5.12Enforcement Proceedings
[…] MCL 28.243(1) requires law enforcement agencies to collect biometric data of individuals arrested for criminal contempt of court for an alleged violation of a PPO.

Note that MCL 764.9c(3)(b) prohibits a police officer from issuing an appearance ticket for persons subject to detainment for violation of a PPO.

c.Arraignment

“If the respondent is arrested for violation of a [PPO] as provided in MCL 764.15b(1), the court in the county where the arrest is made shall proceed as provided in MCL 764.15b(2)-(5), except as provided in this rule.” MCR 3.708(C)(1).

MCL 764.15b(2) requires the respondent who was arrested for a PPO violation under MCL 764.15b to be “brought before the family division of the circuit having jurisdiction in the cause within 24 hours after arrest to answer to a charge of contempt for violating the [PPO][.]” “If it appears that a circuit judge will not be available within 24 hours after [the] arrest, the respondent shall be taken, within that time, before a district court, which shall set bond and order the respondent to appear for arraignment before the family division of the circuit court