2.4Stalking
[…] MCR 6.445(F)(4).

“In lieu of initiating a probation violation proceeding under MCR 6.445, the court may allow a probationer to acknowledge a technical probation violation without a hearing.” MCR 6.450(A). The acknowledgment must be written26 and must provide the probationer with the specific information stated in MCR 6.450(A).27 Specifically, and among other provisions, the acknowledgment must inform the probationer that acknowledging a technical violation could delay his or her eligibility for early discharge. MCR 6.450(A)(5); MCR 6.441. See also MCL 771.4b(2) (permitting written acknowledgment of a technical probation violation without a hearing).

C.Cyberstalking

MCL 750.411s(1) provides that “[a] person shall not post a message through the use of any medium of communication, including the internet or a computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network, or other electronic medium of communication, without the victim’s consent, if all of the following apply:

(a) The person knows or has reason to know that posting the message could cause 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts of unconsented contact with the victim.

(b) Posting the message is intended to cause conduct that would make the victim feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.

(c) Conduct arising from posting the message would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress and to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.

(d) Conduct arising from posting the message causes the victim to suffer emotional distress and to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.”28

Cyberstalking under MCL 750.411s does not include:

“an internet or computer network service provider who in good faith, and without knowledge of the specific nature of the message posted, provides the medium for disseminating information or communication between persons.” MCL 750.411s(3).

“constitutionally protected speech or activity.” MCL 750.411s(6).

See also MCL 750.145d(1)(b), which makes it unlawful for a person to use the internet, a computer, computer program, computer network, or computer system to communicate with another person for the purpose of committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting another person to commit stalking under MCL 750.411h or aggravated stalking under MCL 750.411i.

1.Jurisdictional Requirements for Prosecuting Crime in Michigan

MCL 750.411s(7) contains the following jurisdictional requirements:

“A person may be prosecuted in this state for violating or attempting to violate [MCL 750.411s] only if 1 of the following applies:

(a) The person posts the message while in this state.

(b) Conduct arising from posting the message occurs in this state.

(c) The victim is present in this state at the time the offense or any element of the offense occurs.

(d) The person posting the message knows that the victim resides in this state.”

2.Criminal Penalty

“A person who violates [MCL 750.411s(1)] is guilty of a crime as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.