2.4Stalking
[…] Buchanan v Crisler, 323 Mich App 163, 188-189 (2018). See Section 5.3(C)(2) for more information about the interplay between MCL 750.411s and issuing a PPO to enjoin conduct that may be protected by the First Amendment.

5.Reimbursement of Expenses

“The court may order a person convicted of violating [MCL 750.411s] to reimburse this state or a local unit of government of this state for the expenses incurred in relation to the violation in the same manner that expenses may be ordered to be reimbursed under . . . MCL 769.1f.” MCL 750.411s(4).

6.Statute of Limitations

An indictment for cyberstalking “may be found and filed within 6 years after the offense is committed.” See MCL 767.24(10).