5.12Enforcement Proceedings
[…] MCL 764.15b(8).

3.Sentencing for Criminal Contempt

“If the respondent pleads or is found guilty of criminal contempt, the court shall impose a sentence of incarceration for not more than 93 days and may impose a fine of not more than $500.00.” MCR 3.708(H)(5)(a). See also MCL 600.2950(23) and MCL 600.2950a(23), which contain similar criminal contempt sanctions.

A PPO is enforceable under the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.1701 et seq.25 MCL 600.2950(25); MCL 600.2950a(25). MCL 600.1715(1) permits the court to punish a contemnor with a fine of not more than $7,500, imprisonment not to exceed 93 days, or   “probation in the manner provided for persons guilty of a misdemeanor as provided in . . . MCL 771.1 to [MCL] 771.14a.”26


Committee Tip:

Because domestic violence can have lethal consequences, safety is of primary concern in imposing a sentence upon conviction of a PPO violation. There are many danger signals to look for when making a safety assessment.