5.8Entry of PPO
[…] provide the petitioner with two or more true copies of the PPO and must inform the petitioner that he or she may take a copy to the court-designated law enforcement agency for entry into the LEIN network. MCL 600.2950(15)(b), MCL 600.2950(16); MCL 600.2950a(15)(b), MCL 600.2950a(16).

notify the court-designated law enforcement agency after receiving proof of service on the respondent. MCL 600.2950(19)(a); MCL 600.2950a(19)(a).

notify the court-designated law enforcement agency if the court rescinds, modifies, or extends the PPO.3 MCL 600.2950(19)(b); MCL 600.2950a(19)(b).

In addition to notifying the court-designated law enforcement agency for purposes of LEIN entry, the clerk of the court that issues a PPO is also required to make the following notices “immediately upon issuance and without requiring a proof of service on the individual restrained or enjoined[]” pursuant to MCL 600.2950(15)(c)-(f) and MCL 600.2950a(15)(c)-(f):

“If the respondent is identified in the pleadings as a law enforcement officer, notify the officer’s employing law enforcement agency, if known, about the existence of the [PPO].” MCL 600.2950(15)(c); see also MCL 600.2950a(15)(c), containing substantially similar language.

“If the [PPO] prohibits the respondent from purchasing or possessing a firearm, notify the county clerk of the respondent’s county of residence about the existence and contents of the [PPO].”4 MCL 600.2950(15)(d); see also MCL 600.2950a(15)(d), containing substantially similar language.

“If the respondent is identified in the pleadings as a department of corrections employee, notify the state department of corrections about the existence of the [PPO].” MCL 600.2950(15)(e); see also MCL 600.2950a(15)(e), containing substantially similar language.

“If the respondent is identified in the pleadings as being a person who may have access to information concerning the petitioner or a child of the petitioner or respondent and that information is contained in friend of the court records, notify the friend of the court for the county in which the information is located of the existence of the [PPO].” MCL 600.2950(15)(f); see also MCL 600.2950a(15)(f), containing substantially similar language.

C.Service of the Petition and Order