5.3Types of PPOs
[…] A child is emancipated from a parent, no matter whether the parent is the child’s natural or adoptive parent, when that parent’s parental rights to the child are terminated. SP v BEK, 339 Mich App 171, 179 (2021). Therefore, MCL 600.2950(26)(b) does not preclude a trial court from issuing on behalf of the child a personal protection order against a natural parent whose parental rights have been terminated. SP, 339 Mich App at 180.

1.Conduct Subject to Restraint

In issuing a domestic relationship PPO under MCL 600.2950, the court may restrain or enjoin the respondent from doing one or more of the following:

“(a) Entering onto premises.

[Note: “A court shall not issue a [PPO] that restrains or enjoins [a respondent from entering onto premises under MCL 600.2950(1)(a)] if all of the following apply:

(a) The individual to be restrained or enjoined is not the spouse of the moving party.

(b) The individual to be restrained or enjoined or the parent, guardian, or custodian of the minor to be restrained or enjoined has a property interest in the premises.

(c) The moving party or the parent, guardian, or custodian of a minor petitioner has no property interest in the premises.” MCL 600.2950(5).]

(b) Assaulting, attacking, beating, molesting, or wounding a named individual.

(c) Threatening to kill or physically injure a named individual.