5.8Entry of PPO
[…] If the respondent has not received notice of the PPO, he or she must “be given an opportunity to comply with the [PPO] before the law enforcement officer makes a custodial arrest for violation of the [PPO],” and if the respondent fails to immediately comply with the PPO, the law enforcement officer has grounds to make an immediate custodial arrest.11 MCL 600.2950(22); MCL 600.2950a(22). For additional information on warrantless arrests, see Section 5.12(A).

1    See Section 5.3(A) for conduct subject to restraint under domestic relationship PPOs, Section 5.3(B) for conduct subject to restraint under nondomestic stalking relationship PPOs, and Section 5.3(C) for conduct subject to restraint under nondomestic sexual assault PPOs.

2    MCL 600.2950(10) and MCL 600.2950a(10) require “[t]he issuing court [to] designate a law enforcement agency that is responsible for entering a [PPO] into the [LEIN].”

3    For additional information on the modification or termination of a PPO, see Section 5.10, and for additional information on the extension of a PPO, see Section 5.11.

4    See Chapter 6 for a detailed discussion of firearm restrictions in domestic violence cases.