2.4Stalking
[…] White (Carl), 212 Mich App at 313-314. Additionally, “[MCL 750.411h(4) and MCL 750.411i(5)] must be read in connection with MRE 302(b), [wherein] . . . it is clear that the burden of proof on each and every element of the offense of stalking remains with the prosecution, and it is mandated that the jury be so instructed.” White, 212 Mich App at 314-315.

4.Statute of Limitations

An indictment for stalking “may be found and filed within 6 years after the offense is committed.” See MCL 767.24(10). However, “[a]ny period during which the party charged[6] did not usually and publicly reside within this state is not part of the time within which the respective indictments may be found and filed.”7MCL 767.24(11). “The extension or tolling, as applicable, of the limitations period provided in [MCL 767.24] applies to any of those violations for which the limitations period has not expired at the time the extension or tolling takes effect.” MCL 767.24(12).