5.3Types of PPOs
[…] 3.Standard for Issuing Domestic Relationship Ex Parte PPO

If the petitioner specifically requests that the PPO be issued without written or oral notice to the respondent or his or her attorney,7 the court must issue the PPO ex parte if both of the following are met:

“the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in [MCL 600.2950(1).]” MCL 600.2950(4).8

“it clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified complaint, written motion, or affidavit that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result from the delay required to effectuate notice or that the notice will itself precipitate adverse action before a [PPO] can be issued.” MCL 600.2950(12). See also MCR 3.703(G); MCR 3.705(A)(2).

Note: “The court must rule on a request for an ex parte order within one business day of the filing date of the petition.” MCR 3.705(A)(1).