2.4Stalking
[…] 2.4Stalking

Michigan provides for the following protections against stalking:

Criminal Penalties

Stalking, MCL 750.411h.

Aggravated Stalking, MCL 750.411i.

Cyberstalking, MCL 750.411s.

Civil Remedies

Personal Protection Orders (PPOs), MCL 600.2950 and MCL 600.2950a.

Civil Suit for Damages From Stalking, MCL 600.2954.

Recovery for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress.

A.Stalking

For purposes of MCL 750.411h, stalking is “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411h(1)(e).