5.4Minors and Legally Incapacitated Individuals as Parties to Personal Protection Proceeding
[…] the respondent is the petitioner’s unemancipated minor child. MCL 600.2950(26)(a); MCL 600.2950a(27)(a).

 the respondent is a child under the age of 10. MCL 600.2950(26)(c); MCL 600.2950a(27)(c); MCL 712A.2(h).

“A judge must preside at[] . . . a proceeding on the issuance, modification, or termination of a minor [PPO].” MCR 3.912(A)(4). Note, however, that a nonattorney referee may conduct a preliminary hearing for the enforcement of a PPO, and a referee licensed to practice law in Michigan may preside at a hearing to enforce a minor PPO. MCR 3.913(A)(2)(d).

MCL 712A.17c(10) provides the court with the general authority to appoint a guardian ad litem3 for a minor involved as a respondent in a PPO proceeding under MCL 712A.2(h):4

“To assist the court in determining a child’s best interests, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a child involved in a proceeding under [the Juvenile Code].”

1    For information on foreign protection orders, see Section 5.16.