2.4Stalking
[…] (iv) The person has been previously convicted of violating [MCL 750.411s] or [MCL 750.145d], [MCL 750.411h], or [MCL 750.411i], or . . . MCL 752.796, or a substantially similar law of another state, a political subdivision of another state, or of the United States.

(v) The victim is less than 18 years of age when the violation is committed and the person committing the violation is 5 or more years older than the victim.” MCL 750.411s(2).

A person charged under MCL 750.411s may also be “charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law committed by that person while violating or attempting to violate [MCL 750.411s].” MCL 750.411s(5).

3.Restitution

Victims of cyberstalking are entitled to restitution. See MCL 780.766(2) (felony offense); MCL 780.794(2) (juvenile offenders).

For additional information on restitution, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Crime Victim Right’s Benchbook.