5.8Entry of PPO
[…] 2    MCL 600.2950(10) and MCL 600.2950a(10) require “[t]he issuing court [to] designate a law enforcement agency that is responsible for entering a [PPO] into the [LEIN].”

3    For additional information on the modification or termination of a PPO, see Section 5.10, and for additional information on the extension of a PPO, see Section 5.11.

4    See Chapter 6 for a detailed discussion of firearm restrictions in domestic violence cases.

5    See MCL 600.2950(18) and MCL 600.2950a(18), which require the minor respondent’s parent, guardian, or custodian to also be served “personally or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, delivery restricted to the addressee at the last known address or addresses of the parent, guardian, or custodian.”

6    For additional information on ex parte proceedings, see Section 5.7(C).

7    Service may be made by any legally competent adult who is not a party to the action. MCR 2.103(A).

8    MCL 28.6(5) provides the Michigan State Police officers with the authority to serve a PPO.