5.12Enforcement Proceedings
[…] 19    MCL 765.6b(1) and MCR 6.106(D) authorize the court to release a defendant subject to conditions it determines are appropriate to reasonably ensure the defendant’s appearance or the public’s safety. See Section 3.5(C) for additional information on ordering conditional releases.

20    Note that there are no statutory or court rule provisions for adjournment or postponement on motion by an attorney retained by the petitioner. See MCL 764.15b(7), which requires a prosecutor to prosecute criminal contempt proceedings “unless the party who procured the [PPO] retains his or her own attorney for the criminal contempt proceeding or the prosecuting attorney determines that the [PPO] was not violated or that it would not be in the interest of justice to prosecute the criminal contempt violation.” See also MCR 3.708(G).

21    Note that the “criminal penalty provided for under [MCL 600.2950 and MCL 600.2950a] may be imposed in addition to a penalty that may be imposed for another criminal offense arising from the same conduct.” MCL 600.2950(23); MCL 600.2950a(23).