2.4Stalking
[…] Buchanan v Crisler, 323 Mich App 163, 188-189 (2018). See Section 5.3(C)(2) for more information about the interplay between MCL 750.411s and issuing a PPO to enjoin conduct that may be protected by the First Amendment.

5.Reimbursement of Expenses

“The court may order a person convicted of violating [MCL 750.411s] to reimburse this state or a local unit of government of this state for the expenses incurred in relation to the violation in the same manner that expenses may be ordered to be reimbursed under . . . MCL 769.1f.” MCL 750.411s(4).

6.Statute of Limitations

An indictment for cyberstalking “may be found and filed within 6 years after the offense is committed.” See MCL 767.24(10). However, “[a]ny period during which the party charged[29] did not usually and publicly reside within this state is not part of the time within which the respective indictments may be found and filed.”30 MCL 767.24(11). “The extension or tolling, as applicable, of the limitations period provided in [MCL 767.24] applies to any of those violations for which the limitations period has not expired at the time the extension or tolling takes effect.” MCL 767.24(12).