5.12Enforcement Proceedings
[…] MCR 3.708(F)(1)(a).

The bond must be set within 24 hours after the respondent’s arrest for a PPO violation. MCL 764.15b(2)(b). See also MCR 3.708(D)(5) and MCR 3.708(F)(1)(a), which also require the court to set a reasonable bond pending a violation hearing.

If a circuit court judge is not available within 24 hours after a respondent’s arrest, the district court must set bond and “order the respondent to appear for arraignment before the family division of the circuit court in that county.” MCR 3.708(C)(3). See also MCL 764.15b(3). “If the district court will not be open within 24 hours after the [respondent’s] arrest, a judge or district court magistrate shall set bond and order the [respondent] to appear before the circuit court in the county for a hearing on the charge.” MCL 764.15b(3).

“If a respondent is released on bond pending the [violation] hearing, the bond may include any condition specified in MCR 6.106(D) necessary to reasonably ensure the safety of the individuals named in the [PPO], including continued compliance with the [PPO].