5.7Procedures for Issuing PPOs
[…] MCR 3.703(A) prohibits an individual from filing a personal protection action as part of an existing case or by joinder of a personal-protection claim to another action.

Note: MCR 3.703(A) abrogates the statutory provisions of MCL 600.2950(1) and MCL 600.2950a(1)-(2), which permit the filing of a petition for a PPO as a motion in a pending action or joined as a claim with another action. See MCR 1.104, which provides for the “[r]ules of practice set forth in any statute, if not in conflict with any of these rules, [to be] effective until superseded by rules adopted by the Supreme Court.”

MCL 600.2950b(1) requires “[t]he state court administrative office [(SCAO)] [to] develop and make available forms for use by an individual who wishes to proceed without an attorney.”4 See also, MCR 3.701(B), which requires “[t]he state court administrator [to] approve forms for use in personal protection act proceedings[,]” and make these forms “available for public distribution by the clerk of the circuit court.”