5.3Types of PPOs
[…] before issuance of the [PPO][,]” “[i]f the respondent is a person who is issued a license to carry a concealed weapon and is required to carry a weapon as a condition of his or her employment, a police officer licensed or certified by the Michigan commission on law enforcement standards act, . . . MCL 28.601 to [MCL] 28.615, a sheriff, a deputy sheriff or a member of the Michigan department of state police, a local corrections officer, department of corrections employee, or a federal law enforcement officer who carries a firearm during the normal course of his or her employment[.]” MCL 600.2950(2). “[MCL 600.2950(2)] does not apply to a petitioner who does not know the respondent’s occupation.” Id.

3    MCL 722.30 provides a noncustodial parent with access to records or information regarding his or her child “unless the parent is prohibited from having access to the records or information by a protective order.”