5.3Types of PPOs
[…] Kampf, 237 Mich App at 383-384. The procedural safeguards set out in MCL 600.2950(12) (issuing ex parte order), MCL 600.2950(13) (filing motion to modify or rescind ex parte order), and MCL 600.2950(14) (hearing on motion to modify or rescind ex parte order) satisfy due process. See Kampf, 237 Mich App at 384.

“A [PPO] issued under [MCL 600.2950(12)] is valid for not less than 182 days.” MCL 600.2950(13). See also MCR 3.705(A)(3). It must state its expiration date. Id.

B.Nondomestic Stalking PPOs

For purposes of MCL 600.2950a, a PPO is “an injunctive order issued by the family division of circuit court restraining or enjoining conduct prohibited under [MCL 600.2950a(1)] or [MCL 600.2950a(3)].”MCL 600.2950a(31)(d).

The nondomestic stalking PPO, MCL 600.2950a(1), permits “an individual [to] petition the family division of circuit court to enter a [PPO] to restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in conduct that is prohibited under . . . MCL 750.411h [(stalking)], [MCL] 750.411i [(aggravated stalking)], [or] [MCL] 750.411s [(cyberstalking)].”10 For additional information on petitioning the court for a nondomestic stalking PPO, see Section 5.7.