5.12Enforcement Proceedings
[…] MCL 764.15b(7).

See In re LT, 342 Mich App 126, 138 (2022) (“[T]he trial court denied [the respondent] the right to a fair hearing before a neutral judge because the court allowed petitioner to prosecute the contempt proceedings unrepresented by counsel, assisted petitioner with the presentation of his case, and otherwise rendered a verdict tainted by the court’s prior involvement with the parties.”).

“If the prosecuting attorney prosecutes the criminal contempt proceeding, the court may dismiss the proceeding upon motion of the prosecuting attorney for good cause shown.” MCL 764.15b(7). Note, however, that the court must not “dismiss a contempt proceeding based on a [PPO] . . . for a failure to comply with a time limit prescribed in [MCL 764.15b].” MCL 764.15b(8).

D.Violation Hearing

1.Jurisdiction

“The family division of circuit court in each county of [Michigan] has jurisdiction to conduct contempt proceedings based upon a violation of a [PPO] . . . issued by the circuit court in any county of this state or upon violation of a foreign protection order.” MCL 764.15b(5).22 

If the respondent is arrested in a county other than the one within which the PPO was issued, the hearing on the charged PPO violation may take place in either the arraigning court or the issuing court. However, “[t]he [arraigning] court shall notify the court that issued the [PPO] or foreign protection order that the issuing court may request that the defendant be returned to that court for violating the [PPO] or foreign protection order.” MCL 764.15b(5).

Note: “If the court that issued the [PPO] or foreign protection order requests that the respondent be returned to that court to stand trial, the county of the requesting court shall bear the cost of transporting the respondent to that county.” MCL 764.15b(5).

“A contempt proceeding brought in a court other than the one that issued the [PPO] shall be entitled ‘In the Matter of Contempt of [Respondent].’” MCR 3.708(C)(2). The court clerk must provide the issuing court with a copy of all documents pertaining to the contempt proceeding.