2.4Stalking
[…] “In a prosecution for a violation of [MCL 750.411h], evidence that the defendant continued to engage in a course of conduct involving repeated unconsented contact with the victim after having been requested by the victim to discontinue the same or a different form of unconsented contact, and to refrain from any further unconsented contact with the victim, gives rise to a rebuttable presumption that the continuation of the course of conduct caused the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.”1 MCL 750.411h(4).

1.Criminal Penalty

A person convicted under the stalking statute is guilty of a:

“misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both[,]” MCL 750.411h(2)(a); or

“felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both” if “the victim was less than 18 years of age at any time during the individual’s course of conduct and the individual is 5 or more years older than the victim,” MCL 750.411h(2)(b); or

 “misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both” “[i]f the victim and the individual are spouses or former spouses, have or have had a dating relationship, have or have had a child in common, or are residents or former residents of the same household,” MCL 750.411h(2)(c).

The court may also place a person convicted under MCL 750.411h on probation for a term of up to five years. MCL 750.411h(3); MCL 771.2a(1). “If a term of probation is ordered, the court may, in addition to any other lawful condition of probation,[2] order the defendant to do any of the following:

(a) Refrain from stalking any individual during the term of probation.

(b) Refrain from having any contact with the victim of the offense.

(c) Be evaluated to determine the need for psychiatric, psychological, or social counseling and if, determined appropriate by the court, to receive psychiatric, psychological, or social counseling at his or her own expense.” MCL 750.411h(3).

A person on probation for violating MCL 750.411h is not eligible for early discharge from probation under MCL 771.2. See MCL 771.2(10)(c).

“A criminal penalty provided for under [MCL 750.411h] may be imposed in addition to any penalty that may be imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same conduct or for any contempt of court arising from the same conduct.” MCL 750.411h(5).

2.Restitution

Victims of stalking are entitled to restitution. See MCL 780.766(2) (felony offense); MCL 780.794(2) (juvenile offenders); MCL 780.826(2) (misdemeanor offense).

For additional information on restitution, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Crime Victim Right’s Benchbook.

3.Constitutional Issues

a.Constitutionally Protected Activity or Conduct Serving a Legitimate Purpose

“[C]onduct that is constitutionally protected or serves a legitimate purpose cannot constitute harassment or, derivatively, stalking.” Nastal v Henderson & Assoc Investigations, Inc., 471 Mich 712, 723 (2005). See also MCL 750.411h(1)(d), which provides that “[h]arassment does not include constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.”

In Nastal, 471 Mich at 723, the Michigan Supreme Court addressed the phrase “conduct that serves a legitimate purpose[:]