5.3Types of PPOs
[…] “[i]f the respondent to a petition under [MCL 600.2950a] is an individual who is issued a license to carry a concealed weapon and is required to carry a weapon as a condition of his or her employment, a police officer licensed or certified by the Michigan commission on law enforcement standards act, . . . MCL 28.601 to [MCL] 28.615, a sheriff, a deputy sheriff or a member of the Michigan department of state police, a local corrections officer, a department of corrections employee, or a federal law enforcement officer who carries a firearm during the normal course of his or her employment[.]” MCL 600.2950a(5). “[MCL 600.2950a(5)] does not apply to a petitioner who does not know the respondent’s occupation.” Id. 

24    MCL 600.2950a(4) provides for the applicability of the Rape Shield Provisions under MCL 750.520j in “any hearing on a petition for, a motion to modify or terminate, or an alleged violation of a [PPO] requested or issued under [MCL 600.2950a(2)] except as follows: (a) [t]he written motion and offer of proof must be filed at least 24 hours before a hearing on a petition to issue a [PPO] or on an alleged violation of a [PPO][;] (b) [t]he written motion and offer of proof must be filed at the same time that a motion to modify or terminate a [PPO] is filed.”

25    If the petition does not request an ex parte order, the court must schedule a hearing as soon as possible. See MCR 3.705(B)(1). For additional information on court procedures for PPO hearings, see Section 5.7(F).

26    “Evidence that a respondent has furnished obscene material to a minor petitioner is evidence that the respondent has threatened sexual assault against the petitioner.” MCL 600.2950a(2)(b). However, MCL 600.2950a(2)(b) does not require the respondent to have been charged with or convicted of a violation of “sexual assault or an offense under . . . MCL 750.142, or a substantially similar law of the United States, another state, or a foreign country or tribal or military law.”

27    The court must schedule a hearing as soon as possible, “unless it determines after interviewing the petitioner that the [petitioner’s] claims are sufficiently without merit[, and] that the action should be dismissed without a hearing[.]” MCR 3.705(B)(1).