5.3Types of PPOs
[…] Nondomestic stalking PPOs under MCL 600.2950a(1) are available to enjoin a person, regardless of that person’s relationship with the petitioner, from engaging in stalking (MCL 750.411h), aggravated stalking (MCL 750.411i), or cyberstalking (MCL 750.411s).

Nondomestic sexual assault PPOs under MCL 600.2950a(2) are available to victims of sexual assault, victims who have received obscene material under MCL 750.142, and petitioners who have been placed in reasonable apprehension of sexual assault by the respondent. The respondent may be enjoined from any of the conduct listed in MCL 600.2950a(3).

A.Domestic Relationship PPOs

For purposes of MCL 600.2950, a PPO is “an injunctive order issued by the family division of circuit court restraining or enjoining activity and individuals listed in [MCL 600.2950(1)].” MCL 600.2950(30)(d).

The domestic relationship PPO, MCL 600.2950(1), permits “an individual [to] petition the family division of circuit court to enter a [PPO] to restrain or enjoin” a person who is:

the petitioner’s spouse or former spouse.