5.12Enforcement Proceedings
[…] For a detailed discussion on the interplay between double jeopardy and contempt proceedings, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Contempt of Court Benchbook, Chapter 4.

The court must extend the violation hearing beyond the time period for holding the violation hearing (72 hours in arrest cases; as soon as practicable in appearance cases) but “for not less than 14 days or a lesser period requested if the prosecuting attorney [who is prosecuting the contempt proceeding] moves for adjournment.” MCL 764.15b(7).

Note, however, that the court must not “rescind a [PPO], dismiss a contempt proceeding based on a [PPO], or impose any other sanction for a failure to comply with a time limit prescribed in [MCL 764.15b].” MCL 764.15b(8).

4.Notification Requirements

Following the respondent’s appearance or arraignment, the court must provide notice to:

“the prosecuting attorney of a criminal contempt proceeding.” MCR 3.708(F)(2). See also MCL 764.15b(2)(c); MCL 764.15b(4)(b).