
f) Grant deferred action or parole; and
g) Execute a final order of removal (and under what circumstances).” ICE Directive 11005.3, ¶ 3.2.
•For purposes of MCR 3.716 to MCR 3.722 only, complaint “means the act of petitioning the court to issue an extreme risk protection order. Petitioning the court in this manner commences an independent action for an extreme risk protection order and is not considered a motion as defined in MCR 2.119.” MCR 3.715(1).1
•For purposes of MCL 750.411s, computer is “any connected, directly interoperable or interactive device, equipment, or facility that uses a computer program or other instructions to perform specific operations including logical, arithmetic, or memory functions with or on computer data or a computer program and that can store, retrieve, alter, or communicate the results of the operations to a person, computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network.” MCL 750.411s(8)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 750.411s, computer network is “the interconnection of hardwire or wireless communication lines with a computer through remote terminals, or a complex consisting of 2 or more interconnected computers.” MCL 750.411s(8)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 750.411s, computer program is “a series of internal or external instructions communicated in a form acceptable to a computer that directs the functioning of a computer, computer system, or computer network in a manner designed to provide or produce products or results from the computer, computer system, or computer network.” MCL 750.411s(8)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 750.411s, computer system is “a set of related, connected or unconnected, computer equipment, devices, software, or hardware.” MCL 750.411s(8)(d).
•For purposes of MCL 776.21b, confidential address “means that term as defined in [MCL 780.853].” MCL 776.21b(4)(a).