5.7Procedures for Issuing PPOs
[…] MCR 2.105(A) requires personal service or service by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. “On an appropriate showing, the court may allow service in another manner as provided in MCR 2.105(J).” MCR 3.706(D).

15    Note that MCL 600.2950(7) only requires the court to “immediately state on the record the specific reasons it refuses to issue a [PPO]” if a hearing is held; whereas, MCL 600.2950a(7) requires the court to “immediately state on the record the specific reasons for issuing or refusing to issue a [PPO].”

16    MCR 2.105(A) requires personal service or service by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.