5.3Types of PPOs
[…] to carry a concealed weapon and is required to carry a weapon as a condition of his or her employment, a police officer licensed or certified by the Michigan commission on law enforcement standards act, . . . MCL 28.601 to [MCL] 28.615, a sheriff, a deputy sheriff or a member of the Michigan department of state police, a local corrections officer, a department of corrections employee, or a federal law enforcement officer who carries a firearm during the normal course of his or her employment, the petitioner shall notify the court of the respondent’s occupation before the [PPO] is issued.” MCL 600.2950a(5). “[MCL 600.2950a(5)] does not apply to a petitioner who does not know the respondent’s occupation.” Id. 

14   Additional restraints may be ordered under MCL 600.2950a(3) when the petitioner seeks a PPO and the respondent has been convicted of sexually assaulting the petitioner or threatening to sexually assault the petitioner.