2.4Stalking
[…] c.Statutory Presumption

MCL 750.411i(5) does not unconstitutionally shift the burden of proof of an element of the offense to the defendant. Ballantyne, 212 Mich App at 629 (adopting the reasoning of White (Carl), 212 Mich App at 313-315).18 In id. at 313-314, the Court of Appeals held that the language of MCL 750.411h(4) and MCL 750.411i(5) (“evidence that the defendant continued to engage in a course of conduct involving repeated unconsented contact with the victim after having been requested by the victim to discontinue the same or a different form of unconsented contact, and to refrain from any further unconsented contact with the victim, shall give rise to a rebuttable presumption that the continuation of the course of conduct caused the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimated, threatened, harassed, or molested”) do not violate due process or equal protection where “there certainly exists a rational connection between such conduct and the presumption that the victim would feel harassed or frightened by its continuation[,]” which satisfies the constitutional