2.4Stalking
[…] (a) Non-domestic stalking PPOs under MCL 600.2950a(1) are available to enjoin a person, regardless of that person’s relationship with the petitioner, from engaging in stalking (MCL 750.411h), aggravated stalking (MCL 750.411i), or cyberstalking (MCL 750.411s).

(b) Non-domestic sexual assault PPOs under MCL 600.2950a(2) are available to victims of sexual assault, victims who have received obscene material under MCL 750.142, and petitioners who have been placed in reasonable apprehension of sexual assault by the respondent. The respondent may be enjoined from any of the conduct listed in MCL 600.2950a(3).

E.Civil Suit for Damages Resulting from Stalking

MCL 600.2954 provides a civil remedy for damages resulting from stalking:

“(1) A victim may maintain a civil action against an individual who engages in conduct that is prohibited under [MCL 750.411h] or [MCL 750.411i], . . . for damages incurred by the victim as a result of that conduct. A victim may also seek and be awarded exemplary damages, costs of the action, and reasonable attorney fees in an action brought under this section.

(2) A civil action may be maintained under subsection (1) whether or not the individual who is alleged to have engaged in conduct prohibited under [MCL 750.411h] or [MCL 750.411i] . . . has been charged or convicted under [MCL 750.411h] or [MCL 750.411i] . . . for the alleged violation.”

Note: “As used in this section, ‘victim’ means that term as defined in [MCL 750.411h].” MCL 600.2954(3).

F.Recovery for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress