5.4Minors and Legally Incapacitated Individuals as Parties to Personal Protection Proceeding
[…] MCR 3.708(A)(2). See Section 5.12 for additional information on enforcement proceedings under MCR 3.708. Discussion of enforcement proceedings under subchapter 3.900 are beyond the scope of this benchbook. For a complete discussion of the enforcement of minor PPOs, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Juvenile Justice Benchbook, Chapter 13.

Issuance of a minor PPO is subject to the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.1 et seq. MCL 600.2950(27); MCL 600.2950a(28). MCL 712A.2(h) provides the family division of circuit court with “[j]urisdiction over a proceeding under . . . MCL 600.2950 and [MCL] 600.2950a, in which a minor less than 18 years of age is the respondent, or a proceeding to enforce a valid foreign protection order[1] issued against a respondent who is a minor less than 18 years of age.” “If the court exercise[s] jurisdiction over a child under [MCL 712A.2(h)], jurisdiction of the court [will] continue[] until the [PPO] expires[,] but action regarding the [PPO] after the respondent’s eighteenth birthday is not subject to the [Juvenile Code].”2 MCL 712A.2a(6).