5.7Procedures for Issuing PPOs
[…] If the court considers information that is not contained in a written complaint, petition, or affidavit, MCR 3.705(A)(2) requires that “[a] permanent record or memorandum [] be made of any nonwritten evidence, argument, or other representations made in support of issuance of an ex parte order.”

If the petitioner is petitioning for a nondomestic stalking PPO or a nondomestic sexual assault PPO under MCL 600.2950a, “the court must state in writing the specific reasons for issuance of the [ex parte] order.” MCR 3.705(A)(2). See also, MCL 600.2950a(7), which requires “the court [to] immediately state in writing the specific reasons for issuing or refusing to issue the [PPO].”13

“An ex parte order is valid for not less than 182 days, and must state its expiration date.” MCR 3.705(A)(3). See also MCL 600.2950(13) and MCL 600.2950a(13), which also require the ex parte PPO to be “valid for not less than 182 days.”