5.7Procedures for Issuing PPOs
[…] For the notice of hearing and proof of service SCAO-approved form, see SCAO form Proof of Service/Oral Notice Regarding Personal Protection Order.

5    Michigan receives financial assistance to further the objectives of the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA), 34 USC 12291 et seq. See 34 USC 10446 (governing federal grants to combat violent crimes against women), formerly classified to 42 USC 3796gg-1. Definitions and grant provisions appearing in 34 USC 10447 (definitions and grant conditions for 34 USC 10441 et seq.) are those that appear in 34 USC 12291 of the VAWA. 34 USC 10450(a)(1) requires the State to certify that “its laws, policies, and practices do not require, in connection with the prosecution of any misdemeanor or felony domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking offense, or in connection with the filing, issuance, registration, modification, enforcement, dismissal, withdrawal or service of a protection order, or a petition for a protection order, to protect a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, that the victim bear the costs associated with the filing of criminal charges against the offender, or the costs associated with the filing, issuance, registration, modification, enforcement, dismissal, withdrawal or service of a warrant, protection order, petition for a protection order, or witness subpoena, whether issued inside or outside the State, tribal, or local jurisdiction[.]” 34 USC 10450(a)(1),formerly classified to 42 USC 3796gg-5(a)(1). 34 USC 10450 is part of federal legislation aimed at combatting violent crimes against women using federal grant money.