5.3Types of PPOs
[…] This is particularly true where, as here, petitioner sought the PPO to protect her children so that she could leave respondent and file for divorce. Indeed, a PPO is issued on an emergency basis and when the trial court has only limited information. Thus, we agree with the trial court’s approach of erring on the side of caution when serious allegations of abuse have been made.” Brandt, 250 Mich App at 70-71 (internal citations omitted).

2.Standards for Issuing Domestic Relationship PPO

MCL 600.2950(4) requires the court to “issue a [PPO] under [MCL 600.2950] if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in [MCL 600.2950(1)].” The court must consider all of the following when determining whether reasonable cause exists:

“(a)   Testimony, documents, or other evidence offered in support of the request for a [PPO].

(b)   Whether the individual to be restrained or enjoined has previously committed or threatened to commit 1 or more of the acts listed in [MCL 600.2950(1)].” MCL 600.2950(4).

A court may grant a PPO petition if it finds “‘reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit’ the offense of stalking.” PF v JF, 336 Mich App 118, 127 (2021), quoting MCL 600.2950(4). The offense of stalking requires activity that establishes “a course or pattern of conduct.” PF, 336 Mich App at 130; see also MCL 750.411h(1)(a).