5.3Types of PPOs
[…] IME, 306 Mich App at 441, 443. In addition, “trial courts have substantial discretion to fashion a PPO that balances the petitioner’s need for appropriate protection and the respondent’s liberty interests[,]” and “[t]his flexibility advances the Legislature’s interest in protecting the victims of sexual assault while ensuring that the perpetrators’ liberty interests are not arbitrarily or unreasonably restrained.” Id. at 443-444.

1.Conduct Subject to Restraint

In issuing a nondomestic sexual assault PPO under MCL 600.2950a, the court may restrain or enjoin the respondent from doing one or more of the following:

“(a) Entering onto premises.

(b) Threatening to sexually assault, kill, or physically injure petitioner or a named individual.

(c) Purchasing or possessing a firearm.[23]

(d) Interfering with the petitioner’s efforts to remove the petitioner’s children or personal property from premises that are solely owned or leased by the individual to be restrained or enjoined.

(e) Interfering with the petitioner at the petitioner’s place of employment or education or engaging in conduct that impairs the petitioner’s employment or educational relationship or environment.

(f) Following or appearing within the sight of the petitioner.

(g) Approaching or confronting the petitioner in a public place or on private property.

(h) Appearing at the petitioner’s workplace or residence.

(i) Entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by the petitioner.

(j) Contacting the petitioner by telephone.

(k) If the petitioner is a minor who is enrolled in a public or nonpublic school that operates any of grades K to 12, attending school in the same building as the petitioner.

(l) Sending mail or electronic communications to the petitioner.

(m) Placing an object on, or delivering an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by the petitioner.

(n) Engaging in conduct that is prohibited under . . . MCL 750.411s.

(o) Any other specific act or conduct that imposes upon or interferes with personal liberty or that causes a reasonable apprehension of violence or sexual assault.” MCL 600.2950a(3). See also the SCAO form Personal Protection Order (Nondomestic Sexual Assault).

2.Standard for Issuing Nondomestic Sexual Assault PPO

The court must grant a petition under MCL 600.2950a(2)(a) “if [it] determines that the respondent has been convicted of a sexual assault of the petitioner or that the respondent was convicted of furnishing obscene material to the petitioner under . . . MCL 750.142, or a substantially similar law of the United States, another state, or a foreign country or tribal or military law.”

The court must not grant a petition under MCL 600.2950a(2)(b), “unless the petition alleges facts that demonstrate that the respondent has perpetrated or threatened sexual assault against the petitioner.[24] Evidence that a respondent has furnished obscene material to a minor petitioner is evidence that the respondent has threatened sexual assault against the petitioner.” MCL 600.2950a(2)(b). However, MCL 600.2950a(2)(b) does not require the respondent to have beencharged with or convicted of “sexual assault or an offense under . . . MCL 750.142, or a substantially similar law of the United States, another state, or a foreign country or tribal or military law.”

3.Standard for Issuing Nondomestic Sexual Assault Ex Parte PPO

If the petitioner specifically requests that the PPO be issued without written or oral notice to the respondent or his or her attorney,25 the court must issue the PPO ex parte if both of the following are met:

“the court determines that the respondent has been convicted of a sexual assault of the petitioner or that the respondent was convicted of furnishing obscene material to the petitioner under . . . MCL 750.142, or a substantially similar law of the United States, another state, or a foreign country or tribal or military law,” MCL 600.2950a(2)(a); or “the petition alleges facts that demonstrate that the respondent has perpetrated or threatened sexual assault against the petitioner,” MCL 600.2950a(2)(b).26

“it clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified complaint, written motion, or affidavit that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result from the delay required to effectuate notice or that the notice will precipitate adverse action before a [PPO] can be issued.” MCL 600.2950a(12). See also MCR 3.703(G); MCR 3.705(A)(2).

Note: “The court must rule on a request for an ex parte order within one business day of the filing date of the petition.” MCR 3.705(A)(1). If the court refuses to enter the PPO ex parte, it must advise the petitioner of the right to request a hearing.27 MCR 3.705(A)(5). For additional information on the procedures required for issuing PPOs, see Section 5.7.

“A [PPO] issued under [MCL 600.2950a(12)] is valid for not less than 182 days.” MCL 600.2950a(13). See also MCR 3.705(A)(3). It must state its expiration date. Id.

1    See Section 5.4 for additional information on the court procedures for issuing a PPO against a minor.

2    “[T]he petitioner shall notify the court of the respondent’s occupation before issuance of the [PPO][,]” “[i]f the respondent is a person who is issued a license to carry a concealed weapon and is required to carry a weapon as a condition of his or her employment, a police officer licensed or certified by the Michigan commission on law enforcement standards act, . . . MCL