5.12Enforcement Proceedings
[…] A similar provision applies to foreign protection orders. See MCL 600.2950l(9).7 

MCL 600.2950(22), MCL 600.2950a(22), and MCL 600.2950l(9) “do[] not preclude an arrest under . . . MCL 764.15 [(general authority to arrest)] [or] [MCL] 764.15a [(arrest for domestic assault)],[8] or a proceeding under . . . MCL 712A.14 [(custodial detention for juvenile)].”

b.Making Warrantless Arrest

MCL 764.15b authorizes a peace officer to make a warrantless arrest “when the peace officer has or receives positive information that another peace officer has reasonable cause to believe all of the following apply:”

A PPO has been issued under MCL 600.2950, MCL 600.2950a, or is a valid foreign PPO.9

The restrained or enjoined individual is violating or has violated one or more of the acts specifically prohibited in the PPO.