5.12Enforcement Proceedings
[…] The warrantless arrest requirements set out in MCL 764.15b do not preclude warrantless arrest on other grounds. See, generally, MCL 764.15 (general provision authorizing warrantless arrest) and MCL 764.15a, (authorizing warrantless arrest for domestic assault).

Note: Police officers are required to prepare a standard domestic violence incident report whenever they investigate or intervene in a domestic violence incident, and are required to provide the victim with written notice following the intervention or investigation of the domestic violence incident. MCL 764.15c(1)-(4). A domestic violence incident includes “an incident reported to a law enforcement agency involving allegations of . . . [a] violation of a [PPO] issued under . . . MCL 600.2950, or a violation of a valid foreign protection order.” MCL 764.15c(7)(c)(i). For additional information on police reports in cases involving domestic violence, see Section 3.3.

a.Notice Prerequisites to Warrantless Arrest