5.7Procedures for Issuing PPOs
[…] 5.7Procedures for Issuing PPOs

MCR 3.701 provides for “[p]rocedure related to [PPOs] against adults [to be] governed by [subchapter 3.700].” MCL 600.1021(1)(k) provides the family division of circuit court with sole and exclusive jurisdiction over personal protection proceedings under MCL 600.2950 and MCL 600.2950a.

“Procedure for the issuance, dismissal, modification, or recision of minor [PPOs] is governed by subchapter 3.700.”1 MCR 3.981.2 Issuance of a PPO against a respondent under the age of 18 is subject to the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.1 et seq. MCL 600.2950(27); MCL 600.2950a(28). MCL 712A.2(h) provides the court with “[j]urisdiction over a proceeding under . . . MCL 600.2950 and [MCL] 600.2950(a), in which a minor less than 18 years of age is the respondent[.]”

“A judge must preside at a proceeding on the issuance, modification, or termination of a minor [PPO].” MCR 3.912(A)(4).