Glossary
[…] MCL 750.136b(1)(g).
•For purposes of MCL 750.136b, serious physical harm is “any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child’s health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut.” MCL 750.136b(1)(f).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2157a, sexual assault is “assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct.” MCL 600.2157a(1)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2950a, sexual assault is “an act, attempted act, or conspiracy to engage in an act of criminal conduct as defined in . . . MCL 750.520b, [MCL] 750.520c, [MCL] 750.520d, [MCL] 750.520e, [or] [MCL] 750.520g, or an offense under a law of the United States, another state, or a foreign country or tribal or military law that is substantially similar to an offense listed in this subdivision.” MCL 600.2950a(31)(f).