5.8Entry of PPO
[…] “If the individual restrained or enjoined has not been served, a law enforcement officer[8] or clerk of the court who knows that a [PPO] exists may, at any time, serve the individual restrained or enjoined with a true copy of the order or advise the individual restrained or enjoined of the existence of the [PPO], the specific conduct enjoined, the penalties for violating the order, and where the individual restrained or enjoined may obtain a copy of the order.” MCL 600.2950(18). See also MCL 600.2950a(18), which contains substantially similar language.

b.During Alleged Violation of PPO

A law enforcement officer responding to a call about an alleged PPO violation may serve a respondent with or notify a respondent of an issued PPO:

“If the individual restrained or enjoined has not been served, a law enforcement agency or officer responding to a call alleging a violation of a [PPO] shall serve the individual restrained or enjoined with a true copy of the order or advise the individual restrained or enjoined of the existence of the [PPO], the specific conduct enjoined, the penalties for violating the order, and where the individual restrained or enjoined may obtain a copy of the order.” MCL 600.2950(22).9 See also MCL 600.2950a(22),10 which contains substantially similar language.

When responding to an alleged PPO violation, MCL 600.2950(22) and MCL 600.2950a(22) require the “law enforcement officer [to] enforce the [PPO] and immediately enter or cause to be entered into the [Law Enforcement Information Network (LEIN)] that the individual restrained or enjoined has actual notice of the [PPO]. The law enforcement officer also shall file a proof of service or proof of oral notice with the clerk of the court issuing the [PPO].” See MCR 3.706(E), which also requires the law enforcement officer, who provides oral notice of the PPO, to file proof of the notification with the court.