5.3Types of PPOs
[…] Kampf, 237 Mich App at 383-384. Accordingly, the procedural safeguards set out in MCL 600.2950a(1)-(2) (issuing ex parte order), MCL 600.2950a(13)-(14) (filing motion to modify or rescind ex parte order; hearing on motion), MCL 600.2950a(14) (hearing on motion to modify or rescind ex parte order), MCL 600.2950a(18) (notice), and MCL 600.2950a(22) (requiring actual notice and opportunity to comply before being arrested) satisfy due process. See IME, 306 Mich App at 436-438.

1.Conduct Subject to Restraint

In issuing a nondomestic stalking PPO under MCL 600.2950a(1), the court may restrain or enjoin the respondent from stalking under MCL 750.411h(1)(e). MCL 600.2950a(1). Stalking is “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411h(1)(e). The prohibited conduct must be a pattern involving a series of two or more “separate  noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411h(1)(a).

Harassment, as used in MCL 600.2950a(1)(d), is “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress. Harassment does not include constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.” MCL 750.411h(1)(d).

A PPO entered under MCL 600.2950a may prohibit a person from engaging in the following unconsented courses of conduct:12

stalking, which includes, but is not limited to:

following or appearing within the petitioner’s sight.