5.7Procedures for Issuing PPOs
[…] MCR 3.703(D)(1)(b).

“If the prior action resulted in an order providing for continuing jurisdiction of a minor, and the new action requests relief with regard to the minor, the court must comply with MCR 3.205.”8 MCR 3.703(D)(2).

In domestic relations proceedings, the issuance of a domestic relations order, divorce judgment, order for separate maintenance, or decree of annulment does not preclude the court from also issuing a PPO to protect one of the parties from the other. See MCL 552.14; MCR 3.207(A). For additional information on domestic relations proceedings, see Section 5.14.

D.Existing Custody and Parenting Time Orders

MCL 600.2950(1)(d) permits the court to enjoin a respondent from “[r]emoving minor children from the individual having legal custody of the children, except as otherwise authorized by a custody or parenting time order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.” “Proceedings to modify custody and parenting time orders are subject to subchapter 3.200.” MCR 3.706(C)(3)(b).