5.8Entry of PPO
[…] MCR 3.705(A)(4); MCR 3.706(D).

MCR 2.105(A) provides:

“Process may be served on a resident or nonresident individual by

(1) delivering a summons and a copy of the complaint to the defendant personally; or

(2) sending a summons and a copy of the complaint by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and delivery restricted to the addressee. Service is made when the defendant acknowledges receipt of the mail. A copy of the return receipt signed by the defendant must be attached to proof showing service under [MCR 2.105](A)(2).”7 See also MCL 600.2950(18) and MCL 600.2950a(18), which contain substantially similar requirements.

“A proof of service or proof of oral notice must be filed with the clerk of the court issuing the [PPO].” MCL 600.2950(18); MCL 600.2950a(18).

1.Alternative Service

“On an appropriate showing, the court may allow service in another manner as provided in MCR 2.105(J).” MCR 3.706(D). MCR 2.105(J) provides: