2.4Stalking
[…] Coones, 216 Mich App at 727-728 (stating that “the power to define crime and fix punishment is wholly legislative, [and] the Double Jeopardy Clause is not a limitation on the Legislature”).

4.Statute of Limitations

An indictment for aggravated stalking “may be found and filed within 6 years after the offense is committed.” See MCL 767.24(10). However, “[a]ny period during which the party charged[21] did not usually and publicly reside within this state is not part of the time within which the respective indictments may be found and filed.”22 MCL 767.24(11). “The extension or tolling, as applicable, of the limitations period provided in [MCL 767.24] applies to any of those violations for which the limitations period has not expired at the time the extension or tolling takes effect.” MCL 767.24(12).