Glossary
[…] (i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member.
(ii) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm.
(iii) Causing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress.
(iv) Engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 768.27c(5)(b).
•For purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure, MCL 764.15c, domestic violence incident “means an incident reported to a law enforcement agency involving allegations of 1 or both of the following:
(i) A violation of a personal protection order issued under . . . MCL 600.2950, or a violation of a valid foreign protection order.
(ii) A crime committed by an individual against his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship,[6] or an individual who resides or has resided in the same household.” MCL 764.15c(7)(c).
•For purposes of the Veterans Treatment Court Program, domestic violence offense is “any crime alleged to have been committed by an individual against his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has a child in common, an individual with whom he or she has had a dating relationship, or an individual who resides or has resided in the same household.” MCL 600.1200(b).