5.7Procedures for Issuing PPOs
[…] 1    For a discussion of the procedures for the dismissal of PPOs, see Section 5.9, and for the modification and termination of PPOs, see Section 5.10.

2    MCR 3.701 provides for “[p]rocedure related to [PPOs] against minors [to be] governed by subchapter 3.900, except as provided in MCR 3.981.”

3    Unless the context of a rule indicates otherwise, a “‘petition’ refers to a pleading for commencing an independent action for personal protection and is not considered a motion as defined in MCR 2.119[.]” MCR 3.702(2).

4    MCL 600.2950b(1) also requires: (1) “[t]he forms [to] include at least a petition for relief, a notice of hearing, and proof of service for a [PPO] under [MCL 600.2950] or [MCL 600.2950a][;]” (2) [“[t]he forms [to] be written in plain English in a simple and easily understood format, and [to] be limited, if practicable, to 1 page in length[;]” and (3) “[i]nstructions for the forms [to] be written in plain English and [to] include a simple and easily understood explanation of the proper method of service and filing of the proof of service.”