5.3Types of PPOs
[…] “[MCL 600.2950(2)] does not apply to a petitioner who does not know the respondent’s occupation.” Id.

3    MCL 722.30 provides a noncustodial parent with access to records or information regarding his or her child “unless the parent is prohibited from having access to the records or information by a protective order.” “‘[R]ecords or information’ includes, but is not limited to, medical, dental, and school records, day care provider’s records, and notification of meetings regarding the child’s education.” Id. See also MCL 380.1137a, which prohibits a “school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school” from releasing certain information protected by a PPO.

4    “For purposes of [MCL 600.2950(1)(k)], a petitioner has an ownership interest in an animal if 1 or more of the following are applicable: (a) The petitioner has a right of property in the animal.