5.12Enforcement Proceedings
[…] The Michigan State Police must collect and file “criminal history record information on all persons arrested” for criminal contempt for violation of a PPO or a foreign protection order.28 MCL 28.242(1).

4.Sentencing for Civil Contempt

“If the respondent pleads or is found guilty of civil contempt, the court shall impose a fine or imprisonment as specified in MCL 600.1715.”29 MCR 3.708(H)(5)(b). See also MCL 600.2950(25) and MCL 600.2950a(25), which indicate that PPOs are enforceable under the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.1701 et seq.30

Specifically, MCL 600.1715 provides:

“(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, punishment for contempt may be a fine of not more than $7,500.00, or imprisonment which, except in those cases where the commitment is for the omission to perform an act or duty which is still within the power of the person to perform shall not exceed 93 days or both, in the discretion of the court. . . .

(2) If the contempt consists of the omission to perform some act or duty that is still within the power of the person to perform, the imprisonment shall be terminated when the person performs the act or duty or no longer has the power to perform the act or duty, which shall be specified in the order of commitment, and pays the fine, costs, and expenses of the proceedings, which shall be specified in the order of commitment.”

In addition to sentencing the respondent to jail and/or a fine for a PPO violation, the court may also “impose other conditions to the [PPO].” MCR 3.708(H)(5).

1    For additional information on foreign protection orders, see Section 5.16