5.7Procedures for Issuing PPOs
[…] “The hearing must be held within 21 days after the motion is filed.” MCR 3.706(C)(3)(a).

E.Ex Parte Proceedings

MCR 3.705(A)(1) requires “[t]he court [to] rule on a request for an ex parte order within one business day of the filing date of the petition.”10 

1.Issuance of Ex Parte Order

If the petitioner specifically requests that the PPO be issued without written or oral notice to the respondent or his or her attorney,11 the court must issue the PPO ex parte if both of the following are met:

the court determines the petitioner met the statutory requirements set out under MCL 600.2950(4) (domestic relationship PPO), MCL 600.2950a(1) (nondomestic stalking PPO), or MCL 600.2950a(2) (nondomestic sexual assault PPO).12

“it clearly appears from specific facts shown by verified complaint, written petition, or affidavit that the petitioner is entitled to the relief sought, [and] . . . immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result from the delay required to effectuate notice or that the notice will itself precipitate adverse action before a [PPO] can be issued.” MCR 3.705(A)(2). See also MCL 600.2950(12) and MCL 600.2950a(12), which contain substantially similar requirements.