5.12Enforcement Proceedings
[…] MCL 764.15c(1)-(4). A domestic violence incident includes “an incident reported to a law enforcement agency involving allegations of . . . [a] violation of a [PPO] issued under . . . MCL 600.2950, or a violation of a valid foreign protection order.” MCL 764.15c(7)(c)(i). For additional information on police reports in cases involving domestic violence, see Section 3.3.

a.Notice Prerequisites to Warrantless Arrest

“Subject to [MCL 600.2950(22) and MCL 600.2950a(22)],” MCL 600.2950(21) and MCL 600.2950a(21) provide for the immediate enforceability of a PPO anywhere in Michigan “by any law enforcement agency that has received a true copy of the order, is shown a copy of it, or has verified its existence on the [LEIN.]”4