5.3Types of PPOs
[…] Id. at ___.

MCL 600.2950a(1) does not require the respondent to have been charged or convicted of violating MCL 750.411h, MCL 750.411i, or MCL 750.411s for relief to be sought or granted under MCL 600.2950a(1).

3.Standard for Issuing Nondomestic Stalking Ex Parte PPO

If the petitioner specifically requests that the PPO be issued without written or oral notice to the respondent or his or her attorney,17 the court must issue the PPO ex parte if both of the following are met:

“the petition alleges facts that constitute stalking as defined in . . . [MCL 750.411h] or [MCL 750.411i], or conduct that is prohibited under [MCL 750.411s][.]”18 MCL 600.2950a(1).19

“it clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified complaint, written motion, or affidavit that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result from the delay required to effectuate notice or that the notice will precipitate adverse action before a [PPO] can be issued.” MCL 600.2950a(12). See also MCR 3.703(G); MCR 3.705(A)(2).

Note: “The court must rule on a request for an ex parte order within one business day of the filing date of the petition.” MCR 3.705(A)(1). If the court refuses to enter the PPO ex parte, it must advise the petitioner of the right to request a hearing.20 MCR 3.705(A)(5). For additional information on the procedures required for issuing PPOs, see Section 5.7.

“A [PPO] issued under [MCL 600.2950a(12)] is valid for not less than 182 days.” MCL 600.2950a(13). See also MCR 3.705(A)(3). It must state its expiration date. Id.

C.Nondomestic Sexual Assault PPO

For purposes of MCL 600.2950a, a PPO is “an injunctive order issued by the family division of circuit court restraining or enjoining conduct prohibited under [MCL 600.2950a(1)] or [MCL 600.2950a(3)].” MCL 600.2950a(31)(d).

The nondomestic sexual assault PPO provision, MCL 600.2950a(2), permits, “an individual [to] petition the family division of circuit court to enter a [PPO] to restrain or enjoin an individual” from conduct listed in MCL 600.2950a(3) when the respondent (1) has been convicted of sexually assaulting the petitioner, (2) “has been convicted of furnishing obscene material to the petitioner under . . . MCL 750.142, or a substantially similar law of the United States, another state, or a foreign country or tribal or military law[,]” or (3) has subjected, threatened, or placed the petitioner in reasonable apprehension of sexual assault.21 For additional information on petitioning the court for a nondomestic sexual assault PPO, see Section 5.7.