5.12Enforcement Proceedings
[…] MCR 3.708(C)(3).12 “If the district court will not be open within 24 hours after [the] arrest, a judge or district court magistrate shall set bond and order the defendant to appear before the circuit court in the county for a hearing on the charge.” MCL 764.15b(3).

Note, however, that the court must not “rescind a [PPO], dismiss a contempt proceeding based on a [PPO], or impose any other sanction for a failure to comply with a time limit prescribed in [MCL 764.15b].” MCL 764.15b(8).

If the respondent is arrested in a county other than the one with which the PPO was issued, the hearing on the charged PPO violation may take place in either the arraigning court or the issuing court.13 See MCL 764.15b(5), which provides the “family division of circuit court in each county of [Michigan]” with jurisdiction to conduct contempt proceedings based on a PPO violation issued in Michigan or a valid foreign protection order.

“The [arraigning] court . . . shall notify the court that issued the [PPO] or foreign protection order that the issuing court may request that the defendant be returned to that court for violating the [PPO] or foreign protection order.”14 MCL 764.15b(5).


Committee Tip: