5.7Procedures for Issuing PPOs
[…] MCR 3.703(G). See also MCL 600.2950(12); MCL 600.2950a(12).

11    If the petition does not request an ex parte order, the court must schedule a hearing as soon as possible. See MCR 3.705(B)(1). For additional information on court procedures for PPO hearings, see Section 5.7(F).

12    See Section 5.3(A) for the statutory requirements set out under MCL 600.2950(4) (domestic relationship PPOs), Section 5.3(B) for the statutory requirements set out under MCL 600.2950a(1) (nondomestic stalking PPOs), and Section 5.3(C) for the statutory requirements set out under MCL 600.2950a(2) (nondomestic sexual assault PPOs).

13    Note that MCL 600.2950(7) only requires the court to “state immediately in writing the specific reasons it refused to issue a [PPO].”