2.4Stalking
[…] (d) The individual has been previously convicted of a violation of [MCL 750.411i] or [MCL 750.411h].” MCL 750.411i(2).

For purposes of MCL 750.411i, stalking is “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e). “In a prosecution for a violation of [MCL 750.411i], evidence that the defendant continued to engage in a course of conduct involving repeated unconsented contact with the victim after having been requested by the victim to discontinue the same or a different form of unconsented contact, and to refrain from any further unconsented contact with the victim, gives rise to a rebuttable presumption that the continuation of the course of conduct caused the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.”14 MCL 750.411i(5).

1.Criminal Penalty

A person convicted under the aggravated stalking statute is guilty of either a:

felony punishable “by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both[,]” MCL 750.411i(3)(a); or

felony punishable “by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $15,000.00, or both” if “the victim was less than 18 years of age at any time during the individual’s course of conduct and the individual is 5 or more years older than the victim,” MCL 750.411i(3)(b).

The court may also place a person convicted under MCL 750.411i on probation “for any term of years, but not less than 5 years.” MCL 750.411i(4); MCL 771.2a(2). “If a term of probation is ordered, the court may, in addition to any other lawful condition of probation,[15] order the defendant to do any of the following:

(a) Refrain from stalking any individual during the term of probation.

(b) Refrain from having any contact with the victim of the offense.

(c) Be evaluated to determine the need for psychiatric, psychological, or social counseling and, if determined appropriate by the court, to receive psychiatric, psychological, or social counseling at his or her own expense.” MCL 750.411i(4).

Note: If a prisoner serving a sentence for aggravated stalking under MCL 750.411i is paroled and the victim has registered to receive notification about that prisoner, the prisoner’s parole order must require that the prisoner’s location be monitored by a global positioning monitoring system during the entire parole period. MCL 791.236(18).16 See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Crime Victim Rights Benchbook, Chapter 5, for more information on victim notification.

A person on probation for violating MCL 750.411i is not eligible for early discharge from probation under MCL 771.2. See MCL 771.2(10)(d).

“A criminal penalty provided for under [MCL 750.411i] may be imposed in addition to any penalty that may be imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same conduct or for contempt of court arising from the same conduct.” MCL 750.411i(6).

2.Restitution

Victims of aggravated stalking are entitled to restitution. See MCL 780.766(2) (felony offense); MCL 780.794(2) (juvenile offenders).

For additional information on restitution, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Crime Victim Rights Benchbook, Chapter 8.