5.4Minors and Legally Incapacitated Individuals as Parties to Personal Protection Proceeding
[…] “To assist the court in determining a child’s best interests, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a child involved in a proceeding under [the Juvenile Code].”

1    For information on foreign protection orders, see Section 5.16.

2    For purposes of the Juvenile Code, the terms “‘child’, ‘minor’, ‘youth’ or any other term signifying a person under the age of 18 applies to a person 18 years of age or older concerning whom proceedings are commenced in the court under [MCL 712A.2] and over whom the court has continuing jurisdiction under [MCL 712A.2a(1)-(6)].” MCL 712A.2a(8). For purposes of MCL 712A.2a, the term “‘juvenile’ applies to a person 18 years of age or older concerning whom proceedings are commenced in the court under [MCL 712A.2] and over whom the court has continuing jurisdiction under [MCL 712A.2a(1)-(6)].” MCL 712A.2a(9).

3    For information on guardian ad litems, see MCR 3.916.

4    See also MCR 3.916(A), which provides the court with the authority to “appoint a guardian ad litem for a party if the court finds that the welfare of the party requests it.”